How popular isPolar in search?
In August 2026, there were an estimated 25.5K branded searches for Polar worldwide which is down 19.3% over the last 11 months. Polar holds 0.43% estimated Share of Search among bike computers worldwide and is ranked 6th of 6 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Polar and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which bike computers compete with Polar?
Share of Search by month for Garmin, Cateye, Polar. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Garmin | Cateye | Wahoo | Bryton | Lezyne | Polar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 85% | 10.5% | 2.4% | 0.63% | 0.63% | 0.74% |
| Nov 2025 | 88.7% | 7.2% | 2.4% | 0.53% | 0.53% | 0.74% |
| Dec 2025 | 88.9% | 7.5% | 2.1% | 0.45% | 0.45% | 0.65% |
| Jan 2026 | 88.9% | 7.5% | 2.1% | 0.45% | 0.37% | 0.73% |
| Feb 2026 | 87.5% | 9% | 1.7% | 0.54% | 0.44% | 0.71% |
| Mar 2026 | 89.3% | 7.6% | 1.4% | 0.56% | 0.46% | 0.67% |
| Apr 2026 | 89.3% | 7.6% | 1.5% | 0.68% | 0.46% | 0.55% |
| May 2026 | 89.7% | 7.3% | 1.4% | 0.65% | 0.44% | 0.54% |
| Jun 2026 | 90.9% | 6.2% | 1.3% | 0.56% | 0.46% | 0.5% |
| Jul 2026 | 90.7% | 6.3% | 1.5% | 0.56% | 0.46% | 0.52% |
| Aug 2026 | 90.9% | 6.2% | 1.5% | 0.46% | 0.46% | 0.43% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, held 1st | 90.9% | 5.4M | +23.2% | +0.3 points | |
| 2, held 2nd | 6.2% | 368K | +22.3% | 0 points | |
| 3, held 3rd | 1.5% | 86.4K | +17.7% | -0.1 points | |
| 4, held 4th | 0.46% | 27.1K | 0% | -0.1 points | |
| 5, moved from 6th to 5th | 0.46% | 27.1K | +22.1% | 0 pointsmoved from 6th to 5th | |
| 6, moved from 5th to 6th | 0.43% | 25.5K | +2.7% | -0.1 pointsmoved from 5th to 6th |
1.
Garmin90.9%
Held 1st. 5.4M estimated branded searches, +23.2% vs prior month. Share +0.3 points.
2.
Cateye
6.2%
Held 2nd. 368K estimated branded searches, +22.3% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
3.
Wahoo1.5%
Held 3rd. 86.4K estimated branded searches, +17.7% vs prior month. Share -0.1 points.
4.
Bryton0.46%
Held 4th. 27.1K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.1 points.
5.
Lezyne0.46%
Moved from 6th to 5th. 27.1K estimated branded searches, +22.1% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
6.
Polar0.43%
Moved from 5th to 6th. 25.5K estimated branded searches, +2.7% vs prior month. Share -0.1 points.
Compare search popularity between Polar and its closest rivals
How has branded search demand for Polar changed worldwide over the last 12 months?
2 findings
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Polar worldwide fell from 31.6K to 25.5K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Polar fell from 4th to 6th among bike computers worldwide.
How did search popularity change for bike computers worldwide in August 2026?
5 changes

In August 2026, Lezyne rose from 6th to 5th among bike computers worldwide.

In August 2026, Polar fell from 5th to 6th among bike computers worldwide.

Estimated monthly branded searches for Garmin worldwide rose 47.5% over 11 measured months, from 3.6M to 5.4M in August 2026.
Estimated monthly branded searches for Cateye worldwide fell 18.2% over 11 measured months, from 450K to 368K in August 2026.

Estimated monthly branded searches for Wahoo worldwide fell 17.1% over 11 measured months, from 104K to 86.4K in August 2026.
Where does Polar compete?
| Competitor set | Rank | Share of Search | Ranking |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fitness watch brands | 5th of 5 | 0.33% | Show ranking |
| Running watches | 6th of 6 | 0.36% | Show ranking |
| Bike computers | 6th of 6 | 0.43% | Shown above |
How is Polar measured?
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Polar’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.
6 branded search terms
- fitness watch polar
- polar com
- polar ignite
- polar smartwatch
- polar vantage
- smartwatch polar
Do you work for Polar? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

Is Polar your brand?
Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.