How popular isTimberland?
In September 2026, people searched for Timberland by name about 2.2 million times worldwide, a 33.1% decrease from the previous year. These searches made up 20% of all global waterproof boots brand searches, placing Timberland second out of ten brands. When we asked both ChatGPT and Google AI Overviews about waterproof boots brands, Timberland appeared in four of the five answers and was the third most recommended of the ten.
Timberland is the second most searched of 10 competitors and the third most recommended in AI answers.
SkechersShare of searches 54.7%Mentioned in 0 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations –
TimberlandShare of searches 20%Mentioned in 4 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 3rd
ClarksShare of searches 13.4%Mentioned in 0 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations –
AriatShare of searches 6%Mentioned in 0 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations –
BogsShare of searches 2.7%Mentioned in 2 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 6th
Follow Timberland and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Top waterproof boots brands in ChatGPT and Google AI Overviews
In three ChatGPT questions and two Google AI Overviews, Timberland was mentioned in four out of five: in all three ChatGPT answers and in one of the two Google AI Overviews. Timberland is the third most recommended of the ten.
Most recommended by AI
Brands get a higher ranking if they are mentioned earlier in the answers.
Mentioned by AI
Each dot is one answer, filled in when that answer mentions the brand.
Timberland4 of 5Named in 3 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 1 of 2 Google answers
Merrell4 of 5Named in 3 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 1 of 2 Google answers
Columbia3 of 5Named in 2 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 1 of 2 Google answers
KEEN3 of 5Named in 3 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
Bogs2 of 5Named in 2 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
Hunter2 of 5Named in 2 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
Salomon2 of 5Named in 2 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
Skechers0 of 5Named in 0 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
Clarks0 of 5Named in 0 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
Ariat0 of 5Named in 0 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
See every answer about waterproof boots brands
5 answers
Asked ChatGPT
“Which waterproof boots brand should I buy?”
Asked ChatGPT
“What are the best waterproof boots brands?”
Asked ChatGPT
“What's the best waterproof boots brand for wet weather?”
Searched Google, AI Overview
“waterproof work boots”
Searched Google, AI Overview
“women's waterproof boots”
Brands are shown in the order each answer named them. The survey took place in the United States on October 19, 2026.
Which waterproof boots brands compete with Timberland?
Share of searches by month for Skechers, Timberland, Clarks, Ariat, Bogs, Columbia. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of searches table
| Month | Skechers | Timberland | Clarks | Ariat | Bogs | Columbia | Hunter | Merrell | KEEN | Salomon |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 49% | 26.8% | 12% | 5.4% | 2.9% | 2.9% | 0.48% | 0.22% | 0.12% | 0.06% |
| Nov 2025 | 45.3% | 30.3% | 11.1% | 6.1% | 2.2% | 4.5% | 0.3% | 0.13% | 0.09% | <0.01% |
| Dec 2025 | 44.1% | 29.5% | 10.8% | 7.2% | 2.7% | 5% | 0.36% | 0.16% | 0.11% | 0.03% |
| Jan 2026 | 48.6% | 26.6% | 11.9% | 5.3% | 2.9% | 3.7% | 0.48% | 0.26% | 0.12% | 0.01% |
| Feb 2026 | 51.4% | 23% | 12.6% | 5.7% | 3.1% | 3.1% | 0.62% | 0.34% | 0.15% | <0.01% |
| Mar 2026 | 56.8% | 17% | 13.9% | 6.3% | 2.8% | 2% | 0.69% | 0.31% | 0.14% | <0.01% |
| Apr 2026 | 56.9% | 17% | 13.9% | 6.3% | 2.8% | 1.9% | 0.69% | 0.38% | 0.14% | <0.01% |
| May 2026 | 61.8% | 15.1% | 12.4% | 5.6% | 2.5% | 1.5% | 0.5% | 0.41% | 0.12% | <0.01% |
| Jun 2026 | 59.3% | 14.5% | 14.5% | 6.5% | 2.4% | 1.7% | 0.59% | 0.39% | 0.14% | <0.01% |
| Jul 2026 | 53.1% | 19.4% | 15.9% | 5.8% | 2.6% | 1.8% | 0.64% | 0.53% | 0.16% | <0.01% |
| Aug 2026 | 53.2% | 19.5% | 15.9% | 5.9% | 2.6% | 1.8% | 0.53% | 0.43% | 0.13% | <0.01% |
| Sep 2026 | 54.7% | 20% | 13.4% | 6% | 2.7% | 2.2% | 0.54% | 0.36% | 0.13% | <0.01% |
| Rank | Brand | Share of searches | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, held 1st | 54.7% | 6.1M | 0% | +1.4 points | |
| 2, held 2nd | 20% | 2.2M | 0% | +0.5 points | |
| 3, held 3rd | 13.4% | 1.5M | -18% | -2.5 points | |
| 4, held 4th | 6% | 673K | 0% | +0.2 points | |
| 5, held 5th | 2.7% | 301K | 0% | +0.1 points | |
| 6, held 6th | 2.2% | 245K | +17.2% | +0.4 points | |
| 7, held 7th | 0.54% | 60.5K | 0% | 0 points | |
| 8, held 8th | 0.36% | 40.5K | -18.2% | -0.1 points | |
| 9, held 9th | 0.13% | 14.8K | 0% | 0 points | |
| 10, held 10th | <0.01% | 880 | +49.2% | 0 points |
1.
Skechers54.7%
Held 1st. 6.1M estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +1.4 points.
20%
Held 2nd. 2.2M estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +0.5 points.
3.
Clarks13.4%
Held 3rd. 1.5M estimated branded searches, -18% vs prior month. Share -2.5 points.
4.
Ariat6%
Held 4th. 673K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +0.2 points.
5.
Bogs2.7%
Held 5th. 301K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +0.1 points.
6.
Columbia2.2%
Held 6th. 245K estimated branded searches, +17.2% vs prior month. Share +0.4 points.
7.
Hunter0.54%
Held 7th. 60.5K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
8.
Merrell0.36%
Held 8th. 40.5K estimated branded searches, -18.2% vs prior month. Share -0.1 points.
9.
KEEN0.13%
Held 9th. 14.8K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
10.
Salomon<0.01%
Held 10th. 880 estimated branded searches, +49.2% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
Compare popularity between Timberland and its closest rivals
Every comparison with Timberland
24 comparisons
- Timberland vs UGG
- Skechers vs Timberland
- Dr. Martens vs Timberland
- Clarks vs Timberland
- Ariat vs Timberland
- Red Wing vs Timberland
- Blundstone vs Timberland
- Thursday Boot Company vs Timberland
- Bogs vs Timberland
- Columbia vs Timberland
- Sorel vs Timberland
- Allen Edmonds vs Timberland
- Danner vs Timberland
- Crockett & Jones vs Timberland
- Thorogood vs Timberland
- Timberland vs Wolverine
- Hunter vs Timberland
- Redback vs Timberland
- Merrell vs Timberland
- KEEN vs Timberland
- Taft vs Timberland
- Carhartt vs Timberland
- Caterpillar vs Timberland
- Salomon vs Timberland
How has branded search demand for Timberland changed worldwide over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Timberland worldwide fell from 3.4M to 2.2M.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Timberland’s share of searches among waterproof boots brands worldwide decreased from 26.8% to 20%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Timberland’s share of searches among waterproof boots brands worldwide peaked at 30.3% in November 2025 and was lowest at 14.5% in June 2026.
How did search popularity change for waterproof boots brands worldwide in September 2026?
6 changes

