How popular isecostore?
In September 2026, people searched for ecostore by name about 5,720 times in New Zealand, a 21.4% increase from the previous year. These searches made up 4.6% of all New Zealand shampoo and haircare brand searches, placing ecostore ninth out of 13 brands. When we asked both ChatGPT and Google AI Overviews about shampoo and haircare brands, ecostore appeared in two of the five answers and was the second most recommended of the 13.
ecostore is the ninth most searched of 13 competitors and the second most recommended in AI answers.
KérastaseShare of searches 26.1%Mentioned in 2 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 5th
GarnierShare of searches 13.9%Mentioned in 0 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations –
OlaplexShare of searches 10.1%Mentioned in 2 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 9th
RedkenShare of searches 9.4%Mentioned in 5 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 1st
ecostoreShare of searches 4.6%Mentioned in 2 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 2nd
Follow ecostore and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Top shampoo and haircare brands in ChatGPT and Google AI Overviews
In three ChatGPT questions and two Google AI Overviews, ecostore was mentioned in two out of five: in one of the three ChatGPT answers and in one of the two Google AI Overviews. ecostore is the second most recommended of the 13.
Most recommended by AI
Brands get a higher ranking if they are mentioned earlier in the answers.
Redken1st
ecostore2nd
Ethique3rd
L'Oréal Paris Elvive4th
Kérastase5th- ELEVEN Australia6th
- Nak Hair7th
Pantene8th
Olaplex9th
Head & Shoulders10th- +3 more
Mentioned by AI
Each dot is one answer, filled in when that answer mentions the brand.
Redken5 of 5Named in 3 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 2 of 2 Google answers
L'Oréal Paris Elvive3 of 5Named in 2 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 1 of 2 Google answers
Kérastase2 of 5Named in 2 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
Olaplex2 of 5Named in 2 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
Pantene2 of 5Named in 0 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 2 of 2 Google answers
ecostore2 of 5Named in 1 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 1 of 2 Google answers
Ethique2 of 5Named in 1 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 1 of 2 Google answers- Nak Hair2 of 5Named in 1 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 1 of 2 Google answers
- ELEVEN Australia2 of 5Named in 2 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
OGX1 of 5Named in 0 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 1 of 2 Google answers
See every answer about shampoo and haircare brands
5 answers
Asked ChatGPT
“Which shampoo or haircare brand should I buy in New Zealand?”
Asked ChatGPT
“What are the best shampoo and haircare brands in New Zealand?”
Asked ChatGPT
“What's the best shampoo or haircare brand in New Zealand for everyday hair care?”
Searched Google, AI Overview
“shampoo brands nz”
Searched Google, AI Overview
“shampoo for dry hair”
Brands are shown in the order each answer named them. The survey took place in New Zealand on October 21, 2026.
Which shampoo and haircare brands compete with ecostore?
Share of searches by month for Kérastase, Garnier, Olaplex, Redken, Pantene, L'Oréal Paris Elvive, OGX, TRESemmé, ecostore, Head & Shoulders, Ethique. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of searches table
| Month | Kérastase | Garnier | Olaplex | Redken | Pantene | L'Oréal Paris Elvive | OGX | TRESemmé | ecostore | Head & Shoulders | Ethique | Nak Hair | ELEVEN Australia |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 26.4% | 12.1% | 10.8% | 9.6% | 7.6% | 8.1% | 4.5% | 5.4% | 6.4% | 2.9% | 4.5% | 1.6% | 0.25% |
| Nov 2025 | 30.5% | 11.1% | 9.7% | 9.8% | 6.6% | 7.9% | 4.8% | 4.7% | 6.8% | 2.3% | 3.8% | 1.7% | 0.22% |
| Dec 2025 | 32% | 11.5% | 11.7% | 9.3% | 6.9% | 7% | 5.1% | 4.6% | 5.6% | 2% | 2.5% | 1.5% | 0.17% |
| Jan 2026 | 28% | 11.6% | 9.5% | 9.1% | 9.2% | 8.2% | 5.4% | 5.2% | 5.7% | 2.3% | 3.2% | 2.1% | 0.22% |
| Feb 2026 | 28.8% | 12.3% | 10.2% | 8.4% | 7.8% | 9.4% | 4.6% | 4.8% | 6% | 2.5% | 3.4% | 1.5% | 0.18% |
| Mar 2026 | 27.6% | 12.9% | 9.8% | 10.1% | 7.9% | 8.1% | 5.2% | 4.9% | 5.5% | 2.7% | 3.9% | 1.2% | 0.22% |
| Apr 2026 | 29.9% | 11.4% | 9.6% | 10% | 8.4% | 8.6% | 5.7% | 4.5% | 5.6% | 2.4% | 2.4% | 1.4% | 0.22% |
