How popular isWahl in search?
In September 2026, there were an estimated 127K branded searches for Wahl worldwide which is down 8.8% over the last 12 months. Wahl holds 0.05% estimated Share of Search among shaver and razor brands worldwide and is ranked 7th of 7 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Wahl and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which shaver and razor brands compete with Wahl?
Share of Search by month for Panasonic, Gillette, Schick, Wahl. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Panasonic | Gillette | Schick | Philips | Braun | Remington | Wahl |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 47.6% | 45.4% | 5.1% | 1% | 0.57% | 0.14% | 0.05% |
| Nov 2025 | 46.7% | 46.2% | 5% | 1.3% | 0.69% | 0.16% | 0.06% |
| Dec 2025 | 46.3% | 47% | 4.6% | 1.2% | 0.68% | 0.16% | 0.06% |
| Jan 2026 | 48.4% | 44.4% | 5.4% | 1.1% | 0.58% | 0.14% | 0.05% |
| Feb 2026 | 56.8% | 36.8% | 5% | 0.84% | 0.37% | 0.11% | 0.05% |
| Mar 2026 | 48.1% | 44.8% | 5.5% | 1.1% | 0.32% | 0.14% | 0.06% |
| Apr 2026 | 53.1% | 41.4% | 4.4% | 0.79% | 0.23% | 0.13% | 0.05% |
| May 2026 | 53% | 40.6% | 5% | 0.96% | 0.19% | 0.13% | 0.05% |
| Jun 2026 | 46.8% | 43.6% | 8.2% | 1% | 0.25% | 0.14% | 0.05% |
| Jul 2026 | 47.3% | 46.1% | 5% | 1% | 0.38% | 0.14% | 0.06% |
| Aug 2026 | 46.7% | 46.7% | 5% | 1% | 0.37% | 0.14% | 0.05% |
| Sep 2026 | 48.4% | 45% | 4.9% | 1.1% | 0.39% | 0.14% | 0.05% |
| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, held 1st | 48.4% | 823K | 0% | +1.7 points | |
| 2, held 2nd | 45% | 766K | -6.8% | -1.6 points | |
| 3, held 3rd | 4.9% | 83.4K | -5.4% | -0.1 points | |
| 4, held 4th | 1.1% | 18.1K | 0% | 0 points | |
| 5, held 5th | 0.39% | 6.6K | 0% | 0 points | |
| 6, held 6th | 0.14% | 2.4K | 0% | 0 points | |
| 7, held 7th | 0.05% | 880 | 0% | 0 points |
48.4%
Held 1st. 823K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +1.7 points.
2.
Gillette45%
Held 2nd. 766K estimated branded searches, -6.8% vs prior month. Share -1.6 points.
3.
Schick4.9%
Held 3rd. 83.4K estimated branded searches, -5.4% vs prior month. Share -0.1 points.
4.
Philips
1.1%
Held 4th. 18.1K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
5.
Braun
0.39%
Held 5th. 6.6K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
0.14%
Held 6th. 2.4K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
7.
Wahl0.05%
Held 7th. 880 estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
Compare search popularity between Wahl and its closest rivals
Every comparison with Wahl
18 comparisons
How has branded search demand for Wahl changed worldwide over the last 12 months?
2 findings
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Wahl worldwide fell from 139K to 127K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Wahl’s estimated Share of Search among shaver and razor brands worldwide held steady at 0.05%.
How did search popularity change for shaver and razor brands worldwide in September 2026?
3 changes
In September 2026, Panasonic gained estimated Share of Search among shaver and razor brands worldwide, from 46.7% to 48.4%.

In September 2026, Gillette lost estimated Share of Search among shaver and razor brands worldwide, from 46.7% to 45%.
Estimated monthly branded searches for Braun worldwide fell 33.3% over 12 measured months, from 9.9K to 6.6K in September 2026.
Where does Wahl compete?
| Competitor set | Rank | Share of Search | Ranking |
|---|---|---|---|
| Body trimmer brands | 5th of 5 | 0.04% | Show ranking |
| Shaver and razor brands | 7th of 7 | 0.05% | Shown above |
| Men's grooming brands | 5th of 5 | <0.01% | Show ranking |
| Beard trimmer brands | 5th of 5 | 0.08% | Show ranking |
| Electric shaver brands | 2nd of 5 | 11.7% | Show ranking |
| Hair clipper brands | 2nd of 5 | 25.6% | Show ranking |
| Hair clipper brands | 7th of 8 | 0.28% | Show ranking |
| Dog shampoo brands | 2nd of 6 | 8.4% | Show ranking |
| Pet grooming brands | 3rd of 3 | 0.84% | Show ranking |
How is Wahl measured?
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Wahl’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.
7 branded search terms
- hair clipper wahl
- shaver wahl
- wahl body trimmer
- wahl clippers
- wahl hair clipper
- wahl mens grooming
- wahl shaver
Do you work for Wahl? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

Is Wahl your brand?
Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.
