Brandwave

O'Neill vs Xcel:Which is more popular by branded search?

In August 2026, Xcel had more branded searches than O'Neill among rash vests worldwide. Xcel was estimated to have 9.9K branded searches compared to O'Neill’s 2.9K, and held a 0.84% Share of Search versus O'Neill’s 0.25%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

Share of Search among rash vests worldwide in August 2026Which is more popular in search, O'Neill or Xcel?
O'Neill0.25%2.9K searches
vs
Xcel0.84%9.9K searches

Follow O'Neill vs Xcel and get free monthly updates on what changed

By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy

Track your brand against a rival →

Which is more popular in search, O'Neill or Xcel?

Compare the rash vests people search for. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

O'Neill and Xcel among rash vests worldwide, by month

Share of Search by month for Xcel, O'Neill. The figures are in the table below the chart.

View monthly share of search table
MonthBillabongRip CurlQuiksilverXcelO'NeillHurley
Oct 202541.7%34.1%22.8%1.1%0.22%0.08%
Nov 202543.5%35.6%19.5%1.2%0.23%0.07%
Dec 202541.8%34.2%22.9%0.92%0.22%0.07%
Jan 202641.9%34.2%22.9%0.75%0.18%0.07%
Feb 202646.7%31.2%20.9%0.84%0.25%0.09%
Mar 202646.7%31.2%20.9%0.84%0.25%0.07%
Apr 202646.6%31.2%20.8%1%0.25%0.07%
May 202646.6%31.2%20.8%1%0.25%0.08%
Jun 202646.7%31.2%20.9%0.84%0.25%0.08%
Jul 202646.7%31.2%20.9%0.84%0.25%0.08%
Aug 202646.7%31.2%20.9%0.84%0.25%0.08%
Sep 2026——————

How has the O'Neill and Xcel comparison changed over the last 12 months?

  • Xcel was ahead of O'Neill in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, O'Neill’s estimated Share of Search among rash vests worldwide moved from 0.22% to 0.25%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 2.4K to 2.9K.
  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Xcel’s estimated Share of Search among rash vests worldwide moved from 1.1% to 0.84%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 12.1K to 9.9K.

How did search popularity change for rash vests worldwide in August 2026?

  1. Estimated monthly branded searches for O'Neill worldwide rose 20.8% over 11 measured months, from 2.4K to 2.9K in August 2026.

  2. Estimated monthly branded searches for Xcel worldwide fell 18.2% over 11 measured months, from 12.1K to 9.9K in August 2026.

How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using O'Neill’s and Xcel’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

O'Neill

1 branded search term

  • oneill surf

Xcel

1 branded search term

  • xcel wetsuit

How the Brand Demand Index is measured

Creator with pink hair and a pink jacket

Put your own brand in this comparison

Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.