Canterbury vs Mizuno:Which is more popular by branded search?
In August 2026, Mizuno had more branded searches than Canterbury among rugby boot brands worldwide. Mizuno was estimated to have 1.2M branded searches compared to Canterbury’s 33.1K, and held a 2.4% Share of Search versus Canterbury’s 0.06%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Canterbury vs Mizuno and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Canterbury or Mizuno?
Compare the rugby boot brands players buy. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Mizuno, Canterbury. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Adidas | Nike | ASICS | Mizuno | Canterbury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 36.1% | 44.3% | 16.8% | 2.7% | 0.07% |
| Nov 2025 | 38.6% | 47.2% | 12.3% | 1.9% | 0.02% |
| Dec 2025 | 37.4% | 45.7% | 14.6% | 2.2% | 0.02% |
| Jan 2026 | 32.8% | 49.2% | 15.5% | 2.4% | 0.02% |
| Feb 2026 | 37.3% | 45.8% | 14.7% | 2.2% | 0.02% |
| Mar 2026 | 37.4% | 45.6% | 14.7% | 2.2% | 0.02% |
| Apr 2026 | 36.1% | 44.3% | 17.4% | 2.2% | 0.03% |
| May 2026 | 40.7% | 40.7% | 16.1% | 2.4% | 0.04% |
| Jun 2026 | 41.1% | 41.1% | 15.8% | 2% | 0.04% |
| Jul 2026 | 40.8% | 40.8% | 16.3% | 2% | 0.04% |
| Aug 2026 | 39.3% | 39.3% | 18.9% | 2.4% | 0.06% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
How has the Canterbury and Mizuno comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Mizuno was ahead of Canterbury in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Canterbury’s estimated Share of Search among rugby boot brands worldwide moved from 0.07% to 0.06%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 33.1K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Mizuno’s estimated Share of Search among rugby boot brands worldwide moved from 2.7% to 2.4%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 1.2M.
How did search popularity change for rugby boot brands worldwide in August 2026?
0 changes
Neither Canterbury nor Mizuno moved beyond provider rounding among rugby boot brands in August 2026.
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Canterbury’s and Mizuno’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.
Canterbury
1 branded search term
- canterbury rugby
Mizuno
1 branded search term
- mizuno

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.