| May 2026 | 28.4% | 12.9% | 9.6% | 9.4% | 7.6% | 8.5% | 5.2% | 5.1% | 5.7% | 2.7% | 3.2% | 1.5% | 0.17% |
| Jun 2026 | 28.3% | 12.9% | 9.7% | 10% | 6.8% | 9.3% | 5.4% | 5.6% | 5.4% | 2.7% | 2.4% | 1.4% | 0.21% |
| Jul 2026 | 30.8% | 13% | 8.4% | 9.1% | 7.8% | 8.7% | 5.2% | 4.8% | 4.5% | 3% | 2.8% | 1.6% | 0.15% |
| Aug 2026 | 29.2% | 12.5% | 8.3% | 8.5% | 9% | 8.7% | 6.6% | 5.1% | 4.9% | 2.9% | 2.7% | 1.5% | 0.14% |
| Sep 2026 | 26.1% | 13.9% | 10.1% | 9.4% | 9% | 8.7% | 6.1% | 5% | 4.6% | 3.6% | 2.1% | 1.3% | 0.15% |
| Rank | Brand | Share of searches | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, held 1st | 26.1% | 12.3K | -13.7% | -3.1 points | |
| 2, held 2nd | 13.9% | 6.5K | +7.4% | +1.4 points | |
| 3, moved from 6th to 3rd | 10.1% | 4.7K | +17.7% | +1.8 pointsmoved from 6th to 3rd | |
| 4, moved from 5th to 4th | 9.4% | 4.4K | +6.5% | +0.9 pointsmoved from 5th to 4th | |
| 5, moved from 3rd to 5th | 9% | 4.2K | -3.4% | 0 pointsmoved from 3rd to 5th | |
| 6, moved from 4th to 6th | 8.7% | 4.1K | -4% | -0.1 pointsmoved from 4th to 6th | |
| 7, held 7th | 6.1% | 2.9K | -10.8% | -0.5 points | |
| 8, held 8th | 5% | 2.4K | -4.5% | -0.1 points | |
| 9, held 9th | 4.6% | 2.1K | -9.7% | -0.3 points | |
| 10, held 10th | 3.6% | 1.7K | +23% | +0.8 points | |
| 11, held 11th | 2.1% | 1K | -23.1% | -0.5 points | |
| 12, held 12th | 1.3% | 590 | -18.1% | -0.2 points | |
| 13, held 13th | 0.15% | 70 | 0% | 0 points |
26.1%
Held 1st. 12.3K estimated branded searches, -13.7% vs prior month. Share -3.1 points.
2.
Garnier13.9%
Held 2nd. 6.5K estimated branded searches, +7.4% vs prior month. Share +1.4 points.
3.
Olaplex10.1%
Moved from 6th to 3rd. 4.7K estimated branded searches, +17.7% vs prior month. Share +1.8 points.
4.
Redken9.4%
Moved from 5th to 4th. 4.4K estimated branded searches, +6.5% vs prior month. Share +0.9 points.
5.
Pantene9%
Moved from 3rd to 5th. 4.2K estimated branded searches, -3.4% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
8.7%
Moved from 4th to 6th. 4.1K estimated branded searches, -4% vs prior month. Share -0.1 points.
7.
OGX6.1%
Held 7th. 2.9K estimated branded searches, -10.8% vs prior month. Share -0.5 points.
8.
TRESemmé5%
Held 8th. 2.4K estimated branded searches, -4.5% vs prior month. Share -0.1 points.
9.
ecostore4.6%
Held 9th. 2.1K estimated branded searches, -9.7% vs prior month. Share -0.3 points.
3.6%
Held 10th. 1.7K estimated branded searches, +23% vs prior month. Share +0.8 points.
11.
Ethique2.1%
Held 11th. 1K estimated branded searches, -23.1% vs prior month. Share -0.5 points.
12.Nak Hair
1.3%
Held 12th. 590 estimated branded searches, -18.1% vs prior month. Share -0.2 points.
0.15%
Held 13th. 70 estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
Compare popularity between ecostore and its closest rivals
Every comparison with ecostore
42 comparisons
- ecostore vs Persil
- ecostore vs Finish
- ecostore vs Lush
- Aesop vs ecostore
- Diptyque vs ecostore
- ecostore vs Essano
- ecostore vs Jo Malone
- ecostore vs L'Occitane
- Dettol vs ecostore
- Cetaphil vs ecostore
- ecostore vs Garnier
- ecostore vs Kérastase
- ecostore vs L'Oréal Paris Elvive
- ecostore vs MooGoo
- ecostore vs OGX
- ecostore vs Olaplex
- ecostore vs Pantene
- ecostore vs Redken
- ecostore vs TRESemmé
- ecostore vs Weleda
- ecostore vs Mustela
- ecostore vs Head & Shoulders
- Earthwise vs ecostore
- ecostore vs Ethique
- ecostore vs Jif
- Dove vs ecostore
- ecostore vs Janola
- Aveeno Baby vs ecostore
- ecostore vs Nak Hair
- ecostore vs Palmolive
- Cold Power vs ecostore
- ecostore vs Morning Fresh
- ecostore vs Tide
- ecostore vs Fairy
- ecostore vs Harpic
- Dynamo vs ecostore
- ecostore vs Only Good
- Domex vs ecostore
- ecostore vs Omo
- ecostore vs Surf
- ecostore vs ELEVEN Australia
- ecostore vs QV Skincare
How has branded search demand for ecostore changed in New Zealand over the last 12 months?
4 findings
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for ecostore in New Zealand rose from 4.7K to 5.7K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, ecostore’s share of searches among shampoo and haircare brands in New Zealand decreased from 6.4% to 4.6%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, ecostore’s share of searches among shampoo and haircare brands in New Zealand peaked at 6.8% in November 2025 and was lowest at 4.5% in July 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, ecostore fell from 7th to 9th among shampoo and haircare brands in New Zealand.
How did search popularity change for New Zealand shampoo and haircare brands in September 2026?
6 changes

