Hurley vs O'Neill:Which is more popular by branded search?
In August 2026, O'Neill had more branded searches than Hurley among rash vests worldwide. O'Neill was estimated to have 2.9K branded searches compared to Hurley’s 1K, and held a 0.25% Share of Search versus Hurley’s 0.08%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Hurley vs O'Neill and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Hurley or O'Neill?
Compare the rash vests people search for. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for O'Neill, Hurley. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Billabong | Rip Curl | Quiksilver | Xcel | O'Neill | Hurley |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 41.7% | 34.1% | 22.8% | 1.1% | 0.22% | 0.08% |
| Nov 2025 | 43.5% | 35.6% | 19.5% | 1.2% | 0.23% | 0.07% |
| Dec 2025 | 41.8% | 34.2% | 22.9% | 0.92% | 0.22% | 0.07% |
| Jan 2026 | 41.9% | 34.2% | 22.9% | 0.75% | 0.18% | 0.07% |
| Feb 2026 | 46.7% | 31.2% | 20.9% | 0.84% | 0.25% | 0.09% |
| Mar 2026 | 46.7% | 31.2% | 20.9% | 0.84% | 0.25% | 0.07% |
| Apr 2026 | 46.6% | 31.2% | 20.8% | 1% | 0.25% | 0.07% |
| May 2026 | 46.6% | 31.2% | 20.8% | 1% | 0.25% | 0.08% |
| Jun 2026 | 46.7% | 31.2% | 20.9% | 0.84% | 0.25% | 0.08% |
| Jul 2026 | 46.7% | 31.2% | 20.9% | 0.84% | 0.25% | 0.08% |
| Aug 2026 | 46.7% | 31.2% | 20.9% | 0.84% | 0.25% | 0.08% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
How has the Hurley and O'Neill comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- O'Neill was ahead of Hurley in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Hurley’s estimated Share of Search among rash vests worldwide held steady at 0.08%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 880 to 1K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, O'Neill’s estimated Share of Search among rash vests worldwide moved from 0.22% to 0.25%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 2.4K to 2.9K.
How did search popularity change for rash vests worldwide in August 2026?
2 changes
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Hurley’s and O'Neill’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.