How popular isMons Royale?
In September 2026, people searched for Mons Royale by name about 9,430 times in New Zealand, a 76.6% increase from the previous year. These searches made up 15.2% of all New Zealand base layer brand searches, placing Mons Royale second out of eight brands. When we asked both ChatGPT and Google AI Overviews about base layer brands, Mons Royale appeared in all answers and was the second most recommended of the eight.
Mons Royale is the second most searched of 8 competitors and the second most recommended in AI answers.
MacpacShare of searches 82.4%Mentioned in 5 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 3rd
Mons RoyaleShare of searches 15.2%Mentioned in 5 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 2nd
ColumbiaShare of searches 0.57%Mentioned in 0 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations –
IcebreakerShare of searches 0.57%Mentioned in 4 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 1st
BurtonShare of searches 0.34%Mentioned in 0 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations –
Follow Mons Royale and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Top base layer brands in ChatGPT and Google AI Overviews
In three ChatGPT questions and two Google AI Overviews, Mons Royale appeared in all five answers. Mons Royale is the second most recommended of the eight.
Most recommended by AI
Brands get a higher ranking if they are mentioned earlier in the answers.
Mentioned by AI
Each dot is one answer, filled in when that answer mentions the brand.
Macpac5 of 5Named in 3 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 2 of 2 Google answers
Mons Royale5 of 5Named in 3 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 2 of 2 Google answers
Icebreaker4 of 5Named in 3 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 1 of 2 Google answers
Devold2 of 5Named in 2 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
Columbia0 of 5Named in 0 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
Burton0 of 5Named in 0 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
Castelli0 of 5Named in 0 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
First Lite0 of 5Named in 0 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
See every answer about base layer brands
5 answers
Asked ChatGPT
“Which base layer brand should I buy in New Zealand?”
Asked ChatGPT
“What are the best base layer brands in New Zealand?”
Asked ChatGPT
“What's the best base layer brand in New Zealand for cold weather?”
Searched Google, AI Overview
“thermal base layer”
Searched Google, AI Overview
“merino base layer nz”
Not named in any answer:
Brands are shown in the order each answer named them. The survey took place in New Zealand on October 20, 2026.
Which base layer brands compete with Mons Royale?
Share of searches by month for Macpac, Mons Royale. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of searches table
| Month | Macpac | Mons Royale | Columbia | Icebreaker | Burton | Devold | Castelli | First Lite |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 90% | 7.9% | 0.48% | 0.56% | 0.14% | 0.26% | 0.32% | 0.32% |
| Nov 2025 | 89% | 9.4% | 0.34% | 0.49% | 0.09% | 0.26% | 0.26% | 0.21% |
| Dec 2025 | 91.1% | 7.6% | 0.43% | 0.28% | 0.07% | 0.21% | 0.17% | 0.14% |
| Jan 2026 | 90.6% | 7.7% | 0.52% | 0.34% | 0.13% | 0.31% | 0.21% | 0.21% |
| Feb 2026 | 88.9% | 9% | 0.53% | 0.46% | 0.16% | 0.38% | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| Mar 2026 | 87.3% | 10.9% | 0.44% | 0.46% | 0.11% | 0.31% | 0.25% | 0.25% |
| Apr 2026 | 86.9% | 11% | 0.58% | 0.37% | 0.16% | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| May 2026 | 86.7% | 11.2% | 0.62% | 0.41% | 0.16% | 0.25% | 0.38% | 0.31% |
| Jun 2026 | 88.6% | 9.5% | 0.55% | 0.36% | 0.22% | 0.22% | 0.27% | 0.22% |
| Jul 2026 | 84.3% | 13.4% | 0.57% | 0.54% | 0.46% | 0.3% | 0.25% | 0.2% |
| Aug 2026 | 81.8% | 15.5% | 0.72% | 0.59% | 0.53% | 0.29% | 0.23% | 0.29% |
| Sep 2026 | 82.4% | 15.2% | 0.57% | 0.57% | 0.34% | 0.34% | 0.28% | 0.23% |
| Rank | Brand | Share of searches | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, held 1st | 82.4% | 50.4K | -16.1% | +0.6 points | |
| 2, held 2nd | 15.2% | 9.3K | -18.3% | -0.3 points | |
| 3, held 3rd | 0.57% | 350 | -34% | -0.1 points | |
| 4, held 4th | 0.57% | 350 | -18.6% | 0 points | |
| 5, held 5th | 0.34% | 210 | -46.2% | -0.2 points | |
| 6, held 6th | 0.34% | 210 | 0% | +0.1 points | |
| 7, moved from 8th to 7th | 0.28% | 170 | 0% | 0 pointsmoved from 8th to 7th | |
| 8, moved from 7th to 8th | 0.23% | 140 | -33.3% | -0.1 pointsmoved from 7th to 8th |
1.
Macpac82.4%
Held 1st. 50.4K estimated branded searches, -16.1% vs prior month. Share +0.6 points.
15.2%
Held 2nd. 9.3K estimated branded searches, -18.3% vs prior month. Share -0.3 points.
3.
Columbia0.57%
Held 3rd. 350 estimated branded searches, -34% vs prior month. Share -0.1 points.
0.57%
Held 4th. 350 estimated branded searches, -18.6% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
5.
Burton0.34%
Held 5th. 210 estimated branded searches, -46.2% vs prior month. Share -0.2 points.
6.
Devold0.34%
Held 6th. 210 estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +0.1 points.
7.
Castelli0.28%
Moved from 8th to 7th. 170 estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
0.23%
Moved from 7th to 8th. 140 estimated branded searches, -33.3% vs prior month. Share -0.1 points.
Compare popularity between Mons Royale and its closest rivals
Every comparison with Mons Royale
24 comparisons
- Mons Royale vs Untouched World
- Arc'teryx vs Mons Royale
- Kathmandu vs Mons Royale
- Macpac vs Mons Royale
- Mons Royale vs Patagonia
- Mons Royale vs Swanndri
- Mons Royale vs The North Face
- Cactus Outdoor vs Mons Royale
- Earth Sea Sky vs Mons Royale
- Mons Royale vs Norsewear
- Columbia vs Mons Royale
- Mons Royale vs Rab
- Icebreaker vs Mons Royale
- Ground Effect vs Mons Royale
- Mons Royale vs Troy Lee Designs
- Mons Royale vs Smartwool
- Fox Racing vs Mons Royale
- Mons Royale vs Noble Wilde
- DHaRCO vs Mons Royale
- Burton vs Mons Royale
- Devold vs Mons Royale
- Endura vs Mons Royale
- Castelli vs Mons Royale
- First Lite vs Mons Royale
How has branded search demand for Mons Royale changed in New Zealand over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Mons Royale in New Zealand rose from 5.3K to 9.4K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Mons Royale’s share of searches among base layer brands in New Zealand increased from 7.9% to 15.2%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Mons Royale’s share of searches among base layer brands in New Zealand peaked at 15.5% in August 2026 and was lowest at 7.6% in December 2025.
How did search popularity change for New Zealand base layer brands in September 2026?
6 changes

