How popular isDraper in search?
In August 2026, there were an estimated 165K branded searches for Draper worldwide which is up 50% over the last 11 months. Draper holds 44.9% estimated Share of Search among soldering iron brands worldwide and is ranked 1st of 6 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Draper and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which soldering iron brands compete with Draper?
Share of Search by month for Draper, Weller, Ersa, Hakko, Antex. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Draper | Weller | Ersa | Hakko | Antex | Metcal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 32.5% | 32.5% | 12% | 9.8% | 12% | 1.3% |
| Nov 2025 | 32.3% | 39.3% | 11.8% | 11.8% | 3.5% | 1.3% |
| Dec 2025 | 28.7% | 42.7% | 12.8% | 10.5% | 3.8% | 1.4% |
| Jan 2026 | 32.2% | 39.1% | 11.8% | 11.8% | 3.5% | 1.6% |
| Feb 2026 | 47.3% | 31.5% | 9.5% | 7.8% | 2.8% | 1% |
| Mar 2026 | 65% | 19.4% | 7.2% | 5.8% | 1.7% | 0.78% |
| Apr 2026 | 40.6% | 33% | 12.2% | 9.9% | 3% | 1.3% |
| May 2026 | 34.9% | 34.9% | 12.8% | 12.8% | 3.1% | 1.4% |
| Jun 2026 | 50.7% | 27.8% | 8.4% | 10.2% | 2% | 0.91% |
| Jul 2026 | 36.9% | 36.9% | 11.1% | 11.1% | 2.7% | 1.2% |
| Aug 2026 | 44.9% | 29.9% | 11% | 11% | 2.2% | 0.98% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, held 1st | 44.9% | 165K | +50% | +7.9 points | |
| 2, held 2nd | 29.9% | 110K | 0% | -7 points | |
| 3, held 3rd | 11% | 40.5K | +22.4% | -0.1 points | |
| 4, held 4th | 11% | 40.5K | +22.4% | -0.1 points | |
| 5, held 5th | 2.2% | 8.1K | 0% | -0.5 points | |
| 6, held 6th | 0.98% | 3.6K | 0% | -0.2 points |
1.Draper
44.9%
Held 1st. 165K estimated branded searches, +50% vs prior month. Share +7.9 points.
2.Weller
29.9%
Held 2nd. 110K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -7 points.
3.Ersa
11%
Held 3rd. 40.5K estimated branded searches, +22.4% vs prior month. Share -0.1 points.
4.Hakko
11%
Held 4th. 40.5K estimated branded searches, +22.4% vs prior month. Share -0.1 points.
5.Antex
2.2%
Held 5th. 8.1K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.5 points.
6.Metcal
0.98%
Held 6th. 3.6K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.2 points.
Compare search popularity between Draper and its closest rivals
How has branded search demand for Draper changed worldwide over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Draper worldwide rose from 110K to 165K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Draper’s estimated Share of Search among soldering iron brands worldwide increased from 32.5% to 44.9%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Draper’s estimated Share of Search among soldering iron brands worldwide peaked at 65% in March 2026 and was lowest at 28.7% in December 2025.
How did search popularity change for soldering iron brands worldwide in August 2026?
5 changes
In August 2026, Draper gained estimated Share of Search among soldering iron brands worldwide, from 36.9% to 44.9%.
In August 2026, Weller lost estimated Share of Search among soldering iron brands worldwide, from 36.9% to 29.9%.
In August 2026, Antex lost estimated Share of Search among soldering iron brands worldwide, from 2.7% to 2.2%.
Estimated monthly branded searches for Hakko worldwide rose 22.4% over 11 measured months, from 33.1K to 40.5K in August 2026.
Estimated monthly branded searches for Metcal worldwide fell 18.2% over 11 measured months, from 4.4K to 3.6K in August 2026.
Where does Draper compete?
| Competitor set | Rank | Share of Search | Ranking |
|---|---|---|---|
| Car jacks | 2nd of 6 | 6.6% | Show ranking |
| Axle stands | 2nd of 6 | 6.7% | Show ranking |
| Heat gun brands | 5th of 6 | 7.8% | Show ranking |
| Routers brands | 4th of 5 | 8.8% | Show ranking |
| Hose connector brands | 3rd of 6 | 11.9% | Show ranking |
| Watering can brands | 2nd of 6 | 28.4% | Show ranking |
| Soldering iron brands | 1st of 6 | 44.9% | Shown above |
| Micrometer brands | 1st of 6 | 45.2% | Show ranking |
| Wheelbarrow brands | 1st of 6 | 46.7% | Show ranking |
| Taps and dies brands | 1st of 6 | 63.8% | Show ranking |
| Workbench vice brands | 1st of 6 | 77.3% | Show ranking |
How is Draper measured?
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Draper’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for this branded term can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.
1 branded search term
- draper
Do you work for Draper? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

Is Draper your brand?
Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.