How popular isHolman in search?
In August 2026, there were an estimated 320 branded searches for Holman worldwide which is down 45.8% over the last 11 months. Holman holds 0.11% estimated Share of Search among garden hose brands worldwide and is ranked 3rd of 5 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Holman and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which garden hose brands compete with Holman?
Share of Search by month for Gardena, Hoselink, Holman. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Gardena | Hoselink | Holman | Pope | Nylex |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 76.5% | 22.9% | 0.27% | 0.27% | 0.01% |
| Nov 2025 | 72.8% | 26.7% | 0.26% | 0.21% | 0.01% |
| Dec 2025 | 72.6% | 26.6% | 0.39% | 0.32% | 0.02% |
| Jan 2026 | 72.6% | 26.6% | 0.39% | 0.32% | 0.01% |
| Feb 2026 | 85.5% | 14% | 0.25% | 0.17% | 0.01% |
| Mar 2026 | 89.9% | 9.9% | 0.1% | 0.1% | <0.01% |
| Apr 2026 | 90% | 9.9% | 0.08% | 0.06% | <0.01% |
| May 2026 | 91.7% | 8.2% | 0.05% | 0.04% | <0.01% |
| Jun 2026 | 91.6% | 8.2% | 0.06% | 0.04% | <0.01% |
| Jul 2026 | 91.6% | 8.2% | 0.08% | 0.06% | <0.01% |
| Aug 2026 | 87.9% | 11.8% | 0.11% | 0.11% | <0.01% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, held 1st | 87.9% | 246K | -18.3% | -3.7 points | |
| 2, held 2nd | 11.8% | 33.1K | +22.1% | +3.6 points | |
| 3, held 3rd | 0.11% | 320 | +23.1% | 0 points | |
| 4, held 4th | 0.11% | 320 | +52.4% | +0.1 points | |
| 5, held 5th | <0.01% | 10 | 0% | 0 points |
1.
Gardena87.9%
Held 1st. 246K estimated branded searches, -18.3% vs prior month. Share -3.7 points.
2.
Hoselink11.8%
Held 2nd. 33.1K estimated branded searches, +22.1% vs prior month. Share +3.6 points.
3.
Holman0.11%
Held 3rd. 320 estimated branded searches, +23.1% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
4.
Pope0.11%
Held 4th. 320 estimated branded searches, +52.4% vs prior month. Share +0.1 points.
5.
Nylex<0.01%
Held 5th. 10 estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
Compare search popularity between Holman and its closest rivals
How has branded search demand for Holman changed worldwide over the last 12 months?
2 findings
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Holman worldwide fell from 590 to 320.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Holman’s estimated Share of Search among garden hose brands worldwide held steady, from 0.27% to 0.11%.
How did search popularity change for garden hose brands worldwide in August 2026?
5 changes

In August 2026, Hoselink gained estimated Share of Search among garden hose brands worldwide, from 8.2% to 11.8%.

In August 2026, Gardena lost estimated Share of Search among garden hose brands worldwide, from 91.6% to 87.9%.

Estimated monthly branded searches for Nylex worldwide fell 66.7% over 11 measured months, from 30 to 10 in August 2026.

Estimated monthly branded searches for Holman worldwide fell 45.8% over 11 measured months, from 590 to 320 in August 2026.

Estimated monthly branded searches for Pope worldwide fell 45.8% over 11 measured months, from 590 to 320 in August 2026.
Where does Holman compete?
| Competitor set | Rank | Share of Search | Ranking |
|---|---|---|---|
| Watering system brands | 5th of 5 | 0.11% | Show ranking |
| Garden hose brands | 3rd of 5 | 0.11% | Shown above |
How is Holman measured?
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Holman’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for this branded term can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.
1 branded search term
- holman hose
Do you work for Holman? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

Is Holman your brand?
Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.