How popular isLa Roche-Posay in search?
In August 2026, there were an estimated 2.2M branded searches for La Roche-Posay worldwide which is up 22.4% over the last 11 months. La Roche-Posay holds 28.1% estimated Share of Search among moisturiser brands worldwide and is ranked 2nd of 5 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
CeraVe28.8%La Roche-Posay28.1%
Cetaphil26.2%Neutrogena8.4%
Nivea8.4%
Follow La Roche-Posay and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which moisturiser brands compete with La Roche-Posay?
Share of Search by month for CeraVe, La Roche-Posay, Cetaphil, Neutrogena, Nivea. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | CeraVe | La Roche-Posay | Cetaphil | Neutrogena | Nivea |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 31.3% | 25.1% | 28.5% | 7.5% | 7.5% |
| Nov 2025 | 28.8% | 27.2% | 29.1% | 6.7% | 8.2% |
| Dec 2025 | 30.2% | 28.4% | 27.5% | 7% | 7% |
| Jan 2026 | 28.9% | 27.2% | 29% | 6.7% | 8.2% |
| Feb 2026 | 29.7% | 29.1% | 27% | 7.1% | 7.1% |
| Mar 2026 | 28% | 32.7% | 26.1% | 6.6% | 6.6% |
| Apr 2026 | 28.1% | 32.7% | 26.1% | 6.6% | 6.6% |
| May 2026 | 28.4% | 33.8% | 24.2% | 6.8% | 6.8% |
| Jun 2026 | 30.1% | 30.1% | 26.3% | 6% | 7.4% |
| Jul 2026 | 28.6% | 28.5% | 26.6% | 5.7% | 10.5% |
| Aug 2026 | 28.8% | 28.1% | 26.2% | 8.4% | 8.4% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, held 1st | 28.8% | 2.3M | +2.1% | +0.2 points | |
| 2, held 2nd | 28.1% | 2.2M | 0% | -0.4 points | |
| 3, held 3rd | 26.2% | 2.1M | 0% | -0.4 points | |
| 4, moved from 5th to 4th | 8.4% | 673K | +49.6% | +2.7 pointsmoved from 5th to 4th | |
| 5, moved from 4th to 5th | 8.4% | 673K | -18.2% | -2 pointsmoved from 4th to 5th |
1.
CeraVe28.8%
Held 1st. 2.3M estimated branded searches, +2.1% vs prior month. Share +0.2 points.
28.1%
Held 2nd. 2.2M estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.4 points.
3.
Cetaphil26.2%
Held 3rd. 2.1M estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.4 points.
8.4%
Moved from 5th to 4th. 673K estimated branded searches, +49.6% vs prior month. Share +2.7 points.
5.
Nivea8.4%
Moved from 4th to 5th. 673K estimated branded searches, -18.2% vs prior month. Share -2 points.
Compare search popularity between La Roche-Posay and its closest rivals
How has branded search demand for La Roche-Posay changed worldwide over the last 12 months?
4 findings
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for La Roche-Posay worldwide rose from 1.8M to 2.2M.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, La Roche-Posay’s estimated Share of Search among moisturiser brands worldwide increased from 25.1% to 28.1%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, La Roche-Posay’s estimated Share of Search among moisturiser brands worldwide peaked at 33.8% in May 2026 and was lowest at 25.1% in October 2025.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, La Roche-Posay rose from 3rd to 2nd among moisturiser brands worldwide.
How did search popularity change for moisturiser brands worldwide in August 2026?
3 changes
In August 2026, Neutrogena overtook Nivea to rank 4th among moisturiser brands worldwide, at 8.4%.

In August 2026, Nivea lost estimated Share of Search among moisturiser brands worldwide, from 10.5% to 8.4%.
La Roche-Posay’s estimated Share of Search among moisturiser brands worldwide has lost ground for 3 months in a row, from 33.8% to 28.1% in August 2026.
Where does La Roche-Posay compete?
| Competitor set | Rank | Share of Search | Ranking |
|---|---|---|---|
| Moisturiser brands | 2nd of 5 | 28.1% | Shown above |
| Cleansers | 2nd of 6 | 28.5% | Show ranking |
| Face wash brands | 2nd of 5 | 30.7% | Show ranking |
| Eye creams | 2nd of 6 | 33% | Show ranking |
| Acne treatments | 2nd of 6 | 41% | Show ranking |
| Retinol serums | 1st of 6 | 58.9% | Show ranking |
| Baby sunscreen | 1st of 6 | 65.4% | Show ranking |
| Toners | 1st of 6 | 74.5% | Show ranking |
How is La Roche-Posay measured?
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using La Roche-Posay’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for this branded term can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.
1 branded search term
- la roche posay
Do you work for La Roche-Posay? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

Is La Roche-Posay your brand?
Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.