Brandwave

How popular isMSR in search?

In September 2026, there were an estimated 5.4K branded searches for MSR worldwide which held steady over the last 12 months. MSR holds 1.4% estimated Share of Search among fuel canister brands worldwide and is ranked 4th of 4 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

Share of Search, September 2026
  1. Coleman63.3%
  2. Jetboil28.8%
  3. Primus6.5%
  4. MSR1.4%
MSR website (opens in a new tab)

Follow MSR and get free monthly updates on what changed

By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy

Which fuel canister brands compete with MSR?

MSR against fuel canister brands worldwide, by month

Share of Search by month for Coleman, Jetboil, Primus, MSR. The figures are in the table below the chart.

View monthly share of search table
MonthColemanJetboilPrimusMSR
Oct 202567.1%26.5%5.2%1.3%
Nov 202567.3%26.6%4.8%1.3%
Dec 202567.1%26.7%4.8%1.3%
Jan 202668.2%25.7%4.8%1.3%
Feb 202670%22.7%6%1.4%
Mar 202669.4%22.2%7.1%1.3%
Apr 202667.3%25.7%5.7%1.3%
May 202668%24.8%5.8%1.5%
Jun 202669.2%24.7%4.9%1.2%
Jul 202664.3%28.1%6.1%1.4%
Aug 202664.7%28.3%5.6%1.4%
Sep 202663.3%28.8%6.5%1.4%
  1. 1.Coleman

    63.3%

    Held 1st. 241K estimated branded searches, -21.8% vs prior month. Share -1.4 points.

  2. 2.Jetboil

    28.8%

    Held 2nd. 110K estimated branded searches, -18.5% vs prior month. Share +0.5 points.

  3. 3.Primus

    6.5%

    Held 3rd. 24.7K estimated branded searches, -7.8% vs prior month. Share +0.9 points.

  4. 4.MSR

    1.4%

    Held 4th. 5.4K estimated branded searches, -18.2% vs prior month. Share 0 points.

Compare search popularity between MSR and its closest rivals

How has branded search demand for MSR changed worldwide over the last 12 months?

  • Across the 12 months ending September 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for MSR worldwide held steady at 5.4K.
  • Across the 12 months ending September 2026, MSR’s estimated Share of Search among fuel canister brands worldwide held steady, from 1.3% to 1.4%.

How did search popularity change for fuel canister brands worldwide in September 2026?

  1. In September 2026, Primus gained estimated Share of Search among fuel canister brands worldwide, from 5.6% to 6.5%.

  2. In September 2026, Jetboil gained estimated Share of Search among fuel canister brands worldwide, from 28.3% to 28.8%.

  3. In September 2026, Coleman lost estimated Share of Search among fuel canister brands worldwide, from 64.7% to 63.3%.

Where does MSR compete?

MSR is ranked in eight competitor sets. Each share is worked out among that set's brands, so it differs from set to set.
Competitor setRankShare of SearchRanking
Camping tent brands5th of 50.56%Show ranking
Camping stove brands5th of 50.72%Show ranking
Gas canister brands5th of 50.72%Show ranking
Fuel canister brands4th of 41.4%Shown above
Camping cookware6th of 62.4%Show ranking
Tent pegs brands3rd of 35.1%Show ranking
Backpacking tent brands3rd of 39.8%Show ranking
Ultralight tent brands3rd of 39.8%Show ranking

How is MSR measured?

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using MSR’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for this branded term can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.

1 branded search term

  • msr stove

Do you work for MSR? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

How the Brand Demand Index is measured

Creator with pink hair and a pink jacket

Is MSR your brand?

Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.