NRS vs Sea to Summit:Which is more popular by branded search?
In August 2026, Sea to Summit had more branded searches than NRS among dry bag brands worldwide. Sea to Summit was estimated to have 110K branded searches compared to NRS’s 1.1K, and held a 35.3% Share of Search versus NRS’s 0.37%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow NRS vs Sea to Summit and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, NRS or Sea to Summit?
Compare the dry bag brands shoppers choose between. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Sea to Summit, NRS. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Ortlieb | Sea to Summit | Exped | Osprey | NRS | SealLine |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 36.4% | 29.7% | 19.9% | 13.3% | 0.3% | 0.35% |
| Nov 2025 | 33.2% | 33.2% | 18.2% | 14.9% | 0.25% | 0.26% |
| Dec 2025 | 32.1% | 32.1% | 17.6% | 17.6% | 0.36% | 0.31% |
| Jan 2026 | 28.9% | 35.4% | 19.4% | 15.8% | 0.27% | 0.28% |
| Feb 2026 | 36.4% | 29.8% | 19.9% | 13.3% | 0.26% | 0.29% |
| Mar 2026 | 37.3% | 30.5% | 20.4% | 11.2% | 0.37% | 0.3% |
| Apr 2026 | 38.7% | 31.7% | 17.3% | 11.6% | 0.38% | 0.31% |
| May 2026 | 38.6% | 31.8% | 17.4% | 11.6% | 0.37% | 0.25% |
| Jun 2026 | 34.1% | 34.1% | 18.7% | 12.5% | 0.4% | 0.27% |
| Jul 2026 | 30% | 36.5% | 16.4% | 16.4% | 0.35% | 0.24% |
| Aug 2026 | 35.3% | 35.3% | 15.9% | 13% | 0.37% | 0.23% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
How has the NRS and Sea to Summit comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Sea to Summit was ahead of NRS in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, NRS’s estimated Share of Search among dry bag brands worldwide moved from 0.3% to 0.37%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 620 to 1.1K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Sea to Summit’s estimated Share of Search among dry bag brands worldwide moved from 29.7% to 35.3%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 60.5K to 110K.
How did search popularity change for dry bag brands worldwide in August 2026?
3 changes

In August 2026, Ortlieb overtook Sea to Summit to take the highest estimated Share of Search among dry bag brands worldwide, at 35.3%.

In August 2026, Sea to Summit lost estimated Share of Search among dry bag brands worldwide, from 36.5% to 35.3%.

Estimated monthly branded searches for NRS worldwide rose 83.9% over 11 measured months, from 620 to 1.1K in August 2026.
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using NRS’s and Sea to Summit’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.
NRS
2 branded search terms
- nrs dry bag
- nrs gear
Sea to Summit
1 branded search term
- sea to summit

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.