In September 2026, Skechers gained share of searches among waterproof boots brands worldwide, from 53.2% to 54.7%.

In September 2026, Timberland gained share of searches among waterproof boots brands worldwide, from 19.5% to 20%.

In September 2026, Clarks lost share of searches among waterproof boots brands worldwide, from 15.9% to 13.4%.

Columbia’s share of searches among waterproof boots brands worldwide has gained ground for 3 months in a row, from 1.7% to 2.2% in September 2026.

Estimated monthly branded searches for Merrell worldwide rose 49.4% over 12 measured months, from 27.1K to 40.5K in September 2026.

Estimated monthly branded searches for Salomon worldwide fell 89.1% over 12 measured months, from 8.1K to 880 in September 2026.
How are Timberland’s branded searches counted?
1 search term
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Timberland’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for this branded term can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.
- timberland
Do you work for Timberland? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.
Where does Timberland compete?
| Competitor set | Rank | Share of searches | Ranking |
|---|---|---|---|
| Boot brands | 2nd of 11 | 17.7% | Show ranking |
| Dress boots brands | 2nd of 11 | 18.1% | Show ranking |
| Waterproof boots brands | 2nd of 10 | 20% | Shown above |
| Steel toe boot brands | 1st of 9 | 40.7% | Show ranking |

Is Timberland your brand?
Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.