Brandwave

How popular isASICS in search?

In September 2026, there were an estimated 8.1M branded searches for ASICS worldwide which held steady over the last 12 months. ASICS holds 9.5% estimated Share of Search among rugby cleats brands worldwide and is ranked 4th of 6 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

Share of Search, September 2026
  1. Nike37.6%
  2. Adidas33.8%
  3. New Balance17.2%
  4. ASICS9.5%
  5. Mizuno1.9%
  6. Canterbury0.05%
ASICS website (opens in a new tab)

Follow ASICS and get free monthly updates on what changed

By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy

Which rugby cleats brands compete with ASICS?

ASICS against rugby cleats brands worldwide, by month

Share of Search by month for Nike, Adidas, New Balance, ASICS. The figures are in the table below the chart.

View monthly share of search table
MonthNikeAdidasNew BalanceASICSMizunoCanterbury
Oct 202536%33.6%19.6%8.8%1.8%0.06%
Nov 202538.8%35.2%17.9%6.6%1.3%0.21%
Dec 202538.9%34.6%17.2%7.7%1.5%0.03%
Jan 202641.9%31.7%15.9%8.8%1.8%0.03%
Feb 202638.5%34.5%17.5%7.9%1.6%0.03%
Mar 202638.3%35%17.3%7.8%1.6%0.03%
Apr 202636%33.6%19.9%9%1.5%0.03%
May 202635.3%38.2%15.9%8.8%1.8%0.03%
Jun 202635.9%37.2%16.4%9%1.5%0.03%
Jul 202635.8%37.7%16.1%8.9%1.5%0.04%
Aug 202633.8%35.9%18.4%10.1%1.7%0.06%
Sep 202637.6%33.8%17.2%9.5%1.9%0.05%
  1. 1.Nike

    37.6%

    Moved from 2nd to 1st. 24.3M estimated branded searches, -2.4% vs prior month. Share +3.8 points.

  2. 2.Adidas

    33.8%

    Moved from 1st to 2nd. 21.8M estimated branded searches, -17.5% vs prior month. Share -2.1 points.

  3. Held 3rd. 11.1M estimated branded searches, -18.4% vs prior month. Share -1.3 points.

  4. 4.ASICS

    9.5%

    Held 4th. 6.1M estimated branded searches, -18.2% vs prior month. Share -0.7 points.

  5. 5.Mizuno

    1.9%

    Held 5th. 1.2M estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +0.2 points.

  6. 6.Canterbury

    0.05%

    Held 6th. 34.6K estimated branded searches, -20.8% vs prior month. Share 0 points.

Compare search popularity between ASICS and its closest rivals

How has branded search demand for ASICS changed worldwide over the last 12 months?

  • Across the 12 months ending September 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for ASICS worldwide held steady, from 7.7M to 8.1M.
  • Across the 12 months ending September 2026, ASICS’s estimated Share of Search among rugby cleats brands worldwide increased from 8.8% to 9.5%.
  • Across the 12 months ending September 2026, ASICS’s estimated Share of Search among rugby cleats brands worldwide peaked at 10.1% in August 2026 and was lowest at 6.6% in November 2025.

How did search popularity change for rugby cleats brands worldwide in September 2026?

  1. In September 2026, Nike overtook Adidas to become the leader among rugby cleats brands worldwide, with 37.6% estimated Share of Search.

  2. In September 2026, Adidas lost estimated Share of Search among rugby cleats brands worldwide, from 35.9% to 33.8%.

  3. In September 2026, New Balance lost estimated Share of Search among rugby cleats brands worldwide, from 18.4% to 17.2%.

  4. In September 2026, ASICS lost estimated Share of Search among rugby cleats brands worldwide, from 10.1% to 9.5%.

  5. Estimated monthly branded searches for Canterbury worldwide fell 22.2% over 12 measured months, from 44.5K to 34.6K in September 2026.

Where does ASICS compete?

ASICS is ranked in eight competitor sets. Each share is worked out among that set's brands, so it differs from set to set.
Competitor setRankShare of SearchRanking
Sneaker brands5th of 97.1%Show ranking
Trainers5th of 68.2%Show ranking
Casual shoes brands5th of 68.2%Show ranking
Rugby cleats brands4th of 69.5%Shown above
Netball shoe brands3rd of 510.8%Show ranking
Rugby boot brands3rd of 511.4%Show ranking
Cricket shoes4th of 613.6%Show ranking
Running shoe brands1st of 643.8%Show ranking

How is ASICS measured?

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using ASICS’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.

7 branded search terms

  • asics
  • asics gel kayano
  • asics gel nimbus
  • asics novablast
  • asics running shoes
  • asics shoes
  • asics superblast

Do you work for ASICS? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

How the Brand Demand Index is measured

Creator with pink hair and a pink jacket

Is ASICS your brand?

Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.