Brandwave

How popular isPolar in search?

In August 2026, there were an estimated 25.5K branded searches for Polar worldwide which is down 19.3% over the last 11 months. Polar holds 0.43% estimated Share of Search among bike computers worldwide and is ranked 6th of 6 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

Share of Search, August 2026
  1. Garmin90.9%
  2. Cateye6.2%
  3. Wahoo1.5%
  4. Bryton0.46%
  5. Lezyne0.46%
  6. Polar0.43%
Polar website (opens in a new tab)

Follow Polar and get free monthly updates on what changed

By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy

Which bike computers compete with Polar?

Polar against bike computers worldwide, by month

Share of Search by month for Garmin, Cateye, Polar. The figures are in the table below the chart.

View monthly share of search table
MonthGarminCateyeWahooBrytonLezynePolar
Oct 202585%10.5%2.4%0.63%0.63%0.74%
Nov 202588.7%7.2%2.4%0.53%0.53%0.74%
Dec 202588.9%7.5%2.1%0.45%0.45%0.65%
Jan 202688.9%7.5%2.1%0.45%0.37%0.73%
Feb 202687.5%9%1.7%0.54%0.44%0.71%
Mar 202689.3%7.6%1.4%0.56%0.46%0.67%
Apr 202689.3%7.6%1.5%0.68%0.46%0.55%
May 202689.7%7.3%1.4%0.65%0.44%0.54%
Jun 202690.9%6.2%1.3%0.56%0.46%0.5%
Jul 202690.7%6.3%1.5%0.56%0.46%0.52%
Aug 202690.9%6.2%1.5%0.46%0.46%0.43%
Sep 2026——————
  1. 1.Garmin

    90.9%

    Held 1st. 5.4M estimated branded searches, +23.2% vs prior month. Share +0.3 points.

  2. 2.Cateye

    6.2%

    Held 2nd. 368K estimated branded searches, +22.3% vs prior month. Share 0 points.

  3. 3.Wahoo

    1.5%

    Held 3rd. 86.4K estimated branded searches, +17.7% vs prior month. Share -0.1 points.

  4. 4.Bryton

    0.46%

    Held 4th. 27.1K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.1 points.

  5. 5.Lezyne

    0.46%

    Moved from 6th to 5th. 27.1K estimated branded searches, +22.1% vs prior month. Share 0 points.

  6. 6.Polar

    0.43%

    Moved from 5th to 6th. 25.5K estimated branded searches, +2.7% vs prior month. Share -0.1 points.

Compare search popularity between Polar and its closest rivals

How has branded search demand for Polar changed worldwide over the last 12 months?

  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Polar worldwide fell from 31.6K to 25.5K.
  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Polar fell from 4th to 6th among bike computers worldwide.

How did search popularity change for bike computers worldwide in August 2026?

  1. In August 2026, Lezyne rose from 6th to 5th among bike computers worldwide.

  2. In August 2026, Polar fell from 5th to 6th among bike computers worldwide.

  3. Estimated monthly branded searches for Garmin worldwide rose 47.5% over 11 measured months, from 3.6M to 5.4M in August 2026.

  4. Estimated monthly branded searches for Cateye worldwide fell 18.2% over 11 measured months, from 450K to 368K in August 2026.

  5. Estimated monthly branded searches for Wahoo worldwide fell 17.1% over 11 measured months, from 104K to 86.4K in August 2026.

Where does Polar compete?

Polar is ranked in three competitor sets. Each share is worked out among that set's brands, so it differs from set to set.
Competitor setRankShare of SearchRanking
Fitness watch brands5th of 50.33%Show ranking
Running watches6th of 60.36%Show ranking
Bike computers6th of 60.43%Shown above

How is Polar measured?

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Polar’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.

6 branded search terms

  • fitness watch polar
  • polar com
  • polar ignite
  • polar smartwatch
  • polar vantage
  • smartwatch polar

Do you work for Polar? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

How the Brand Demand Index is measured

Creator with pink hair and a pink jacket

Is Polar your brand?

Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.