How popular isNRS in search?
In September 2026, there were an estimated 730 branded searches for NRS worldwide which is up 17.7% over the last 12 months. NRS holds 0.03% estimated Share of Search among drysuit brands worldwide and is ranked 5th of 6 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Mustang86.8%
O'Neill11.8%
Scubapro1.3%Crewsaver0.08%
NRS0.03%
Stohlquist0.03%
Follow NRS and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which drysuit brands compete with NRS?
Share of Search by month for Mustang, O'Neill, NRS. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Mustang | O'Neill | Scubapro | Crewsaver | NRS | Stohlquist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 86.8% | 11.8% | 1.3% | 0.09% | 0.03% | 0.03% |
| Nov 2025 | 84.6% | 14% | 1.3% | 0.07% | 0.03% | 0.03% |
| Dec 2025 | 84.6% | 14% | 1.3% | 0.06% | 0.03% | 0.03% |
| Jan 2026 | 84.6% | 14% | 1.3% | 0.07% | 0.03% | 0.03% |
| Feb 2026 | 87% | 11.8% | 1.1% | 0.08% | 0.03% | 0.03% |
| Mar 2026 | 84.5% | 14% | 1.3% | 0.09% | 0.04% | 0.05% |
| Apr 2026 | 86.7% | 11.8% | 1.3% | 0.09% | 0.04% | 0.05% |
| May 2026 | 84.3% | 14% | 1.5% | 0.09% | 0.05% | 0.06% |
| Jun 2026 | 84.3% | 14% | 1.5% | 0.09% | 0.05% | 0.07% |
| Jul 2026 | 78.6% | 19.4% | 1.7% | 0.1% | 0.06% | 0.08% |
| Aug 2026 | 84.3% | 14% | 1.5% | 0.09% | 0.05% | 0.05% |
| Sep 2026 | 86.8% | 11.8% | 1.3% | 0.08% | 0.03% | 0.03% |
| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, held 1st | 86.8% | 1.8M | 0% | +2.5 points | |
| 2, held 2nd | 11.8% | 248K | -18.4% | -2.2 points | |
| 3, held 3rd | 1.3% | 27.1K | -18.1% | -0.2 points | |
| 4, held 4th | 0.08% | 1.6K | -15.8% | 0 points | |
| 5, held 5th | 0.03% | 730 | -36% | 0 points | |
| 6, held 6th | 0.03% | 720 | -28% | 0 points |
1.
Mustang86.8%
Held 1st. 1.8M estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +2.5 points.
2.
O'Neill11.8%
Held 2nd. 248K estimated branded searches, -18.4% vs prior month. Share -2.2 points.
3.
Scubapro1.3%
Held 3rd. 27.1K estimated branded searches, -18.1% vs prior month. Share -0.2 points.
0.08%
Held 4th. 1.6K estimated branded searches, -15.8% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
5.
NRS0.03%
Held 5th. 730 estimated branded searches, -36% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
0.03%
Held 6th. 720 estimated branded searches, -28% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
Compare search popularity between NRS and its closest rivals
Every comparison with NRS
23 comparisons
- Aspire vs NRS
- Crewsaver vs NRS
- Decathlon vs NRS
- Exped vs NRS
- Harmony vs NRS
- Helly Hansen vs NRS
- Hero vs NRS
- Kayak vs NRS
- Nitro vs NRS
- NRS vs Ortlieb
- NRS vs Osprey
- NRS vs Railblaza
- NRS vs Scotty
- NRS vs Sea to Summit
- NRS vs Seattle Sports
- NRS vs YakAttack
- Mustang vs NRS
- NRS vs O'Neill
- NRS vs Onyx
- NRS vs Scubapro
- NRS vs Stohlquist
- NRS vs SealLine
- Baltic vs NRS
How has branded search demand for NRS changed worldwide over the last 12 months?
2 findings
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for NRS worldwide rose from 620 to 730.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, NRS rose from 6th to 5th among drysuit brands worldwide.
How did search popularity change for drysuit brands worldwide in September 2026?
4 changes

In September 2026, Mustang gained estimated Share of Search among drysuit brands worldwide, from 84.3% to 86.8%.

In September 2026, O'Neill lost estimated Share of Search among drysuit brands worldwide, from 14% to 11.8%.

Estimated monthly branded searches for NRS worldwide rose 17.7% over 12 measured months, from 620 to 730 in September 2026.
Estimated monthly branded searches for Crewsaver worldwide fell 15.8% over 12 measured months, from 1.9K to 1.6K in September 2026.
Where does NRS compete?
| Competitor set | Rank | Share of Search | Ranking |
|---|---|---|---|
| Buoyancy Aid brands | 5th of 6 | <0.01% | Show ranking |
| Drysuit brands | 5th of 6 | 0.03% | Shown above |
| Dry bag brands | 5th of 6 | 0.07% | Show ranking |
| Kayak accessories | 6th of 6 | 0.1% | Show ranking |
| Pfd brands | 3rd of 4 | 0.11% | Show ranking |
| Walking Frame brands | 4th of 4 | 0.13% | Show ranking |
How is NRS measured?
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using NRS’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.
2 branded search terms
- nrs dry bag
- nrs gear
Do you work for NRS? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

Is NRS your brand?
Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.