NRS vs Stohlquist:Which is searched more?
In September 2026, NRS and Stohlquist were level on Share of Search among drysuit brands worldwide, with an estimated 730 versus 720 branded searches, at 0.03% estimated Share of Search each. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow NRS vs Stohlquist and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, NRS or Stohlquist?
Compare the drysuit brands people buy. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for NRS, Stohlquist. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Mustang | O'Neill | Scubapro | Crewsaver | NRS | Stohlquist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 86.8% | 11.8% | 1.3% | 0.09% | 0.03% | 0.03% |
| Nov 2025 | 84.6% | 14% | 1.3% | 0.07% | 0.03% | 0.03% |
| Dec 2025 | 84.6% | 14% | 1.3% | 0.06% | 0.03% | 0.03% |
| Jan 2026 | 84.6% | 14% | 1.3% | 0.07% | 0.03% | 0.03% |
| Feb 2026 | 87% | 11.8% | 1.1% | 0.08% | 0.03% | 0.03% |
| Mar 2026 | 84.5% | 14% | 1.3% | 0.09% | 0.04% | 0.05% |
| Apr 2026 | 86.7% | 11.8% | 1.3% | 0.09% | 0.04% | 0.05% |
| May 2026 | 84.3% | 14% | 1.5% | 0.09% | 0.05% | 0.06% |
| Jun 2026 | 84.3% | 14% | 1.5% | 0.09% | 0.05% | 0.07% |
| Jul 2026 | 78.6% | 19.4% | 1.7% | 0.1% | 0.06% | 0.08% |
| Aug 2026 | 84.3% | 14% | 1.5% | 0.09% | 0.05% | 0.05% |
| Sep 2026 | 86.8% | 11.8% | 1.3% | 0.08% | 0.03% | 0.03% |
How has the NRS and Stohlquist comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- The lead changed hands once in the 12 months ending September 2026: NRS took it in August 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, NRS’s estimated Share of Search among drysuit brands worldwide held steady at 0.03%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 620 to 730.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Stohlquist’s estimated Share of Search among drysuit brands worldwide held steady at 0.03%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 720.
How did search popularity change for drysuit brands worldwide in September 2026?
1 change

Estimated monthly branded searches for NRS worldwide rose 17.7% over 12 measured months, from 620 to 730 in September 2026.
Other head-to-heads among drysuit brands
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using NRS’s and Stohlquist’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.
NRS
2 branded search terms
- nrs dry bag
- nrs gear
Stohlquist
1 branded search term
- stohlquist

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.