LogRhythm vs Sumo Logic:Which is more popular by branded search?
In August 2026, Sumo Logic had more branded searches than LogRhythm among security operations platforms worldwide. Sumo Logic was estimated to have 9.9K branded searches compared to LogRhythm’s 5.4K, and held a 6% Share of Search versus LogRhythm’s 3.3%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow LogRhythm vs Sumo Logic and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, LogRhythm or Sumo Logic?
Compare the security operations platforms teams use. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Sumo Logic, LogRhythm. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Splunk | Sumo Logic | Securonix | Exabeam | LogRhythm | IBM QRadar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 82.4% | 6.1% | 2.7% | 3.3% | 3.3% | 2.2% |
| Nov 2025 | 81% | 7.3% | 2.6% | 3.2% | 3.2% | 2.6% |
| Dec 2025 | 80.3% | 5.9% | 5.9% | 3.2% | 2.6% | 2.1% |
| Jan 2026 | 80.9% | 7.3% | 3.2% | 3.2% | 3.2% | 2.2% |
| Feb 2026 | 82% | 6% | 3.3% | 3.3% | 3.3% | 2.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 80.5% | 7.2% | 3.2% | 3.2% | 3.2% | 2.6% |
| Apr 2026 | 81.6% | 6% | 3.3% | 3.3% | 3.3% | 2.7% |
| May 2026 | 78.1% | 8.6% | 3.8% | 3.8% | 3.1% | 2.5% |
| Jun 2026 | 82.5% | 6% | 3.3% | 3.3% | 2.7% | 2.2% |
| Jul 2026 | 82% | 6% | 3.3% | 3.3% | 3.3% | 2.2% |
| Aug 2026 | 81.7% | 6% | 4% | 3.3% | 3.3% | 1.8% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
How has the LogRhythm and Sumo Logic comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Sumo Logic was ahead of LogRhythm in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, LogRhythm’s estimated Share of Search among security operations platforms worldwide held steady at 3.3%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 8.1K to 5.4K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Sumo Logic’s estimated Share of Search among security operations platforms worldwide moved from 6.1% to 6%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 14.8K to 9.9K.
How did search popularity change for security operations platforms worldwide in August 2026?
3 changes
In August 2026, Securonix overtook LogRhythm to rank 3rd among security operations platforms worldwide, at 4%.

Sumo Logic’s estimated Share of Search among security operations platforms worldwide has lost ground for 3 months in a row, from 8.6% to 6% in August 2026.
Estimated monthly branded searches for LogRhythm worldwide fell 33.3% over 11 measured months, from 8.1K to 5.4K in August 2026.
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using LogRhythm’s and Sumo Logic’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.
LogRhythm
1 branded search term
- logrhythm
Sumo Logic
1 branded search term
- sumo logic

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.