How popular isSonos?
In September 2026, people searched for Sonos by name about 7,970 times in New Zealand, a 23.8% increase from the previous year. These searches made up 10.4% of all New Zealand soundbar brand searches, placing Sonos third out of seven brands. When we asked both ChatGPT and Google AI Overviews about soundbar brands, Sonos appeared in four of the five answers and was the second most recommended of the seven.
Sonos is the third most searched of 7 competitors and the second most recommended in AI answers.
JBLShare of searches 68.5%Mentioned in 5 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 3rd
BoseShare of searches 19.6%Mentioned in 3 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 5th
SonosShare of searches 10.4%Mentioned in 4 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 2nd
SamsungShare of searches 0.68%Mentioned in 5 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 1st
LGShare of searches 0.49%Mentioned in 4 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 4th
Follow Sonos and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Top soundbar brands in ChatGPT and Google AI Overviews
In three ChatGPT questions and two Google AI Overviews, Sonos was mentioned in four out of five: in all three ChatGPT answers and in one of the two Google AI Overviews. Sonos is the second most recommended of the seven.
Most recommended by AI
Brands get a higher ranking if they are mentioned earlier in the answers.
Mentioned by AI
Each dot is one answer, filled in when that answer mentions the brand.
JBL5 of 5Named in 3 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 2 of 2 Google answers
Samsung5 of 5Named in 3 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 2 of 2 Google answers
Sonos4 of 5Named in 3 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 1 of 2 Google answers
LG4 of 5Named in 2 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 2 of 2 Google answers
Bose3 of 5Named in 2 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 1 of 2 Google answers
Yamaha2 of 5Named in 2 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
Panasonic1 of 5Named in 1 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
See every answer about soundbar brands
5 answers
Asked ChatGPT
“Which soundbar brand should I go to in New Zealand?”
Asked ChatGPT
“What are the best soundbar brands in New Zealand?”
Asked ChatGPT
“What's the best soundbar brand in New Zealand for better tv sound?”
Searched Google, AI Overview
“soundbar for tv”
Searched Google, AI Overview
“soundbar nz”
Brands are shown in the order each answer named them. The survey took place in New Zealand on October 19, 2026.
Which soundbar brands compete with Sonos?
Share of searches by month for JBL, Bose, Sonos. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of searches table
| Month | JBL | Bose | Sonos | Samsung | LG | Panasonic | Yamaha |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 64.1% | 24% | 10% | 0.79% | 0.56% | 0.42% | 0.14% |
| Nov 2025 | 64.6% | 22.6% | 11.2% | 0.68% | 0.51% | 0.37% | 0.07% |
| Dec 2025 | 72.4% | 17.8% | 8.5% | 0.53% | 0.32% | 0.36% | 0.06% |
| Jan 2026 | 67.8% | 20.1% | 10.2% | 0.76% | 0.55% | 0.51% | 0.1% |
| Feb 2026 | 66.8% | 20.9% | 10.4% | 0.82% | 0.61% | 0.36% | 0.08% |
| Mar 2026 | 64.2% | 21.7% | 12.2% | 0.91% | 0.68% | 0.26% | 0.05% |
| Apr 2026 | 67.2% | 19.7% | 11.2% | 0.79% | 0.75% | 0.35% | 0.06% |
| May 2026 | 65.2% | 22% | 11% | 0.65% | 0.61% | 0.43% | 0.08% |
| Jun 2026 | 65.3% | 22.5% | 10.4% | 0.64% | 0.74% | 0.34% | 0.06% |
| Jul 2026 | 66% | 21.6% | 10.5% | 0.78% | 0.66% | 0.42% | 0.08% |
| Aug 2026 | 65.8% | 21.8% | 10.7% | 0.88% | 0.6% | 0.26% | 0.07% |
| Sep 2026 | 68.5% | 19.6% | 10.4% | 0.68% | 0.49% | 0.24% | 0.09% |
| Rank | Brand | Share of searches | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, held 1st | 68.5% | 39.3K | +9.5% | +2.7 points | |
| 2, held 2nd | 19.6% | 11.2K | -5.3% | -2.2 points | |
| 3, held 3rd | 10.4% | 6K | +2.6% | -0.3 points | |
| 4, held 4th | 0.68% | 390 | -18.8% | -0.2 points | |
| 5, held 5th | 0.49% | 280 | -15.2% | -0.1 points | |
| 6, held 6th | 0.24% | 140 | 0% | 0 points | |
| 7, held 7th | 0.09% | 50 | +25% | 0 points |
1.
JBL68.5%
Held 1st. 39.3K estimated branded searches, +9.5% vs prior month. Share +2.7 points.
2.
Bose19.6%
Held 2nd. 11.2K estimated branded searches, -5.3% vs prior month. Share -2.2 points.
3.
Sonos10.4%
Held 3rd. 6K estimated branded searches, +2.6% vs prior month. Share -0.3 points.
4.
Samsung0.68%
Held 4th. 390 estimated branded searches, -18.8% vs prior month. Share -0.2 points.
5.
LG0.49%
Held 5th. 280 estimated branded searches, -15.2% vs prior month. Share -0.1 points.
0.24%
Held 6th. 140 estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
7.
Yamaha0.09%
Held 7th. 50 estimated branded searches, +25% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
Compare popularity between Sonos and its closest rivals
Every comparison with Sonos
20 comparisons
- Bose vs Sonos
- JBL vs Sonos
- Sonos vs Sony
- Sonos vs Ultimate Ears
- Google Nest vs Sonos
- Marshall vs Sonos
- Amazon Echo vs Sonos
- Apple HomePod vs Sonos
- Sonos vs Soundcore
- Edifier vs Sonos
- Bang & Olufsen vs Sonos
- Bowers & Wilkins vs Sonos
- KEF vs Sonos
- Samsung vs Sonos
- LG vs Sonos
- Denon vs Sonos
- Q Acoustics vs Sonos
- Panasonic vs Sonos
- Sonos vs Yamaha
- DALI vs Sonos
How has branded search demand for Sonos changed in New Zealand over the last 12 months?
2 findings
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Sonos in New Zealand rose from 6.4K to 8K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Sonos’ share of searches among soundbar brands in New Zealand peaked at 12.2% in March 2026 and was lowest at 8.5% in December 2025.
How did search popularity change for New Zealand soundbar brands in September 2026?
5 changes

