How popular isCanterbury in search?
In September 2026, there were an estimated 34.6K branded searches for Canterbury worldwide which is down 22.2% over the last 12 months. Canterbury holds 0.05% estimated Share of Search among rugby cleats brands worldwide and is ranked 6th of 6 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Nike37.6%Adidas33.8%
New Balance17.2%
ASICS9.5%
Mizuno1.9%- Canterbury0.05%
Follow Canterbury and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which rugby cleats brands compete with Canterbury?
Share of Search by month for Nike, Adidas, New Balance, ASICS, Canterbury. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Nike | Adidas | New Balance | ASICS | Mizuno | Canterbury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 36% | 33.6% | 19.6% | 8.8% | 1.8% | 0.06% |
| Nov 2025 | 38.8% | 35.2% | 17.9% | 6.6% | 1.3% | 0.21% |
| Dec 2025 | 38.9% | 34.6% | 17.2% | 7.7% | 1.5% | 0.03% |
| Jan 2026 | 41.9% | 31.7% | 15.9% | 8.8% | 1.8% | 0.03% |
| Feb 2026 | 38.5% | 34.5% | 17.5% | 7.9% | 1.6% | 0.03% |
| Mar 2026 | 38.3% | 35% | 17.3% | 7.8% | 1.6% | 0.03% |
| Apr 2026 | 36% | 33.6% | 19.9% | 9% | 1.5% | 0.03% |
| May 2026 | 35.3% | 38.2% | 15.9% | 8.8% | 1.8% | 0.03% |
| Jun 2026 | 35.9% | 37.2% | 16.4% | 9% | 1.5% | 0.03% |
| Jul 2026 | 35.8% | 37.7% | 16.1% | 8.9% | 1.5% | 0.04% |
| Aug 2026 | 33.8% | 35.9% | 18.4% | 10.1% | 1.7% | 0.06% |
| Sep 2026 | 37.6% | 33.8% | 17.2% | 9.5% | 1.9% | 0.05% |
| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, moved from 2nd to 1st | 37.6% | 24.3M | -2.4% | +3.8 pointsmoved from 2nd to 1st | |
| 2, moved from 1st to 2nd | 33.8% | 21.8M | -17.5% | -2.1 pointsmoved from 1st to 2nd | |
| 3, held 3rd | 17.2% | 11.1M | -18.4% | -1.3 points | |
| 4, held 4th | 9.5% | 6.1M | -18.2% | -0.7 points | |
| 5, held 5th | 1.9% | 1.2M | 0% | +0.2 points | |
| 6, held 6th | 0.05% | 34.6K | -20.8% | 0 points |
1.
Nike37.6%
Moved from 2nd to 1st. 24.3M estimated branded searches, -2.4% vs prior month. Share +3.8 points.
2.
Adidas
33.8%
Moved from 1st to 2nd. 21.8M estimated branded searches, -17.5% vs prior month. Share -2.1 points.
17.2%
Held 3rd. 11.1M estimated branded searches, -18.4% vs prior month. Share -1.3 points.
4.
ASICS9.5%
Held 4th. 6.1M estimated branded searches, -18.2% vs prior month. Share -0.7 points.
5.
Mizuno1.9%
Held 5th. 1.2M estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +0.2 points.
0.05%
Held 6th. 34.6K estimated branded searches, -20.8% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
Compare search popularity between Canterbury and its closest rivals
Every comparison with Canterbury
13 comparisons
How has branded search demand for Canterbury changed worldwide over the last 12 months?
2 findings
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Canterbury worldwide fell from 44.5K to 34.6K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Canterbury’s estimated Share of Search among rugby cleats brands worldwide held steady, from 0.06% to 0.05%.
How did search popularity change for rugby cleats brands worldwide in September 2026?
5 changes

In September 2026, Nike overtook Adidas to become the leader among rugby cleats brands worldwide, with 37.6% estimated Share of Search.
In September 2026, Adidas lost estimated Share of Search among rugby cleats brands worldwide, from 35.9% to 33.8%.
In September 2026, New Balance lost estimated Share of Search among rugby cleats brands worldwide, from 18.4% to 17.2%.

In September 2026, ASICS lost estimated Share of Search among rugby cleats brands worldwide, from 10.1% to 9.5%.
Estimated monthly branded searches for Canterbury worldwide fell 22.2% over 12 measured months, from 44.5K to 34.6K in September 2026.
Where does Canterbury compete?
| Competitor set | Rank | Share of Search | Ranking |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rugby cleats brands | 6th of 6 | 0.05% | Shown above |
| Rugby boot brands | 5th of 5 | 0.06% | Show ranking |
| Rugby gear brands | 2nd of 5 | 0.68% | Show ranking |
| Rugby mouthguards | 2nd of 6 | 6.5% | Show ranking |
How is Canterbury measured?
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Canterbury’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.
4 branded search terms
- canterbury boot
- canterbury rugby
- canterbury rugby boot
- canterbury rugby gear
Do you work for Canterbury? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

Is Canterbury your brand?
Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.