Brandwave

How popular isPrimus in search?

In September 2026, there were an estimated 24.7K branded searches for Primus worldwide which is up 15% over the last 12 months. Primus holds 6.5% estimated Share of Search among fuel canister brands worldwide and is ranked 3rd of 4 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

Share of Search, September 2026
  1. Coleman63.3%
  2. Jetboil28.8%
  3. Primus6.5%
  4. MSR1.4%
Primus website (opens in a new tab)

Follow Primus and get free monthly updates on what changed

By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy

Which fuel canister brands compete with Primus?

Primus against fuel canister brands worldwide, by month

Share of Search by month for Coleman, Jetboil, Primus. The figures are in the table below the chart.

View monthly share of search table
MonthColemanJetboilPrimusMSR
Oct 202567.1%26.5%5.2%1.3%
Nov 202567.3%26.6%4.8%1.3%
Dec 202567.1%26.7%4.8%1.3%
Jan 202668.2%25.7%4.8%1.3%
Feb 202670%22.7%6%1.4%
Mar 202669.4%22.2%7.1%1.3%
Apr 202667.3%25.7%5.7%1.3%
May 202668%24.8%5.8%1.5%
Jun 202669.2%24.7%4.9%1.2%
Jul 202664.3%28.1%6.1%1.4%
Aug 202664.7%28.3%5.6%1.4%
Sep 202663.3%28.8%6.5%1.4%
  1. 1.Coleman

    63.3%

    Held 1st. 241K estimated branded searches, -21.8% vs prior month. Share -1.4 points.

  2. 2.Jetboil

    28.8%

    Held 2nd. 110K estimated branded searches, -18.5% vs prior month. Share +0.5 points.

  3. 3.Primus

    6.5%

    Held 3rd. 24.7K estimated branded searches, -7.8% vs prior month. Share +0.9 points.

  4. 4.MSR

    1.4%

    Held 4th. 5.4K estimated branded searches, -18.2% vs prior month. Share 0 points.

Compare search popularity between Primus and its closest rivals

How has branded search demand for Primus changed worldwide over the last 12 months?

  • Across the 12 months ending September 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Primus worldwide rose from 21.5K to 24.7K.
  • Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Primus’ estimated Share of Search among fuel canister brands worldwide increased from 5.2% to 6.5%.
  • Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Primus’ estimated Share of Search among fuel canister brands worldwide peaked at 7.1% in March 2026 and was lowest at 4.8% in December 2025.

How did search popularity change for fuel canister brands worldwide in September 2026?

  1. In September 2026, Primus gained estimated Share of Search among fuel canister brands worldwide, from 5.6% to 6.5%.

  2. In September 2026, Jetboil gained estimated Share of Search among fuel canister brands worldwide, from 28.3% to 28.8%.

  3. In September 2026, Coleman lost estimated Share of Search among fuel canister brands worldwide, from 64.7% to 63.3%.

Where does Primus compete?

Primus is ranked in four competitor sets. Each share is worked out among that set's brands, so it differs from set to set.
Competitor setRankShare of SearchRanking
Camping stove brands4th of 53.3%Show ranking
Gas canister brands4th of 53.3%Show ranking
Fuel canister brands3rd of 46.5%Shown above
Camping cookware3rd of 610.8%Show ranking

How is Primus measured?

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Primus’ name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.

4 branded search terms

  • primus camping
  • primus camping stove
  • primus gas
  • primus stove

Do you work for Primus? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

How the Brand Demand Index is measured

Creator with pink hair and a pink jacket

Is Primus your brand?

Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.