Hunter vs KEEN:Which is searched more?
In September 2026, Hunter had more branded searches than KEEN among waterproof boots brands worldwide. Hunter was estimated to have 60.5K branded searches compared to KEEN’s 32.9K, and held a 0.65% Share of Search versus KEEN’s 0.35%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Hunter vs KEEN and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Hunter or KEEN?
Compare the waterproof boots brands people buy. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Hunter, KEEN. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Skechers | Clarks | Merrell | Ariat | Columbia | Hunter | KEEN |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 65.1% | 15.9% | 7% | 7.2% | 3.9% | 0.64% | 0.26% |
| Nov 2025 | 62.8% | 15.4% | 6.5% | 8.4% | 6.3% | 0.42% | 0.21% |
| Dec 2025 | 60.9% | 14.9% | 6.5% | 10% | 6.9% | 0.49% | 0.23% |
| Jan 2026 | 64.3% | 15.8% | 7.1% | 7.1% | 4.9% | 0.64% | 0.26% |
| Feb 2026 | 64.8% | 15.8% | 7.3% | 7.1% | 3.9% | 0.78% | 0.32% |
| Mar 2026 | 65.7% | 16.1% | 7.6% | 7.2% | 2.4% | 0.79% | 0.29% |
| Apr 2026 | 65.9% | 16.1% | 7.5% | 7.2% | 2.2% | 0.8% | 0.32% |
| May 2026 | 70.2% | 14.1% | 6.8% | 6.3% | 1.7% | 0.57% | 0.31% |
| Jun 2026 | 65.5% | 16% | 8.5% | 7.2% | 1.8% | 0.65% | 0.35% |
| Jul 2026 | 62.4% | 18.7% | 8.6% | 6.9% | 2.1% | 0.76% | 0.46% |
| Aug 2026 | 63.7% | 19% | 7.2% | 7% | 2.2% | 0.63% | 0.34% |
| Sep 2026 | 65.7% | 16.1% | 7.3% | 7.2% | 2.6% | 0.65% | 0.35% |
How has the Hunter and KEEN comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Hunter was ahead of KEEN in every measured month of the 12 months ending September 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Hunter’s estimated Share of Search among waterproof boots brands worldwide moved from 0.64% to 0.65%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 60.5K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, KEEN’s estimated Share of Search among waterproof boots brands worldwide moved from 0.26% to 0.35%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 24.7K to 32.9K.
How did search popularity change for waterproof boots brands worldwide in September 2026?
1 change

Estimated monthly branded searches for KEEN worldwide rose 33.2% over 12 measured months, from 24.7K to 32.9K in September 2026.
Other head-to-heads among waterproof boots brands
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Hunter’s and KEEN’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.