How popular isLa Sportiva?
In September 2026, people searched for La Sportiva by name about 368,000 times worldwide, a 22.3% increase from the previous year. These searches made up 8.7% of all global climbing gear brand searches, placing La Sportiva third out of seven brands. When we asked both ChatGPT and Google AI Overviews about climbing gear brands, La Sportiva appeared in all answers and was the second most recommended of the seven.
La Sportiva is the third most searched of 7 competitors and the second most recommended in AI answers.
DMMShare of searches 79.2%Mentioned in 1 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 7th
Black DiamondShare of searches 8.7%Mentioned in 5 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 1st- La SportivaShare of searches 8.7%Mentioned in 5 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 2nd
PetzlShare of searches 2.6%Mentioned in 4 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 3rd
EdelridShare of searches 0.43%Mentioned in 3 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 4th
Follow La Sportiva and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Top climbing gear brands in ChatGPT and Google AI Overviews
In three ChatGPT questions and two Google AI Overviews, La Sportiva appeared in all five answers. La Sportiva is the second most recommended of the seven.
Most recommended by AI
Brands get a higher ranking if they are mentioned earlier in the answers.
Black Diamond1st- La Sportiva2nd
Petzl3rd
Edelrid4th
Mammut5th
SCARPA6th
DMM7th
Mentioned by AI
Each dot is one answer, filled in when that answer mentions the brand.
Black Diamond5 of 5Named in 3 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 2 of 2 Google answers- La Sportiva5 of 5Named in 3 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 2 of 2 Google answers
Petzl4 of 5Named in 3 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 1 of 2 Google answers
Edelrid3 of 5Named in 3 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
Mammut2 of 5Named in 2 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
DMM1 of 5Named in 1 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
SCARPA1 of 5Named in 1 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
See every answer about climbing gear brands
5 answers
Asked ChatGPT
“Which climbing gear brand should I buy?”
Asked ChatGPT
“What are the best climbing gear brands?”
Asked ChatGPT
“What's the best climbing gear brand for a rock wall?”
Searched Google, AI Overview
“rock climbing gear”
Searched Google, AI Overview
“climbing gear for beginners”
Brands are shown in the order each answer named them. The survey took place in the United States on October 20, 2026.
Which climbing gear brands compete with La Sportiva?
Share of searches by month for DMM, Black Diamond, La Sportiva, Petzl. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of searches table
| Month | DMM | Black Diamond | La Sportiva | Petzl | Edelrid | SCARPA | Mammut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 80.5% | 8.8% | 7.2% | 2.6% | 0.44% | 0.29% | 0.03% |
| Nov 2025 | 78.4% | 10.5% | 7% | 3.2% | 0.52% | 0.28% | 0.04% |
| Dec 2025 | 79% | 10.6% | 7.1% | 2.6% | 0.43% | 0.29% | 0.03% |
| Jan 2026 | 80.6% | 8.9% | 7.3% | 2.7% | 0.36% | 0.24% | 0.03% |
| Feb 2026 | 80.5% | 8.8% | 7.2% | 2.6% | 0.44% | 0.29% | 0.04% |
| Mar 2026 | 80.4% | 8.8% | 7.2% | 2.6% | 0.53% | 0.29% | 0.05% |
| Apr 2026 | 80.4% | 8.8% | 7.2% | 2.6% | 0.53% | 0.29% | 0.04% |
| May 2026 | 80.4% | 8.8% | 7.2% | 2.6% | 0.53% | 0.29% | 0.05% |
| Jun 2026 | 82.3% | 7.4% | 7.4% | 2.2% | 0.44% | 0.24% | 0.04% |
| Jul 2026 | 80.9% | 8.9% | 7.3% | 2.2% | 0.44% | 0.29% | 0.04% |
| Aug 2026 | 79.2% | 8.7% | 8.7% | 2.6% | 0.43% | 0.29% | 0.04% |
| Sep 2026 | 79.2% | 8.7% | 8.7% | 2.6% | 0.43% | 0.29% | 0.04% |
| Rank | Brand | Share of searches | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, held 1st | 79.2% | 3.4M | 0% | 0 points | |
| 2, held 2nd | 8.7% | 368K | 0% | 0 points | |
| 3, held 3rd | 8.7% | 368K | 0% | 0 points | |
| 4, held 4th | 2.6% | 110K | 0% | 0 points | |
| 5, held 5th | 0.43% | 18.1K | 0% | 0 points | |
| 6, held 6th | 0.29% | 12.1K | 0% | 0 points | |
| 7, held 7th | 0.04% | 1.9K | +18.8% | 0 points |
1.
DMM79.2%
Held 1st. 3.4M estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
8.7%
Held 2nd. 368K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
8.7%
Held 3rd. 368K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
4.
Petzl2.6%
Held 4th. 110K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
5.
Edelrid0.43%
Held 5th. 18.1K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
6.
SCARPA0.29%
Held 6th. 12.1K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
7.
Mammut0.04%
Held 7th. 1.9K estimated branded searches, +18.8% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
Compare popularity between La Sportiva and its closest rivals
Every comparison with La Sportiva
17 comparisons
- HOKA vs La Sportiva
- Black Diamond vs La Sportiva
- DMM vs La Sportiva
- Brooks vs La Sportiva
- Altra vs La Sportiva
- Columbia vs La Sportiva
- La Sportiva vs Petzl
- La Sportiva vs Salomon
- La Sportiva vs Merrell
- La Sportiva vs LOWA
- Inov-8 vs La Sportiva
- Edelrid vs La Sportiva
- La Sportiva vs Oboz
- KEEN vs La Sportiva
- La Sportiva vs SCARPA
- La Sportiva vs Tenaya
- La Sportiva vs Mammut
How has branded search demand for La Sportiva changed worldwide over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for La Sportiva worldwide rose from 301K to 368K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, La Sportiva’s share of searches among climbing gear brands worldwide increased from 7.2% to 8.7%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, La Sportiva’s share of searches among climbing gear brands worldwide peaked at 8.7% in August 2026 and was lowest at 7% in November 2025.
How did search popularity change for climbing gear brands worldwide in September 2026?
3 changes

DMM’s share of searches among climbing gear brands worldwide has lost ground for 3 months in a row, from 82.3% to 79.2% in September 2026.

Estimated monthly branded searches for Mammut worldwide rose 46.2% over 12 measured months, from 1.3K to 1.9K in September 2026.
Estimated monthly branded searches for La Sportiva worldwide rose 22.3% over 12 measured months, from 301K to 368K in September 2026.
How are La Sportiva’s branded searches counted?
1 search term
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using La Sportiva’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for this branded term can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.
- la sportiva
Do you work for La Sportiva? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.
Where does La Sportiva compete?
| Competitor set | Rank | Share of searches | Ranking |
|---|---|---|---|
| Climbing gear brands | 3rd of 7 | 8.7% | Shown above |
| Trail running shoes | 2nd of 6 | 11.1% | Show ranking |
| Hiking shoe brands | 2nd of 7 | 11.5% | Show ranking |
| Hiking footwear brands | 2nd of 10 | 22.5% | Show ranking |
| Climbing shoes brands | 2nd of 4 | 49% | Show ranking |
| Hiking boots | 1st of 8 | 59.6% | Show ranking |

Is La Sportiva your brand?
Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.