Brandwave

How popular isWahl in search?

In September 2026, there were an estimated 127K branded searches for Wahl worldwide which is down 8.8% over the last 12 months. Wahl holds 0.05% estimated Share of Search among shaver and razor brands worldwide and is ranked 7th of 7 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

Share of Search, September 2026
  1. Panasonic48.4%
  2. Gillette45%
  3. Schick4.9%
  4. Philips1.1%
  5. Braun0.39%
  6. Remington0.14%
  7. Wahl0.05%
Wahl website (opens in a new tab)

Follow Wahl and get free monthly updates on what changed

By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy

Which shaver and razor brands compete with Wahl?

Wahl against shaver and razor brands worldwide, by month

Share of Search by month for Panasonic, Gillette, Schick, Wahl. The figures are in the table below the chart.

View monthly share of search table
MonthPanasonicGilletteSchickPhilipsBraunRemingtonWahl
Oct 202547.6%45.4%5.1%1%0.57%0.14%0.05%
Nov 202546.7%46.2%5%1.3%0.69%0.16%0.06%
Dec 202546.3%47%4.6%1.2%0.68%0.16%0.06%
Jan 202648.4%44.4%5.4%1.1%0.58%0.14%0.05%
Feb 202656.8%36.8%5%0.84%0.37%0.11%0.05%
Mar 202648.1%44.8%5.5%1.1%0.32%0.14%0.06%
Apr 202653.1%41.4%4.4%0.79%0.23%0.13%0.05%
May 202653%40.6%5%0.96%0.19%0.13%0.05%
Jun 202646.8%43.6%8.2%1%0.25%0.14%0.05%
Jul 202647.3%46.1%5%1%0.38%0.14%0.06%
Aug 202646.7%46.7%5%1%0.37%0.14%0.05%
Sep 202648.4%45%4.9%1.1%0.39%0.14%0.05%
  1. 1.Panasonic

    48.4%

    Held 1st. 823K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +1.7 points.

  2. Held 2nd. 766K estimated branded searches, -6.8% vs prior month. Share -1.6 points.

  3. 3.Schick

    4.9%

    Held 3rd. 83.4K estimated branded searches, -5.4% vs prior month. Share -0.1 points.

  4. 4.Philips

    1.1%

    Held 4th. 18.1K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.

  5. 5.Braun

    0.39%

    Held 5th. 6.6K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.

  6. 6.Remington

    0.14%

    Held 6th. 2.4K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.

  7. 7.Wahl

    0.05%

    Held 7th. 880 estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.

Compare search popularity between Wahl and its closest rivals

How has branded search demand for Wahl changed worldwide over the last 12 months?

  • Across the 12 months ending September 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Wahl worldwide fell from 139K to 127K.
  • Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Wahl’s estimated Share of Search among shaver and razor brands worldwide held steady at 0.05%.

How did search popularity change for shaver and razor brands worldwide in September 2026?

  1. In September 2026, Panasonic gained estimated Share of Search among shaver and razor brands worldwide, from 46.7% to 48.4%.

  2. In September 2026, Gillette lost estimated Share of Search among shaver and razor brands worldwide, from 46.7% to 45%.

  3. Estimated monthly branded searches for Braun worldwide fell 33.3% over 12 measured months, from 9.9K to 6.6K in September 2026.

Where does Wahl compete?

Wahl is ranked in nine competitor sets. Each share is worked out among that set's brands, so it differs from set to set.
Competitor setRankShare of SearchRanking
Body trimmer brands5th of 50.04%Show ranking
Shaver and razor brands7th of 70.05%Shown above
Men's grooming brands5th of 5<0.01%Show ranking
Beard trimmer brands5th of 50.08%Show ranking
Electric shaver brands2nd of 511.7%Show ranking
Hair clipper brands2nd of 525.6%Show ranking
Hair clipper brands7th of 80.28%Show ranking
Dog shampoo brands2nd of 68.4%Show ranking
Pet grooming brands3rd of 30.84%Show ranking

How is Wahl measured?

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Wahl’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.

7 branded search terms

  • hair clipper wahl
  • shaver wahl
  • wahl body trimmer
  • wahl clippers
  • wahl hair clipper
  • wahl mens grooming
  • wahl shaver

Do you work for Wahl? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

How the Brand Demand Index is measured

Creator with pink hair and a pink jacket

Is Wahl your brand?

Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.