Champion vs The North Face:Which is more popular by branded search?
In August 2026, The North Face had more branded searches than Champion among hoodies worldwide. The North Face was estimated to have 1.8M branded searches compared to Champion’s 2.9K, and held a 9.9% Share of Search versus Champion’s 0.02%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Champion vs The North Face and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Champion or The North Face?
Compare the hoodies people buy. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for The North Face, Champion. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Uniqlo | Patagonia | The North Face | Carhartt | Gildan | Champion |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 66.7% | 16.4% | 13.5% | 3.3% | 0.09% | <0.01% |
| Nov 2025 | 63.9% | 15.7% | 15.7% | 4.7% | 0.06% | <0.01% |
| Dec 2025 | 63.1% | 15.6% | 15.6% | 5.7% | 0.07% | 0.01% |
| Jan 2026 | 64.8% | 16% | 16% | 3.2% | 0.07% | <0.01% |
| Feb 2026 | 62.9% | 19% | 15.5% | 2.5% | 0.1% | 0.01% |
| Mar 2026 | 69.7% | 17.2% | 11.5% | 1.5% | 0.11% | 0.01% |
| Apr 2026 | 75.3% | 15.2% | 8.3% | 1.1% | 0.12% | 0.02% |
| May 2026 | 74.1% | 14.9% | 10% | 0.9% | 0.15% | 0.02% |
| Jun 2026 | 71.5% | 17.6% | 9.7% | 1.1% | 0.14% | 0.02% |
| Jul 2026 | 70% | 17.3% | 11.5% | 1% | 0.14% | 0.02% |
| Aug 2026 | 73.7% | 14.9% | 9.9% | 1.3% | 0.15% | 0.02% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
How has the Champion and The North Face comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- The North Face was ahead of Champion in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Champion’s estimated Share of Search among hoodies worldwide moved from <0.01% to 0.02%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 2.4K to 2.9K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, The North Face’s estimated Share of Search among hoodies worldwide moved from 13.5% to 9.9%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 3.4M to 1.8M.
How did search popularity change for hoodies worldwide in August 2026?
2 changes

In August 2026, The North Face lost estimated Share of Search among hoodies worldwide, from 11.5% to 9.9%.

Estimated monthly branded searches for Champion worldwide rose 20.8% over 11 measured months, from 2.4K to 2.9K in August 2026.
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Champion’s and The North Face’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.
Champion
1 branded search term
- champion cap
The North Face
1 branded search term
- the north face

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.