How popular isKEEN?
In September 2026, people searched for KEEN by name about 32,900 times worldwide, a 33.2% increase from the previous year. These searches made up 3% of all global water shoe searches, placing KEEN fifth out of seven shoes. When we asked both ChatGPT and Google AI Overviews about water shoes, KEEN appeared in four of the five answers and was the most recommended of the seven.
KEEN is the fifth most searched of 7 competitors and the most recommended in AI answers.
SpeedoShare of searches 74.1%Mentioned in 2 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 2nd
MerrellShare of searches 8.5%Mentioned in 2 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 3rd
CressiShare of searches 6.7%Mentioned in 0 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations –
Body GloveShare of searches 5.5%Mentioned in 0 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations –
KEENShare of searches 3%Mentioned in 4 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 1st
Follow KEEN and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Top water shoes in ChatGPT and Google AI Overviews
In three ChatGPT questions and two Google AI Overviews, KEEN was mentioned in four out of five: in two of the three ChatGPT answers and in both Google AI Overviews. KEEN is the most recommended of the seven.
Most recommended by AI
Brands get a higher ranking if they are mentioned earlier in the answers.
KEEN1st
Speedo2nd
Merrell3rd
Cressi–
Body Glove–
Aqua Sphere–
ALEADER–
Mentioned by AI
Each dot is one answer, filled in when that answer mentions the brand.
KEEN4 of 5Named in 2 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 2 of 2 Google answers
Speedo2 of 5Named in 2 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
Merrell2 of 5Named in 0 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 2 of 2 Google answers
Cressi0 of 5Named in 0 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
Body Glove0 of 5Named in 0 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
Aqua Sphere0 of 5Named in 0 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
ALEADER0 of 5Named in 0 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
See every answer about water shoes
5 answers
Asked ChatGPT
“Which water shoe brand should I buy?”
Asked ChatGPT
“What are the best water shoe brands?”
Asked ChatGPT
“What's the best water shoe brand for wet rocks?”
Searched Google, AI Overview
“water shoes”
Searched Google, AI Overview
“water shoes for beach”
Not named in any answer:
Brands are shown in the order each answer named them. The survey took place in the United States on October 21, 2026.
Which water shoes compete with KEEN?
Share of searches by month for Speedo, Merrell, Cressi, Body Glove, KEEN. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of searches table
| Month | Speedo | Merrell | Cressi | Body Glove | KEEN | Aqua Sphere | ALEADER |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 80% | 5% | 4.8% | 5.9% | 2.6% | 1.4% | 0.21% |
| Nov 2025 | 80.7% | 4.1% | 4.9% | 5.9% | 2.7% | 1.5% | 0.31% |
| Dec 2025 | 77.1% | 3.9% | 4.6% | 10.4% | 2.5% | 1.1% | 0.3% |
| Jan 2026 | 73.7% | 5.6% | 4.4% | 12.1% | 2.4% | 1.3% | 0.43% |
| Feb 2026 | 80% | 6% | 3.9% | 5.9% | 2.6% | 1.2% | 0.28% |
| Mar 2026 | 78.1% | 6% | 4.7% | 7% | 2.6% | 1.4% | 0.28% |
| Apr 2026 | 78.1% | 7.3% | 4.7% | 5.7% | 2.6% | 1.4% | 0.28% |
| May 2026 | 78.4% | 7.3% | 4.7% | 5.8% | 2.1% | 1.4% | 0.31% |
| Jun 2026 | 77.1% | 5.9% | 6.9% | 5.7% | 2.1% | 1.4% | 0.86% |
| Jul 2026 | 75.6% | 7.1% | 6.8% | 5.6% | 2% | 1.7% | 1.2% |
| Aug 2026 | 73.3% | 8.4% | 8.1% | 5.4% | 2.4% | 1.6% | 0.83% |
| Sep 2026 | 74.1% | 8.5% | 6.7% | 5.5% | 3% | 1.6% | 0.73% |
| Rank | Brand | Share of searches | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, held 1st | 74.1% | 368K | -18.2% | +0.8 points | |
| 2, held 2nd | 8.5% | 42.1K | -18.1% | +0.1 points | |
| 3, held 3rd | 6.7% | 33.1K | -33.1% | -1.4 points | |
| 4, held 4th | 5.5% | 27.1K | -18.1% | +0.1 points | |
| 5, held 5th | 3% | 14.8K | 0% | +0.6 points | |
| 6, held 6th | 1.6% | 8.1K | -18.2% | 0 points | |
| 7, held 7th | 0.73% | 3.6K | -29.3% | -0.1 points |
1.
Speedo74.1%
Held 1st. 368K estimated branded searches, -18.2% vs prior month. Share +0.8 points.
2.
Merrell8.5%
Held 2nd. 42.1K estimated branded searches, -18.1% vs prior month. Share +0.1 points.
3.
Cressi6.7%
Held 3rd. 33.1K estimated branded searches, -33.1% vs prior month. Share -1.4 points.
5.5%
Held 4th. 27.1K estimated branded searches, -18.1% vs prior month. Share +0.1 points.
5.
KEEN3%
Held 5th. 14.8K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +0.6 points.
1.6%
Held 6th. 8.1K estimated branded searches, -18.2% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
7.
ALEADER0.73%
Held 7th. 3.6K estimated branded searches, -29.3% vs prior month. Share -0.1 points.
Compare popularity between KEEN and its closest rivals
Every comparison with KEEN
33 comparisons
- KEEN vs LOWA
- KEEN vs Oboz
- Adidas vs KEEN
- Altra vs KEEN
- Ariat vs KEEN
- Bobux vs KEEN
- Body Glove vs KEEN
- Bogs vs KEEN
- Clarks vs KEEN
- Columbia vs KEEN
- Cressi vs KEEN
- Crocs vs KEEN
- Dr. Martens vs KEEN
- HOKA vs KEEN
- Hunter vs KEEN
- KEEN vs La Sportiva
- KEEN vs Merrell
- KEEN vs New Balance
- KEEN vs Nike
- KEEN vs Red Wing
- KEEN vs Skechers
- KEEN vs Speedo
- KEEN vs Stride Rite
- KEEN vs Ten Little
- KEEN vs Thorogood
- KEEN vs Timberland
- KEEN vs Wolverine
- KEEN vs SCARPA
- Aqua Sphere vs KEEN
- Carhartt vs KEEN
- Caterpillar vs KEEN
- ALEADER vs KEEN
- KEEN vs Salomon
How has branded search demand for KEEN changed worldwide over the last 12 months?
2 findings
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for KEEN worldwide rose from 24.7K to 32.9K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, KEEN’s share of searches among water shoes worldwide held steady, from 2.6% to 3%.
How did search popularity change for water shoes worldwide in September 2026?
6 changes

