Draper vs Ersa:Which is more popular by branded search?
In August 2026, Draper had more branded searches than Ersa among soldering iron brands worldwide. Draper was estimated to have 165K branded searches compared to Ersa’s 40.5K, and held a 44.9% Share of Search versus Ersa’s 11%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Draper vs Ersa and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Draper or Ersa?
Compare the soldering iron brands shoppers choose between. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Draper, Ersa. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Draper | Weller | Ersa | Hakko | Antex | Metcal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 32.5% | 32.5% | 12% | 9.8% | 12% | 1.3% |
| Nov 2025 | 32.3% | 39.3% | 11.8% | 11.8% | 3.5% | 1.3% |
| Dec 2025 | 28.7% | 42.7% | 12.8% | 10.5% | 3.8% | 1.4% |
| Jan 2026 | 32.2% | 39.1% | 11.8% | 11.8% | 3.5% | 1.6% |
| Feb 2026 | 47.3% | 31.5% | 9.5% | 7.8% | 2.8% | 1% |
| Mar 2026 | 65% | 19.4% | 7.2% | 5.8% | 1.7% | 0.78% |
| Apr 2026 | 40.6% | 33% | 12.2% | 9.9% | 3% | 1.3% |
| May 2026 | 34.9% | 34.9% | 12.8% | 12.8% | 3.1% | 1.4% |
| Jun 2026 | 50.7% | 27.8% | 8.4% | 10.2% | 2% | 0.91% |
| Jul 2026 | 36.9% | 36.9% | 11.1% | 11.1% | 2.7% | 1.2% |
| Aug 2026 | 44.9% | 29.9% | 11% | 11% | 2.2% | 0.98% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
How has the Draper and Ersa comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Draper was ahead of Ersa in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Draper’s estimated Share of Search among soldering iron brands worldwide moved from 32.5% to 44.9%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 110K to 165K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Ersa’s estimated Share of Search among soldering iron brands worldwide moved from 12% to 11%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 40.5K.
How did search popularity change for soldering iron brands worldwide in August 2026?
1 change
In August 2026, Draper gained estimated Share of Search among soldering iron brands worldwide, from 36.9% to 44.9%.
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Draper’s and Ersa’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.