How popular isHunter in search?
In September 2026, there were an estimated 60.5K branded searches for Hunter worldwide which held steady over the last 12 months. Hunter holds 0.7% estimated Share of Search among waterproof boots brands worldwide and is ranked 5th of 7 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Hunter and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which waterproof boots brands compete with Hunter?
Share of Search by month for Skechers, Clarks, Ariat, Columbia, Hunter. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Skechers | Clarks | Ariat | Columbia | Hunter | Merrell | KEEN |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 69.9% | 17.1% | 7.7% | 4.2% | 0.69% | 0.31% | 0.17% |
| Nov 2025 | 67.1% | 16.4% | 9% | 6.7% | 0.44% | 0.2% | 0.13% |
| Dec 2025 | 65.1% | 16% | 10.6% | 7.4% | 0.53% | 0.24% | 0.16% |
| Jan 2026 | 69% | 16.9% | 7.6% | 5.3% | 0.68% | 0.37% | 0.17% |
| Feb 2026 | 69.7% | 17% | 7.7% | 4.2% | 0.84% | 0.46% | 0.21% |
| Mar 2026 | 70.9% | 17.4% | 7.8% | 2.5% | 0.86% | 0.38% | 0.17% |
| Apr 2026 | 71% | 17.4% | 7.8% | 2.3% | 0.86% | 0.47% | 0.17% |
| May 2026 | 75.1% | 15.1% | 6.8% | 1.8% | 0.61% | 0.5% | 0.15% |
| Jun 2026 | 71.3% | 17.5% | 7.8% | 2% | 0.71% | 0.47% | 0.17% |
| Jul 2026 | 68.1% | 20.4% | 7.5% | 2.3% | 0.82% | 0.67% | 0.2% |
| Aug 2026 | 68.3% | 20.4% | 7.5% | 2.3% | 0.68% | 0.55% | 0.17% |
| Sep 2026 | 70.7% | 17.3% | 7.8% | 2.8% | 0.7% | 0.47% | 0.17% |
| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, held 1st | 70.7% | 6.1M | 0% | +2.4 points | |
| 2, held 2nd | 17.3% | 1.5M | -18% | -3.1 points | |
| 3, held 3rd | 7.8% | 673K | 0% | +0.3 points | |
| 4, held 4th | 2.8% | 245K | +17.2% | +0.5 points | |
| 5, held 5th | 0.7% | 60.5K | 0% | 0 points | |
| 6, held 6th | 0.47% | 40.5K | -18.2% | -0.1 points | |
| 7, held 7th | 0.17% | 14.8K | 0% | 0 points |
1.
Skechers
70.7%
Held 1st. 6.1M estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +2.4 points.
2.
Clarks17.3%
Held 2nd. 1.5M estimated branded searches, -18% vs prior month. Share -3.1 points.
3.
Ariat7.8%
Held 3rd. 673K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +0.3 points.
4.
Columbia2.8%
Held 4th. 245K estimated branded searches, +17.2% vs prior month. Share +0.5 points.
5.
Hunter0.7%
Held 5th. 60.5K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
6.
Merrell0.47%
Held 6th. 40.5K estimated branded searches, -18.2% vs prior month. Share -0.1 points.
7.
KEEN0.17%
Held 7th. 14.8K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
Compare search popularity between Hunter and its closest rivals
Every comparison with Hunter
23 comparisons
- Apollo vs Hunter
- Blundstone vs Hunter
- Bogs vs Hunter
- Dyson vs Hunter
- Honeywell vs Hunter
- Hunter vs Lusha
- Hunter vs Muck Boot
- Hunter vs ZoomInfo
- Ariat vs Hunter
- Clarks vs Hunter
- Columbia vs Hunter
- Hunter vs Skechers
- Hunter vs Merrell
- Boonies vs Hunter
- Hunter vs Rain Bird
- Cognism vs Hunter
- Hunter vs Netafim
- Hunter vs KEEN
- Hunter vs K-Rain
- Hunter vs Quorum International
- Dune vs Hunter
- Hunter vs Monte Carlo Fans
- Hunter vs Toro
How has branded search demand for Hunter changed worldwide over the last 12 months?
2 findings
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Hunter worldwide held steady at 60.5K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Hunter’s estimated Share of Search among waterproof boots brands worldwide held steady, from 0.69% to 0.7%.
How did search popularity change for waterproof boots brands worldwide in September 2026?
4 changes
In September 2026, Skechers gained estimated Share of Search among waterproof boots brands worldwide, from 68.3% to 70.7%.

In September 2026, Clarks lost estimated Share of Search among waterproof boots brands worldwide, from 20.4% to 17.3%.

Columbia’s estimated Share of Search among waterproof boots brands worldwide has gained ground for 3 months in a row, from 2% to 2.8% in September 2026.

Estimated monthly branded searches for Merrell worldwide rose 49.4% over 12 measured months, from 27.1K to 40.5K in September 2026.
Where does Hunter compete?
| Competitor set | Rank | Share of Search | Ranking |
|---|---|---|---|
| Waterproof boots brands | 5th of 7 | 0.7% | Shown above |
| Floor fan brands | 3rd of 3 | 1.1% | Show ranking |
| Ankle boots brands | 3rd of 4 | 2.7% | Show ranking |
| Women's boot brands | 3rd of 4 | 4.9% | Show ranking |
| B2B contact data providers | 4th of 5 | 7.5% | Show ranking |
| Gumboot brands | 3rd of 4 | 11.3% | Show ranking |
| Irrigation brands | 1st of 5 | 46.6% | Show ranking |
| Sprinkler heads brands | 1st of 4 | 58.1% | Show ranking |
| Ceiling fans brands | 1st of 3 | 90.6% | Show ranking |
How is Hunter measured?
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Hunter’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for this branded term can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.
1 branded search term
- hunter io
Do you work for Hunter? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

Is Hunter your brand?
Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.