In September 2026, Speedo gained share of searches among water shoes worldwide, from 73.3% to 74.1%.

In September 2026, KEEN gained share of searches among water shoes worldwide, from 2.4% to 3%.

In September 2026, Cressi lost share of searches among water shoes worldwide, from 8.1% to 6.7%.

Merrell’s share of searches among water shoes worldwide has gained ground for 3 months in a row, from 5.9% to 8.5% in September 2026.

Estimated monthly branded searches for ALEADER worldwide rose 206.8% over 12 measured months, from 1.2K to 3.6K in September 2026.

Estimated monthly branded searches for Body Glove worldwide fell 18.1% over 12 measured months, from 33.1K to 27.1K in September 2026.
How are KEEN’s branded searches counted?
2 search terms
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using KEEN’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.
- hiking boots keen
- keen hiking shoes
Do you work for KEEN? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.
Where does KEEN compete?
| Competitor set | Rank | Share of searches | Ranking |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kids shoe brands | 10th of 10 | 0.02% | Show ranking |
| Waterproof boots brands | 9th of 10 | 0.13% | Show ranking |
| Steel toe boot brands | 7th of 9 | 0.27% | Show ranking |
| Hiking shoe brands | 7th of 7 | 0.46% | Show ranking |
| Hiking footwear brands | 7th of 10 | 2% | Show ranking |
| Hiking boots | 6th of 8 | 2.4% | Show ranking |
| Water shoes | 5th of 7 | 3% | Shown above |

Is KEEN your brand?
Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.