Brandwave

How popular isZebra in search?

In September 2026, there were an estimated 57.6K branded searches for Zebra worldwide which is down 10.7% over the last 12 months. Zebra holds 1% estimated Share of Search among label printer brands worldwide and is ranked 5th of 6 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

Share of Search, September 2026
  1. Epson56.6%
  2. Brother16.9%
  3. DYMO15.7%
  4. Rollo9.3%
  5. Zebra1%
  6. Brady0.56%
Zebra website (opens in a new tab)

Follow Zebra and get free monthly updates on what changed

By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy

Where does Zebra compete?

Zebra is ranked in eight competitor sets. Each share is worked out among that set's brands, so it differs from set to set.
Competitor setRankShare of SearchRanking
Label printer brands5th of 61%Shown below
Pen brands5th of 52.8%Show ranking
Pens5th of 64.7%Show ranking
Label printing4th of 62.4%Show ranking
Label maker brands6th of 60.57%Show ranking
Barcode printer brands4th of 40.73%Show ranking
Barcode labels brands3rd of 30.04%Show ranking
Highlighter brands3rd of 30.1%Show ranking

Which label printer brands compete with Zebra?

Zebra against label printer brands worldwide, by month

Share of Search by month for Epson, Brother, DYMO, Rollo, Zebra. The figures are in the table below the chart.

View monthly share of search table
MonthEpsonBrotherDYMORolloZebraBrady
Oct 202557%14%15.7%11.4%1.3%0.69%
Nov 202557.5%14.1%15.2%11.5%1%0.56%
Dec 202557.9%14.2%14.9%11.6%1%0.46%
Jan 202660%14.7%13.9%9.8%1.1%0.48%
Feb 202659.6%14.6%14.3%9.7%1.1%0.72%
Mar 202658.3%14.3%14%11.7%1%0.7%
Apr 202658.9%14.4%13.3%11.8%1.1%0.58%
May 202658.9%14.4%13.3%11.8%1.1%0.58%
Jun 202659.6%14.6%12.2%12%1.1%0.58%
Jul 202658.3%17.4%13.1%9.5%1%0.57%
Aug 202657.4%17.1%14.5%9.4%1%0.56%
Sep 202656.6%16.9%15.7%9.3%1%0.56%
  1. 1.Epson

    56.6%

    Held 1st. 673K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.8 points.

  2. 2.Brother

    16.9%

    Held 2nd. 201K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.2 points.

  3. 3.DYMO

    15.7%

    Held 3rd. 186K estimated branded searches, +9.7% vs prior month. Share +1.2 points.

  4. 4.Rollo

    9.3%

    Held 4th. 110K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.1 points.

  5. 5.Zebra

    1%

    Held 5th. 12.1K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.

  6. 6.Brady

    0.56%

    Held 6th. 6.6K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.

Compare search popularity between Zebra and its closest rivals

How has branded search demand for Zebra changed worldwide over the last 12 months?

  • Across the 12 months ending September 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Zebra worldwide fell from 64.5K to 57.6K.
  • Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Zebra’s estimated Share of Search among label printer brands worldwide held steady, from 1.3% to 1%.

How did search popularity change for label printer brands worldwide in September 2026?

  1. In September 2026, DYMO gained estimated Share of Search among label printer brands worldwide, from 14.5% to 15.7%.

  2. In September 2026, Epson lost estimated Share of Search among label printer brands worldwide, from 57.4% to 56.6%.

  3. Rollo’s estimated Share of Search among label printer brands worldwide has lost ground for 3 months in a row, from 12% to 9.3% in September 2026.

  4. Estimated monthly branded searches for Brother worldwide rose 21.8% over 12 measured months, from 165K to 201K in September 2026.

  5. Estimated monthly branded searches for Brady worldwide fell 18.5% over 12 measured months, from 8.1K to 6.6K in September 2026.

  6. Estimated monthly branded searches for Zebra worldwide fell 18.2% over 12 measured months, from 14.8K to 12.1K in September 2026.

How is Zebra measured?

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Zebra’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.

7 branded search terms

  • zebra barcode labels
  • zebra barcode printer
  • zebra highlighter
  • zebra label
  • zebra label printer
  • zebra label printing
  • zebra pen

Do you work for Zebra? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

How the Brand Demand Index is measured

Creator with pink hair and a pink jacket

Is Zebra your brand?

Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.