How popular isChampion in search?
In August 2026, there were an estimated 2.9K branded searches for Champion worldwide which is up 20.8% over the last 11 months. Champion holds 0.02% estimated Share of Search among hoodies worldwide and is ranked 6th of 6 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Uniqlo73.7%
Patagonia14.9%
The North Face9.9%- Carhartt1.3%
- Gildan0.15%
Champion0.02%
Follow Champion and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Where does Champion compete?
| Competitor set | Rank | Share of Search | Ranking |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hoodies | 6th of 6 | 0.02% | Shown below |
| Generator accessories | 6th of 6 | 0.03% | Show ranking |
| Portable generator brands | 5th of 5 | 0.04% | Show ranking |
| Generator brands | 6th of 6 | 0.04% | Show ranking |
| Log splitters | 3rd of 6 | 5.6% | Show ranking |
Which hoodies compete with Champion?
Share of Search by month for Uniqlo, Patagonia, The North Face, Champion. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Uniqlo | Patagonia | The North Face | Carhartt | Gildan | Champion |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 66.7% | 16.4% | 13.5% | 3.3% | 0.09% | <0.01% |
| Nov 2025 | 63.9% | 15.7% | 15.7% | 4.7% | 0.06% | <0.01% |
| Dec 2025 | 63.1% | 15.6% | 15.6% | 5.7% | 0.07% | 0.01% |
| Jan 2026 | 64.8% | 16% | 16% | 3.2% | 0.07% | <0.01% |
| Feb 2026 | 62.9% | 19% | 15.5% | 2.5% | 0.1% | 0.01% |
| Mar 2026 | 69.7% | 17.2% | 11.5% | 1.5% | 0.11% | 0.01% |
| Apr 2026 | 75.3% | 15.2% | 8.3% | 1.1% | 0.12% | 0.02% |
| May 2026 | 74.1% | 14.9% | 10% | 0.9% | 0.15% | 0.02% |
| Jun 2026 | 71.5% | 17.6% | 9.7% | 1.1% | 0.14% | 0.02% |
| Jul 2026 | 70% | 17.3% | 11.5% | 1% | 0.14% | 0.02% |
| Aug 2026 | 73.7% | 14.9% | 9.9% | 1.3% | 0.15% | 0.02% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, held 1st | 73.7% | 13.6M | +22.5% | +3.7 points | |
| 2, held 2nd | 14.9% | 2.7M | 0% | -2.4 points | |
| 3, held 3rd | 9.9% | 1.8M | 0% | -1.6 points | |
| 4, held 4th | 1.3% | 246K | +49.1% | +0.3 points | |
| 5, held 5th | 0.15% | 27.1K | +22.1% | 0 points | |
| 6, held 6th | 0.02% | 2.9K | 0% | 0 points |
1.
Uniqlo73.7%
Held 1st. 13.6M estimated branded searches, +22.5% vs prior month. Share +3.7 points.
14.9%
Held 2nd. 2.7M estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -2.4 points.
9.9%
Held 3rd. 1.8M estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -1.6 points.
4.Carhartt
1.3%
Held 4th. 246K estimated branded searches, +49.1% vs prior month. Share +0.3 points.
5.Gildan
0.15%
Held 5th. 27.1K estimated branded searches, +22.1% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
6.
Champion0.02%
Held 6th. 2.9K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
Compare search popularity between Champion and its closest rivals
How has branded search demand for Champion changed worldwide over the last 12 months?
2 findings
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Champion worldwide rose from 2.4K to 2.9K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Champion’s estimated Share of Search among hoodies worldwide held steady, from <0.01% to 0.02%.
How did search popularity change for hoodies worldwide in August 2026?
6 changes

In August 2026, Uniqlo gained estimated Share of Search among hoodies worldwide, from 70% to 73.7%.

In August 2026, Patagonia lost estimated Share of Search among hoodies worldwide, from 17.3% to 14.9%.

In August 2026, The North Face lost estimated Share of Search among hoodies worldwide, from 11.5% to 9.9%.
Estimated monthly branded searches for Gildan worldwide rose 22.1% over 11 measured months, from 22.2K to 27.1K in August 2026.

Estimated monthly branded searches for Champion worldwide rose 20.8% over 11 measured months, from 2.4K to 2.9K in August 2026.
Estimated monthly branded searches for Carhartt worldwide fell 70.1% over 11 measured months, from 823K to 246K in August 2026.
How is Champion measured?
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Champion’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for this branded term can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.
1 branded search term
- champion cap
Do you work for Champion? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

Is Champion your brand?
Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.