Canterbury vs Steeden:Which is more popular by branded search?
In August 2026, Canterbury had more branded searches than Steeden among rugby balls worldwide. Canterbury was estimated to have 33.1K branded searches compared to Steeden’s 18.1K, and held a 48.1% Share of Search versus Steeden’s 26.3%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Canterbury vs Steeden and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Canterbury or Steeden?
Compare the rugby balls people search for. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Canterbury, Steeden. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Canterbury | Steeden | Webb Ellis | Gilbert | Summit | Rhino Water Tanks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 54.1% | 24.2% | 10.8% | 10.8% | 0.11% | 0.02% |
| Nov 2025 | 30.1% | 36.8% | 16.5% | 16.5% | 0.1% | 0.06% |
| Dec 2025 | 13.8% | 20.6% | 56.4% | 9.2% | 0.04% | 0.03% |
| Jan 2026 | 26.9% | 40.3% | 18% | 14.7% | 0.11% | 0.05% |
| Feb 2026 | 26.1% | 39% | 17.4% | 17.4% | 0.11% | 0.03% |
| Mar 2026 | 26% | 38.9% | 17.4% | 17.4% | 0.15% | 0.04% |
| Apr 2026 | 28.6% | 42.8% | 15.6% | 12.8% | 0.21% | 0.05% |
| May 2026 | 32.9% | 32.9% | 22% | 12% | 0.13% | 0.02% |
| Jun 2026 | 37.5% | 37.5% | 13.7% | 11.2% | 0.14% | 0.02% |
| Jul 2026 | 42.4% | 34.5% | 12.6% | 10.3% | 0.13% | 0.04% |
| Aug 2026 | 48.1% | 26.3% | 17.6% | 7.8% | 0.13% | 0.04% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
How has the Canterbury and Steeden comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- The lead changed hands 2 times in the 11 months ending August 2026: Steeden took it in November 2025, Canterbury took it in July 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Canterbury’s estimated Share of Search among rugby balls worldwide moved from 54.1% to 48.1%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 33.1K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Steeden’s estimated Share of Search among rugby balls worldwide moved from 24.2% to 26.3%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 14.8K to 18.1K.
How did search popularity change for rugby balls worldwide in August 2026?
2 changes
In August 2026, Canterbury gained estimated Share of Search among rugby balls worldwide, from 42.4% to 48.1%.

In August 2026, Steeden lost estimated Share of Search among rugby balls worldwide, from 34.5% to 26.3%.
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Canterbury’s and Steeden’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.
Canterbury
1 branded search term
- canterbury rugby
Steeden
1 branded search term
- steeden

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.