In September 2026, Macpac gained share of searches among base layer brands in New Zealand, from 81.8% to 82.4%.

In September 2026, Castelli rose from 8th to 7th among base layer brands in New Zealand.

In September 2026, First Lite fell from 7th to 8th among base layer brands in New Zealand.

Estimated monthly branded searches for Burton in New Zealand rose 133.3% over 12 measured months, from 90 to 210 in September 2026.

Estimated monthly branded searches for Mons Royale in New Zealand rose 77.3% over 12 measured months, from 5.3K to 9.3K in September 2026.

Estimated monthly branded searches for Devold in New Zealand rose 23.5% over 12 measured months, from 170 to 210 in September 2026.
How are Mons Royale’s branded searches counted?
14 search terms
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Mons Royale’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.
- mons royale
- mons royale cap
- mons royale hoodie
- mons royale jacket
- mons royale merino
- mons royale neckwarmer
- mons royale outlet
- mons royale pants
- mons royale sale
- mons royale shorts
- mons royale socks
- mons royale thermals
- mons royale vest
- monsroyale
Do you work for Mons Royale? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.
Where does Mons Royale compete?
| Competitor set | Rank | Share of searches | Ranking |
|---|---|---|---|
| Outdoor clothing brands | 6th of 12 | 4.8% | Show ranking |
| Base layer brands | 2nd of 8 | 15.2% | Shown above |
| Merino clothing brands | 2nd of 8 | 39.9% | Show ranking |
| Mountain bike clothing brands | 1st of 6 | 78.6% | Show ranking |

Is Mons Royale your brand?
Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.