In September 2026, Olaplex overtook Pantene and 2 others to rank 3rd among shampoo and haircare brands in New Zealand, with 10.1% of the searches.

In September 2026, Redken overtook Pantene and L'Oréal Paris Elvive to rank 4th among shampoo and haircare brands in New Zealand, with 9.4% of the searches.

In September 2026, Garnier gained share of searches among shampoo and haircare brands in New Zealand, from 12.5% to 13.9%.

In September 2026, Head & Shoulders gained share of searches among shampoo and haircare brands in New Zealand, from 2.9% to 3.6%.

In September 2026, Kérastase lost share of searches among shampoo and haircare brands in New Zealand, from 29.2% to 26.1%.

In September 2026, Ethique lost share of searches among shampoo and haircare brands in New Zealand, from 2.7% to 2.1%.
How are ecostore’s branded searches counted?
19 search terms
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using ecostore’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.
- eco store
- ecostore
- ecostore detergent
- ecostore dishwasher
- ecostore dishwasher powder
- ecostore dishwasher tablets
- ecostore dishwashing liquid
- ecostore laundry
- ecostore laundry liquid
- ecostore laundry powder
- ecostore laundry soaker
- ecostore nappy balm
- ecostore refill
- ecostore rinse aid
- ecostore shampoo
- ecostore ultra power
- ecostore ultra sensitive
- ecostore wool wash
- the ecostore
Do you work for ecostore? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.
Where does ecostore compete?
| Competitor set | Rank | Share of searches | Ranking |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shampoo and haircare brands | 9th of 13 | 4.6% | Shown above |
| Hand soap brands | 6th of 8 | 8.2% | Show ranking |
| Baby skincare brands | 4th of 9 | 10.7% | Show ranking |
| Shampoo bar brands | 2nd of 4 | 16.1% | Show ranking |
| Laundry detergent brands | 2nd of 8 | 37.6% | Show ranking |
| Foaming hand wash brands | 3rd of 4 | 19.4% | Show ranking |
| Household cleaning brands | 2nd of 12 | 23.8% | Show ranking |
| Dishwashing brands | 1st of 6 | 46.5% | Show ranking |
| Dishwasher powder brands | 1st of 3 | 84.2% | Show ranking |

Is ecostore your brand?
Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.