How popular isFaber-Castell in search?
In September 2026, there were an estimated 368K branded searches for Faber-Castell worldwide which held steady over the last 12 months. Faber-Castell holds 44.4% estimated Share of Search among ballpoint pen brands worldwide and is ranked 1st of 6 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Faber-Castell and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which ballpoint pen brands compete with Faber-Castell?
Share of Search by month for Faber-Castell, Parker, Cross, Lamy, Pilot, Muji. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Faber-Castell | Parker | Cross | Lamy | Pilot | Muji |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 51.3% | 28% | 6.9% | 6.9% | 4.4% | 2.5% |
| Nov 2025 | 50.1% | 27.4% | 8.2% | 6.7% | 4.5% | 3% |
| Dec 2025 | 44.7% | 29.9% | 9% | 7.4% | 6.3% | 2.7% |
| Jan 2026 | 55.5% | 24.8% | 6.1% | 6.1% | 4.7% | 2.7% |
| Feb 2026 | 50.8% | 27.8% | 6.8% | 6.8% | 5.2% | 2.5% |
| Mar 2026 | 45.6% | 30.5% | 7.5% | 7.5% | 4.7% | 4.1% |
| Apr 2026 | 48.5% | 26.6% | 8% | 6.5% | 6.8% | 3.6% |
| May 2026 | 48.5% | 26.6% | 8% | 6.5% | 6.8% | 3.6% |
| Jun 2026 | 42.3% | 34.5% | 8.5% | 7% | 4.7% | 3.1% |
| Jul 2026 | 42.3% | 34.5% | 7% | 8.5% | 4.6% | 3.1% |
| Aug 2026 | 51.5% | 28.1% | 5.7% | 6.9% | 5.3% | 2.5% |
| Sep 2026 | 44.4% | 36.3% | 6% | 6% | 4.6% | 2.7% |
| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, held 1st | 44.4% | 368K | -18.2% | -7 points | |
| 2, held 2nd | 36.3% | 301K | +22.4% | +8.2 points | |
| 3, moved from 4th to 3rd | 6% | 49.5K | 0% | +0.3 pointsmoved from 4th to 3rd | |
| 4, moved from 3rd to 4th | 6% | 49.5K | -18.2% | -0.9 pointsmoved from 3rd to 4th | |
| 5, held 5th | 4.6% | 38K | -17.7% | -0.7 points | |
| 6, held 6th | 2.7% | 22.2K | 0% | +0.1 points |
44.4%
Held 1st. 368K estimated branded searches, -18.2% vs prior month. Share -7 points.
2.
Parker
36.3%
Held 2nd. 301K estimated branded searches, +22.4% vs prior month. Share +8.2 points.
3.
Cross6%
Moved from 4th to 3rd. 49.5K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +0.3 points.
4.
Lamy6%
Moved from 3rd to 4th. 49.5K estimated branded searches, -18.2% vs prior month. Share -0.9 points.
5.
Pilot4.6%
Held 5th. 38K estimated branded searches, -17.7% vs prior month. Share -0.7 points.
6.Muji
2.7%
Held 6th. 22.2K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +0.1 points.
Compare search popularity between Faber-Castell and its closest rivals
Every comparison with Faber-Castell
15 comparisons
- BIC vs Faber-Castell
- Faber-Castell vs Parker
- Crayola vs Faber-Castell
- Faber-Castell vs Posca
- Faber-Castell vs Staedtler
- Faber-Castell vs Prismacolor
- Cross vs Faber-Castell
- Faber-Castell vs Lamy
- Faber-Castell vs Pentel
- Faber-Castell vs Winsor & Newton
- Faber-Castell vs Pilot
- Copic vs Faber-Castell
- Faber-Castell vs Zebra
- Faber-Castell vs Muji
- Derwent vs Faber-Castell
How has branded search demand for Faber-Castell changed worldwide over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Faber-Castell worldwide held steady at 368K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Faber-Castell’s estimated Share of Search among ballpoint pen brands worldwide decreased from 51.3% to 44.4%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Faber-Castell’s estimated Share of Search among ballpoint pen brands worldwide peaked at 55.5% in January 2026 and was lowest at 42.3% in June 2026.
How did search popularity change for ballpoint pen brands worldwide in September 2026?
6 changes
In September 2026, Parker gained estimated Share of Search among ballpoint pen brands worldwide, from 28.1% to 36.3%.
In September 2026, Faber-Castell lost estimated Share of Search among ballpoint pen brands worldwide, from 51.5% to 44.4%.

In September 2026, Lamy lost estimated Share of Search among ballpoint pen brands worldwide, from 6.9% to 6%.

In September 2026, Pilot lost estimated Share of Search among ballpoint pen brands worldwide, from 5.3% to 4.6%.

In September 2026, Cross rose from 4th to 3rd among ballpoint pen brands worldwide.
Estimated monthly branded searches for Muji worldwide rose 22.7% over 12 measured months, from 18.1K to 22.2K in September 2026.
Where does Faber-Castell compete?
| Competitor set | Rank | Share of Search | Ranking |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pen brands | 2nd of 5 | 37.4% | Show ranking |
| Art supply brands | 1st of 8 | 40.7% | Show ranking |
| Ballpoint pen brands | 1st of 6 | 44.4% | Shown above |
| Watercolor pencils brands | 1st of 6 | 50.1% | Show ranking |
| Colored pencils brands | 1st of 4 | 62.7% | Show ranking |
| Art supplies | 1st of 6 | 67.8% | Show ranking |
| Watercolor brands | 1st of 3 | 88.1% | Show ranking |
How is Faber-Castell measured?
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Faber-Castell’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for this branded term can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.
1 branded search term
- faber castell
Do you work for Faber-Castell? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

Is Faber-Castell your brand?
Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.