How popular isSumo Logic in search?
In August 2026, there were an estimated 9.9K branded searches for Sumo Logic worldwide which is down 33.1% over the last 11 months. Sumo Logic holds 6% estimated Share of Search among security operations platforms worldwide and is ranked 2nd of 6 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Splunk81.7%
Sumo Logic6%- Securonix4%
- Exabeam3.3%
- LogRhythm3.3%
- IBM QRadar1.8%
Follow Sumo Logic and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which security operations platforms compete with Sumo Logic?
Share of Search by month for Splunk, Sumo Logic, Securonix, Exabeam, LogRhythm. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Splunk | Sumo Logic | Securonix | Exabeam | LogRhythm | IBM QRadar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 82.4% | 6.1% | 2.7% | 3.3% | 3.3% | 2.2% |
| Nov 2025 | 81% | 7.3% | 2.6% | 3.2% | 3.2% | 2.6% |
| Dec 2025 | 80.3% | 5.9% | 5.9% | 3.2% | 2.6% | 2.1% |
| Jan 2026 | 80.9% | 7.3% | 3.2% | 3.2% | 3.2% | 2.2% |
| Feb 2026 | 82% | 6% | 3.3% | 3.3% | 3.3% | 2.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 80.5% | 7.2% | 3.2% | 3.2% | 3.2% | 2.6% |
| Apr 2026 | 81.6% | 6% | 3.3% | 3.3% | 3.3% | 2.7% |
| May 2026 | 78.1% | 8.6% | 3.8% | 3.8% | 3.1% | 2.5% |
| Jun 2026 | 82.5% | 6% | 3.3% | 3.3% | 2.7% | 2.2% |
| Jul 2026 | 82% | 6% | 3.3% | 3.3% | 3.3% | 2.2% |
| Aug 2026 | 81.7% | 6% | 4% | 3.3% | 3.3% | 1.8% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, held 1st | 81.7% | 135K | 0% | -0.2 points | |
| 2, held 2nd | 6% | 9.9K | 0% | 0 points | |
| 3, moved from 5th to 3rd | 4% | 6.6K | +22.2% | +0.7 pointsmoved from 5th to 3rd | |
| 4, moved from 3rd to 4th | 3.3% | 5.4K | 0% | 0 pointsmoved from 3rd to 4th | |
| 5, moved from 4th to 5th | 3.3% | 5.4K | 0% | 0 pointsmoved from 4th to 5th | |
| 6, held 6th | 1.8% | 2.9K | -19.4% | -0.4 points |
1.
Splunk81.7%
Held 1st. 135K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.2 points.
6%
Held 2nd. 9.9K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
4%
Moved from 5th to 3rd. 6.6K estimated branded searches, +22.2% vs prior month. Share +0.7 points.
4.Exabeam
3.3%
Moved from 3rd to 4th. 5.4K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
3.3%
Moved from 4th to 5th. 5.4K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
1.8%
Held 6th. 2.9K estimated branded searches, -19.4% vs prior month. Share -0.4 points.
Compare search popularity between Sumo Logic and its closest rivals
How has branded search demand for Sumo Logic changed worldwide over the last 12 months?
2 findings
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Sumo Logic worldwide fell from 14.8K to 9.9K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Sumo Logic’s estimated Share of Search among security operations platforms worldwide peaked at 8.6% in May 2026 and was lowest at 5.9% in December 2025.
How did search popularity change for security operations platforms worldwide in August 2026?
6 changes
In August 2026, Securonix overtook Exabeam to rank 3rd among security operations platforms worldwide, at 4%.

Sumo Logic’s estimated Share of Search among security operations platforms worldwide has lost ground for 3 months in a row, from 8.6% to 6% in August 2026.
IBM QRadar’s estimated Share of Search among security operations platforms worldwide has lost ground for 3 months in a row, from 2.5% to 1.8% in August 2026.
Exabeam’s estimated Share of Search among security operations platforms worldwide has lost ground for 3 months in a row, from 3.8% to 3.3% in August 2026.
Estimated monthly branded searches for LogRhythm worldwide fell 33.3% over 11 measured months, from 8.1K to 5.4K in August 2026.

Estimated monthly branded searches for Splunk worldwide fell 32.8% over 11 measured months, from 201K to 135K in August 2026.
Where does Sumo Logic compete?
| Competitor set | Rank | Share of Search | Ranking |
|---|---|---|---|
| SIEM platforms | 5th of 5 | 1.9% | Show ranking |
| Log management platforms | 4th of 5 | 2.4% | Show ranking |
| Security operations platforms | 2nd of 6 | 6% | Shown above |
| Email list growth platforms | 1st of 5 | 62.7% | Show ranking |
How is Sumo Logic measured?
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Sumo Logic’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for this branded term can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.
1 branded search term
- sumo logic
Do you work for Sumo Logic? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

Is Sumo Logic your brand?
Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.