Camtasia vs OBS Studio:Which is searched more?
In September 2026, OBS Studio had more branded searches than Camtasia among screen recording tools worldwide. OBS Studio was estimated to have 4.8M branded searches compared to Camtasia’s 74K, and held an 88.4% Share of Search versus Camtasia’s 1.4%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Camtasia vs OBS Studio and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Camtasia or OBS Studio?
Compare services and tools used to record screens and share explanatory videos. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for OBS Studio, Camtasia. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | OBS Studio | Zight | ScreenPal | Loom | Screencastify | Camtasia | Snagit | Tella |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 88.8% | 0.74% | 2.4% | 1.9% | 2.5% | 2% | 1.7% | 0.05% |
| Nov 2025 | 90.1% | 0.58% | 2.2% | 1.7% | 1.9% | 1.9% | 1.5% | 0.06% |
| Dec 2025 | 90.6% | 0.58% | 2.1% | 2% | 1.9% | 1.5% | 1.3% | 0.04% |
| Jan 2026 | 91.1% | 0.69% | 2% | 1.9% | 1.5% | 1.5% | 1.2% | 0.05% |
| Feb 2026 | 88.8% | 1.5% | 1.9% | 2.4% | 2.1% | 1.6% | 1.6% | 0.06% |
| Mar 2026 | 85.9% | 3% | 2.4% | 3.2% | 2% | 1.9% | 1.6% | 0.08% |
| Apr 2026 | 87.5% | 2.7% | 2.2% | 3% | 1.8% | 1.5% | 1.2% | 0.11% |
| May 2026 | 87% | 3.1% | 1.9% | 2.8% | 2.1% | 1.6% | 1.3% | 0.11% |
| Jun 2026 | 90.8% | 2.1% | 1.2% | 2.4% | 1.1% | 1.1% | 1.1% | 0.05% |
| Jul 2026 | 89% | 2.7% | 1.5% | 3.1% | 0.86% | 1.5% | 1.2% | 0.07% |
| Aug 2026 | 88.8% | 2.8% | 1.8% | 2.6% | 1.2% | 1.5% | 1.2% | 0.07% |
| Sep 2026 | 88.4% | 2.6% | 2.3% | 2.2% | 1.7% | 1.4% | 1.4% | 0.05% |
How has the Camtasia and OBS Studio comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- OBS Studio was ahead of Camtasia in every measured month of the 12 months ending September 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Camtasia’s estimated Share of Search among screen recording tools worldwide moved from 2% to 1.4%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 110K to 74K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, OBS Studio’s estimated Share of Search among screen recording tools worldwide moved from 88.8% to 88.4%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 4.8M.
How did search popularity change for screen recording tools worldwide in September 2026?
2 changes

OBS Studio’s estimated Share of Search among screen recording tools worldwide has lost ground for 3 months in a row, from 90.8% to 88.4% in September 2026.

In September 2026, Camtasia fell from 5th to 6th among screen recording tools worldwide.
Other head-to-heads among screen recording tools
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Camtasia’s and OBS Studio’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.
Camtasia
1 branded search term
- camtasia
OBS Studio
4 branded search terms
- obs
- obs screen recording
- obs studio
- obsstudio

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.