How popular isKnipex in search?
In August 2026, there were an estimated 201K branded searches for Knipex worldwide which held steady over the last 11 months. Knipex holds 45.7% estimated Share of Search among hand tool brands worldwide and is ranked 2nd of 5 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Knipex and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which hand tool brands compete with Knipex?
Share of Search by month for Crescent, Knipex, Bahco. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Crescent | Knipex | Bahco | Irwin | Stanley |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 43.8% | 43.8% | 10.8% | 1.4% | 0.16% |
| Nov 2025 | 43.9% | 43.9% | 10.8% | 1.2% | 0.16% |
| Dec 2025 | 43.9% | 43.9% | 10.8% | 1.2% | 0.13% |
| Jan 2026 | 54.9% | 36.6% | 7.4% | 0.98% | 0.13% |
| Feb 2026 | 44.8% | 44.8% | 9% | 1.2% | 0.13% |
| Mar 2026 | 42.9% | 42.9% | 12.9% | 1.2% | 0.19% |
| Apr 2026 | 44.8% | 44.8% | 9% | 1.2% | 0.16% |
| May 2026 | 48.7% | 40% | 9.8% | 1.3% | 0.14% |
| Jun 2026 | 44.8% | 44.8% | 9% | 1.2% | 0.16% |
| Jul 2026 | 44.8% | 44.8% | 9% | 1.2% | 0.16% |
| Aug 2026 | 45.7% | 45.7% | 7.5% | 1% | 0.16% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, held 1st | 45.7% | 201K | +21.8% | +0.8 points | |
| 2, held 2nd | 45.7% | 201K | +21.8% | +0.8 points | |
| 3, held 3rd | 7.5% | 33.1K | 0% | -1.5 points | |
| 4, held 4th | 1% | 4.4K | 0% | -0.2 points | |
| 5, held 5th | 0.16% | 720 | +22% | 0 points |
1.Crescent
45.7%
Held 1st. 201K estimated branded searches, +21.8% vs prior month. Share +0.8 points.
2.
Knipex45.7%
Held 2nd. 201K estimated branded searches, +21.8% vs prior month. Share +0.8 points.
3.
Bahco7.5%
Held 3rd. 33.1K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -1.5 points.
4.
Irwin1%
Held 4th. 4.4K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.2 points.
5.
Stanley0.16%
Held 5th. 720 estimated branded searches, +22% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
Compare search popularity between Knipex and its closest rivals
How has branded search demand for Knipex changed worldwide over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Knipex worldwide held steady at 201K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Knipex’s estimated Share of Search among hand tool brands worldwide increased from 43.8% to 45.7%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Knipex’s estimated Share of Search among hand tool brands worldwide peaked at 45.7% in August 2026 and was lowest at 36.6% in January 2026.
How did search popularity change for hand tool brands worldwide in August 2026?
4 changes
In August 2026, Crescent gained estimated Share of Search among hand tool brands worldwide, from 44.8% to 45.7%.

In August 2026, Knipex gained estimated Share of Search among hand tool brands worldwide, from 44.8% to 45.7%.

In August 2026, Bahco lost estimated Share of Search among hand tool brands worldwide, from 9% to 7.5%.

Estimated monthly branded searches for Irwin worldwide fell 33.3% over 11 measured months, from 6.6K to 4.4K in August 2026.
How is Knipex measured?
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Knipex’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for this branded term can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.
1 branded search term
- knipex
Do you work for Knipex? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

Is Knipex your brand?
Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.