Brandwave

Hunter vs Merrell:Which is searched more?

In September 2026, Merrell had more branded searches than Hunter among waterproof boots brands worldwide. Merrell was estimated to have 680K branded searches compared to Hunter’s 60.5K, and held a 7.3% Share of Search versus Hunter’s 0.65%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

Share of Search among waterproof boots brands worldwide in September 2026Which is more popular in search, Hunter or Merrell?
Hunter0.65%60.5K searches
vs
Merrell7.3%680K searches

Follow Hunter vs Merrell and get free monthly updates on what changed

By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy

Track your brand against a rival →

Which is more popular in search, Hunter or Merrell?

Compare the waterproof boots brands people buy. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

Hunter and Merrell among waterproof boots brands worldwide, by month

Share of Search by month for Merrell, Hunter. The figures are in the table below the chart.

View monthly share of search table
MonthSkechersClarksMerrellAriatColumbiaHunterKEEN
Oct 202565.1%15.9%7%7.2%3.9%0.64%0.26%
Nov 202562.8%15.4%6.5%8.4%6.3%0.42%0.21%
Dec 202560.9%14.9%6.5%10%6.9%0.49%0.23%
Jan 202664.3%15.8%7.1%7.1%4.9%0.64%0.26%
Feb 202664.8%15.8%7.3%7.1%3.9%0.78%0.32%
Mar 202665.7%16.1%7.6%7.2%2.4%0.79%0.29%
Apr 202665.9%16.1%7.5%7.2%2.2%0.8%0.32%
May 202670.2%14.1%6.8%6.3%1.7%0.57%0.31%
Jun 202665.5%16%8.5%7.2%1.8%0.65%0.35%
Jul 202662.4%18.7%8.6%6.9%2.1%0.76%0.46%
Aug 202663.7%19%7.2%7%2.2%0.63%0.34%
Sep 202665.7%16.1%7.3%7.2%2.6%0.65%0.35%

How has the Hunter and Merrell comparison changed over the last 12 months?

  • Merrell was ahead of Hunter in every measured month of the 12 months ending September 2026.
  • Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Hunter’s estimated Share of Search among waterproof boots brands worldwide moved from 0.64% to 0.65%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 60.5K.
  • Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Merrell’s estimated Share of Search among waterproof boots brands worldwide moved from 7% to 7.3%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 661K to 680K.

How did search popularity change for waterproof boots brands worldwide in September 2026?

Neither Hunter nor Merrell moved beyond provider rounding among waterproof boots brands in September 2026.

Other head-to-heads among waterproof boots brands

How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Hunter’s and Merrell’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

Hunter

1 branded search term

  • hunter io

Merrell

5 branded search terms

  • hiking boots merrell
  • hiking shoes merrell
  • merrell
  • merrell hiking boots
  • merrell moab

How the Brand Demand Index is measured

Creator with pink hair and a pink jacket

Put your own brand in this comparison

Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.