In September 2026, JBL gained share of searches among soundbar brands in New Zealand, from 65.8% to 68.5%.

In September 2026, Bose lost share of searches among soundbar brands in New Zealand, from 21.8% to 19.6%.

Estimated monthly branded searches for Sonos in New Zealand rose 20.4% over 12 measured months, from 5K to 6K in September 2026.

Estimated monthly branded searches for Panasonic in New Zealand fell 33.3% over 12 measured months, from 210 to 140 in September 2026.

Estimated monthly branded searches for Yamaha in New Zealand fell 28.6% over 12 measured months, from 70 to 50 in September 2026.
How are Sonos’ branded searches counted?
15 search terms
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Sonos’ name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.
- sonos
- sonos amp
- sonos arc
- sonos bluetooth speaker
- sonos five
- sonos move
- sonos one
- sonos play
- sonos port
- sonos ray
- sonos roam
- sonos sound bars
- sonos soundbar
- sonos speaker
- sonos sub
Do you work for Sonos? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.
Where does Sonos compete?
| Competitor set | Rank | Share of searches | Ranking |
|---|---|---|---|
| Speaker brands | 4th of 12 | 9.1% | Show ranking |
| Bluetooth speaker brands | 4th of 8 | 7.4% | Show ranking |
| Home cinema brands | 4th of 8 | 8% | Show ranking |
| Soundbar brands | 3rd of 7 | 10.4% | Shown above |
| Soundbar with subwoofer brands | 4th of 6 | 11.9% | Show ranking |
| Surround sound system brands | 3rd of 8 | 19.7% | Show ranking |
| Smart speaker brands | 2nd of 5 | 29.9% | Show ranking |

Is Sonos your brand?
Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.