How popular isO'Neill in search?
In September 2026, there were an estimated 248K branded searches for O'Neill worldwide which held steady over the last 12 months. O'Neill holds 11.8% estimated Share of Search among drysuit brands worldwide and is ranked 2nd of 6 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Mustang86.8%
O'Neill11.8%
Scubapro1.3%Crewsaver0.08%
NRS0.03%
Stohlquist0.03%
Follow O'Neill and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which drysuit brands compete with O'Neill?
Share of Search by month for Mustang, O'Neill. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Mustang | O'Neill | Scubapro | Crewsaver | NRS | Stohlquist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 86.8% | 11.8% | 1.3% | 0.09% | 0.03% | 0.03% |
| Nov 2025 | 84.6% | 14% | 1.3% | 0.07% | 0.03% | 0.03% |
| Dec 2025 | 84.6% | 14% | 1.3% | 0.06% | 0.03% | 0.03% |
| Jan 2026 | 84.6% | 14% | 1.3% | 0.07% | 0.03% | 0.03% |
| Feb 2026 | 87% | 11.8% | 1.1% | 0.08% | 0.03% | 0.03% |
| Mar 2026 | 84.5% | 14% | 1.3% | 0.09% | 0.04% | 0.05% |
| Apr 2026 | 86.7% | 11.8% | 1.3% | 0.09% | 0.04% | 0.05% |
| May 2026 | 84.3% | 14% | 1.5% | 0.09% | 0.05% | 0.06% |
| Jun 2026 | 84.3% | 14% | 1.5% | 0.09% | 0.05% | 0.07% |
| Jul 2026 | 78.6% | 19.4% | 1.7% | 0.1% | 0.06% | 0.08% |
| Aug 2026 | 84.3% | 14% | 1.5% | 0.09% | 0.05% | 0.05% |
| Sep 2026 | 86.8% | 11.8% | 1.3% | 0.08% | 0.03% | 0.03% |
| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, held 1st | 86.8% | 1.8M | 0% | +2.5 points | |
| 2, held 2nd | 11.8% | 248K | -18.4% | -2.2 points | |
| 3, held 3rd | 1.3% | 27.1K | -18.1% | -0.2 points | |
| 4, held 4th | 0.08% | 1.6K | -15.8% | 0 points | |
| 5, held 5th | 0.03% | 730 | -36% | 0 points | |
| 6, held 6th | 0.03% | 720 | -28% | 0 points |
1.
Mustang86.8%
Held 1st. 1.8M estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +2.5 points.
2.
O'Neill11.8%
Held 2nd. 248K estimated branded searches, -18.4% vs prior month. Share -2.2 points.
3.
Scubapro1.3%
Held 3rd. 27.1K estimated branded searches, -18.1% vs prior month. Share -0.2 points.
0.08%
Held 4th. 1.6K estimated branded searches, -15.8% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
5.
NRS0.03%
Held 5th. 730 estimated branded searches, -36% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
0.03%
Held 6th. 720 estimated branded searches, -28% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
Compare search popularity between O'Neill and its closest rivals
Every comparison with O'Neill
19 comparisons
- Lululemon vs O'Neill
- Nike vs O'Neill
- O'Neill vs Patagonia
- O'Neill vs Under Armour
- Oakley vs O'Neill
- Billabong vs O'Neill
- Mustang vs O'Neill
- O'Neill vs Rip Curl
- O'Neill vs Quiksilver
- O'Neill vs Volcom
- Aqua Lung vs O'Neill
- Cressi vs O'Neill
- O'Neill vs Scubapro
- O'Neill vs Xcel
- Crewsaver vs O'Neill
- O'Neill vs Roxy
- NRS vs O'Neill
- O'Neill vs Stohlquist
- Hurley vs O'Neill
How has branded search demand for O'Neill changed worldwide over the last 12 months?
2 findings
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for O'Neill worldwide held steady at 248K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, O'Neill’s estimated Share of Search among drysuit brands worldwide peaked at 19.4% in July 2026 and was lowest at 11.8% in September 2026.
How did search popularity change for drysuit brands worldwide in September 2026?
4 changes

In September 2026, Mustang gained estimated Share of Search among drysuit brands worldwide, from 84.3% to 86.8%.

In September 2026, O'Neill lost estimated Share of Search among drysuit brands worldwide, from 14% to 11.8%.

Estimated monthly branded searches for NRS worldwide rose 17.7% over 12 measured months, from 620 to 730 in September 2026.
Estimated monthly branded searches for Crewsaver worldwide fell 15.8% over 12 measured months, from 1.9K to 1.6K in September 2026.
Where does O'Neill compete?
| Competitor set | Rank | Share of Search | Ranking |
|---|---|---|---|
| Board Shorts brands | 6th of 7 | 0.57% | Show ranking |
| Drysuit brands | 2nd of 6 | 11.8% | Shown above |
| Surf brands | 3rd of 6 | 17.1% | Show ranking |
| Wetsuit brands | 3rd of 7 | 19.2% | Show ranking |
| Rash vests | 3rd of 6 | 19.7% | Show ranking |
| Wetsuit accessory brands | 2nd of 6 | 28.2% | Show ranking |
How is O'Neill measured?
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using O'Neill’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.
2 branded search terms
- o neill
- oneill surf
Do you work for O'Neill? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

Is O'Neill your brand?
Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.