How popular isASICS in search?
In September 2026, there were an estimated 8.1M branded searches for ASICS worldwide which held steady over the last 12 months. ASICS holds 9.5% estimated Share of Search among rugby cleats brands worldwide and is ranked 4th of 6 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Nike37.6%Adidas33.8%
New Balance17.2%
ASICS9.5%
Mizuno1.9%- Canterbury0.05%
Follow ASICS and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which rugby cleats brands compete with ASICS?
Share of Search by month for Nike, Adidas, New Balance, ASICS. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Nike | Adidas | New Balance | ASICS | Mizuno | Canterbury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 36% | 33.6% | 19.6% | 8.8% | 1.8% | 0.06% |
| Nov 2025 | 38.8% | 35.2% | 17.9% | 6.6% | 1.3% | 0.21% |
| Dec 2025 | 38.9% | 34.6% | 17.2% | 7.7% | 1.5% | 0.03% |
| Jan 2026 | 41.9% | 31.7% | 15.9% | 8.8% | 1.8% | 0.03% |
| Feb 2026 | 38.5% | 34.5% | 17.5% | 7.9% | 1.6% | 0.03% |
| Mar 2026 | 38.3% | 35% | 17.3% | 7.8% | 1.6% | 0.03% |
| Apr 2026 | 36% | 33.6% | 19.9% | 9% | 1.5% | 0.03% |
| May 2026 | 35.3% | 38.2% | 15.9% | 8.8% | 1.8% | 0.03% |
| Jun 2026 | 35.9% | 37.2% | 16.4% | 9% | 1.5% | 0.03% |
| Jul 2026 | 35.8% | 37.7% | 16.1% | 8.9% | 1.5% | 0.04% |
| Aug 2026 | 33.8% | 35.9% | 18.4% | 10.1% | 1.7% | 0.06% |
| Sep 2026 | 37.6% | 33.8% | 17.2% | 9.5% | 1.9% | 0.05% |
| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, moved from 2nd to 1st | 37.6% | 24.3M | -2.4% | +3.8 pointsmoved from 2nd to 1st | |
| 2, moved from 1st to 2nd | 33.8% | 21.8M | -17.5% | -2.1 pointsmoved from 1st to 2nd | |
| 3, held 3rd | 17.2% | 11.1M | -18.4% | -1.3 points | |
| 4, held 4th | 9.5% | 6.1M | -18.2% | -0.7 points | |
| 5, held 5th | 1.9% | 1.2M | 0% | +0.2 points | |
| 6, held 6th | 0.05% | 34.6K | -20.8% | 0 points |
1.
Nike37.6%
Moved from 2nd to 1st. 24.3M estimated branded searches, -2.4% vs prior month. Share +3.8 points.
2.
Adidas
33.8%
Moved from 1st to 2nd. 21.8M estimated branded searches, -17.5% vs prior month. Share -2.1 points.
17.2%
Held 3rd. 11.1M estimated branded searches, -18.4% vs prior month. Share -1.3 points.
4.
ASICS9.5%
Held 4th. 6.1M estimated branded searches, -18.2% vs prior month. Share -0.7 points.
5.
Mizuno1.9%
Held 5th. 1.2M estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +0.2 points.
0.05%
Held 6th. 34.6K estimated branded searches, -20.8% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
Compare search popularity between ASICS and its closest rivals
Every comparison with ASICS
18 comparisons
How has branded search demand for ASICS changed worldwide over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for ASICS worldwide held steady, from 7.7M to 8.1M.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, ASICS’s estimated Share of Search among rugby cleats brands worldwide increased from 8.8% to 9.5%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, ASICS’s estimated Share of Search among rugby cleats brands worldwide peaked at 10.1% in August 2026 and was lowest at 6.6% in November 2025.
How did search popularity change for rugby cleats brands worldwide in September 2026?
5 changes

In September 2026, Nike overtook Adidas to become the leader among rugby cleats brands worldwide, with 37.6% estimated Share of Search.
In September 2026, Adidas lost estimated Share of Search among rugby cleats brands worldwide, from 35.9% to 33.8%.
In September 2026, New Balance lost estimated Share of Search among rugby cleats brands worldwide, from 18.4% to 17.2%.

In September 2026, ASICS lost estimated Share of Search among rugby cleats brands worldwide, from 10.1% to 9.5%.
Estimated monthly branded searches for Canterbury worldwide fell 22.2% over 12 measured months, from 44.5K to 34.6K in September 2026.
Where does ASICS compete?
| Competitor set | Rank | Share of Search | Ranking |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sneaker brands | 5th of 9 | 7.1% | Show ranking |
| Trainers | 5th of 6 | 8.2% | Show ranking |
| Casual shoes brands | 5th of 6 | 8.2% | Show ranking |
| Rugby cleats brands | 4th of 6 | 9.5% | Shown above |
| Netball shoe brands | 3rd of 5 | 10.8% | Show ranking |
| Rugby boot brands | 3rd of 5 | 11.4% | Show ranking |
| Cricket shoes | 4th of 6 | 13.6% | Show ranking |
| Running shoe brands | 1st of 6 | 43.8% | Show ranking |
How is ASICS measured?
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using ASICS’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.
7 branded search terms
- asics
- asics gel kayano
- asics gel nimbus
- asics novablast
- asics running shoes
- asics shoes
- asics superblast
Do you work for ASICS? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

Is ASICS your brand?
Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.