Brandwave

How popular isBrother in search?

In August 2026, there were an estimated 220K branded searches for Brother worldwide which is up 15.8% over the last 11 months. Brother holds 11.5% estimated Share of Search among craft cutting machine brands worldwide and is ranked 3rd of 5 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

Share of Search, August 2026
  1. Cricut43.3%
  2. Silhouette43.3%
  3. Brother11.5%
  4. Siser1.2%
  5. Sizzix0.78%
Brother website (opens in a new tab)

Follow Brother and get free monthly updates on what changed

By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy

Which craft cutting machine brands compete with Brother?

Brother against craft cutting machine brands worldwide, by month

Share of Search by month for Cricut, Silhouette, Brother. The figures are in the table below the chart.

View monthly share of search table
MonthCricutSilhouetteBrotherSiserSizzix
Oct 202540%48.6%9.2%1.3%0.88%
Nov 202544.8%44.8%8.4%0.99%0.99%
Dec 202548.8%40.1%9.1%1.1%0.88%
Jan 202639.4%47.8%10.9%1.1%0.87%
Feb 202639.2%47.9%10.7%1.3%0.86%
Mar 202635.6%52.9%9.6%1.2%0.78%
Apr 202639.2%47.9%10.7%1.3%0.86%
May 202640.3%49%9%1.1%0.59%
Jun 202639.3%48%10.7%1.3%0.71%
Jul 202638.5%47.1%12.6%1%0.85%
Aug 202643.3%43.3%11.5%1.2%0.78%
Sep 2026—————
  1. 1.Cricut

    43.3%

    Moved from 2nd to 1st. 823K estimated branded searches, +22.3% vs prior month. Share +4.8 points.

  2. 2.Silhouette

    43.3%

    Moved from 1st to 2nd. 823K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -3.8 points.

  3. 3.Brother

    11.5%

    Held 3rd. 220K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -1 points.

  4. 4.Siser

    1.2%

    Held 4th. 22.2K estimated branded searches, +22.7% vs prior month. Share +0.1 points.

  5. 5.Sizzix

    0.78%

    Held 5th. 14.8K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.1 points.

Compare search popularity between Brother and its closest rivals

How has branded search demand for Brother changed worldwide over the last 12 months?

  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Brother worldwide rose from 190K to 220K.
  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Brother’s estimated Share of Search among craft cutting machine brands worldwide increased from 9.2% to 11.5%.
  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Brother’s estimated Share of Search among craft cutting machine brands worldwide peaked at 12.6% in July 2026 and was lowest at 8.4% in November 2025.

How did search popularity change for craft cutting machine brands worldwide in August 2026?

  1. In August 2026, Cricut overtook Silhouette to take the highest estimated Share of Search among craft cutting machine brands worldwide, at 43.3%.

  2. In August 2026, Silhouette lost estimated Share of Search among craft cutting machine brands worldwide, from 47.1% to 43.3%.

  3. In August 2026, Brother lost estimated Share of Search among craft cutting machine brands worldwide, from 12.6% to 11.5%.

  4. Estimated monthly branded searches for Sizzix worldwide fell 18.2% over 11 measured months, from 18.1K to 14.8K in August 2026.

  5. Estimated monthly branded searches for Siser worldwide fell 18.1% over 11 measured months, from 27.1K to 22.2K in August 2026.

Where does Brother compete?

Brother is ranked in nine competitor sets. Each share is worked out among that set's brands, so it differs from set to set.
Competitor setRankShare of SearchRanking
Label makers3rd of 65.3%Show ranking
Printer ink brands5th of 68.4%Show ranking
Home printer brands4th of 510.6%Show ranking
Craft supplies3rd of 611.4%Show ranking
Craft cutting machine brands3rd of 511.5%Shown above
Embroidery machine brands2nd of 514.8%Show ranking
Sewing machine brands1st of 553.9%Show ranking
Label printing1st of 656%Show ranking
Overlocker brands1st of 557.1%Show ranking

How is Brother measured?

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Brother’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.

3 branded search terms

  • brother com
  • brother printer
  • printer brother

Do you work for Brother? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

How the Brand Demand Index is measured

Creator with pink hair and a pink jacket

Is Brother your brand?

Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.