How popular isWORX?
In September 2026, people searched for WORX by name about 138,000 times worldwide, a 7% increase from the previous year. These searches made up 0.3% of all global folding sawhorse brand searches, placing WORX fifth out of five brands. When we asked both ChatGPT and Google AI Overviews about folding sawhorse brands, WORX appeared in three of the five answers and was the third most recommended of the five.
WORX is the fifth most searched of 5 competitors and the third most recommended in AI answers.
DeWaltShare of searches 83.9%Mentioned in 2 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 4th
ToughBuiltShare of searches 9.2%Mentioned in 5 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 1st
StanleyShare of searches 6.2%Mentioned in 2 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 5th
BORAShare of searches 0.36%Mentioned in 3 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 2nd
WORXShare of searches 0.3%Mentioned in 3 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 3rd
Follow WORX and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Top folding sawhorse brands in ChatGPT and Google AI Overviews
In three ChatGPT questions and two Google AI Overviews, WORX was mentioned in three out of five: in two of the three ChatGPT answers and in one of the two Google AI Overviews. WORX is the third most recommended of the five.
Most recommended by AI
Brands get a higher ranking if they are mentioned earlier in the answers.
ToughBuilt1st
BORA2nd
WORX3rd
DeWalt4th
Stanley5th
Mentioned by AI
Each dot is one answer, filled in when that answer mentions the brand.
ToughBuilt5 of 5Named in 3 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 2 of 2 Google answers
BORA3 of 5Named in 3 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
WORX3 of 5Named in 2 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 1 of 2 Google answers
DeWalt2 of 5Named in 2 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
Stanley2 of 5Named in 1 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 1 of 2 Google answers
See every answer about folding sawhorse brands
5 answers
Asked ChatGPT
“Which folding sawhorse brand should I buy?”
Asked ChatGPT
“What are the best folding sawhorse brands?”
Asked ChatGPT
“What's the best folding sawhorse brand for workshop projects?”
Searched Google, AI Overview
“best sawhorse”
Searched Google, AI Overview
“heavy duty sawhorse”
Brands are shown in the order each answer named them. The survey took place in the United States on October 21, 2026.
Which folding sawhorse brands compete with WORX?
Share of searches by month for DeWalt, ToughBuilt, Stanley, WORX. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of searches table
| Month | DeWalt | ToughBuilt | Stanley | BORA | WORX |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 83.8% | 9.2% | 6.2% | 0.47% | 0.36% |
| Nov 2025 | 85.2% | 7.7% | 6.3% | 0.5% | 0.43% |
| Dec 2025 | 85.3% | 7.7% | 6.3% | 0.41% | 0.36% |
| Jan 2026 | 83.8% | 9.2% | 6.2% | 0.46% | 0.35% |
| Feb 2026 | 84.9% | 9.3% | 5.1% | 0.37% | 0.28% |
| Mar 2026 | 83.7% | 9.2% | 6.2% | 0.6% | 0.35% |
| Apr 2026 | 84.3% | 9.3% | 5.1% | 0.98% | 0.37% |
| May 2026 | 84.8% | 9.3% | 5.1% | 0.47% | 0.36% |
| Jun 2026 | 85.2% | 7.7% | 6.3% | 0.51% | 0.36% |
| Jul 2026 | 82.6% | 9.1% | 7.4% | 0.48% | 0.36% |
| Aug 2026 | 82.7% | 9.1% | 7.4% | 0.45% | 0.29% |
| Sep 2026 | 83.9% | 9.2% | 6.2% | 0.36% | 0.3% |
| Rank | Brand | Share of searches | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, held 1st | 83.9% | 673K | 0% | +1.2 points | |
| 2, held 2nd | 9.2% | 74K | 0% | +0.1 points | |
| 3, held 3rd | 6.2% | 49.5K | -18.2% | -1.3 points | |
| 4, held 4th | 0.36% | 2.9K | -21.6% | -0.1 points | |
| 5, held 5th | 0.3% | 2.4K | 0% | 0 points |
1.
DeWalt83.9%
Held 1st. 673K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +1.2 points.
9.2%
Held 2nd. 74K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +0.1 points.
3.
Stanley6.2%
Held 3rd. 49.5K estimated branded searches, -18.2% vs prior month. Share -1.3 points.
4.
BORA0.36%
Held 4th. 2.9K estimated branded searches, -21.6% vs prior month. Share -0.1 points.
5.
WORX0.3%
Held 5th. 2.4K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
Compare popularity between WORX and its closest rivals
Every comparison with WORX
37 comparisons
- Gorilla Carts vs WORX
- Walsall vs WORX
- DeWalt vs WORX
- ECHO vs WORX
- Husqvarna vs WORX
- Makita vs WORX
- Milwaukee vs WORX
- Ryobi vs WORX
- Stihl vs WORX
- Husky vs WORX
- Keter vs WORX
- Kobalt vs WORX
- Sealey vs WORX
- Seville Classics vs WORX
- Sjöbergs vs WORX
- True Temper vs WORX
- Sun Joe vs WORX
- Gladiator vs WORX
- Haemmerlin vs WORX
- Jackson vs WORX
- WEN vs WORX
- BORA vs WORX
- Stanley vs WORX
- ToughBuilt vs WORX
- Ariens vs WORX
- Honda Power Equipment vs WORX
- Troy-Bilt vs WORX
- Black+Decker vs WORX
- Greenworks vs WORX
- Toro vs WORX
- Stanley vs WORX
- Felco vs WORX
- Fiskars vs WORX
- Silky vs WORX
- ARS vs WORX
- Bosch vs WORX
- Craftsman vs WORX
How has branded search demand for WORX changed worldwide over the last 12 months?
2 findings
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for WORX worldwide rose from 129K to 138K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, WORX’s share of searches among folding sawhorse brands worldwide held steady, from 0.36% to 0.3%.
How did search popularity change for folding sawhorse brands worldwide in September 2026?
5 changes

In September 2026, DeWalt gained share of searches among folding sawhorse brands worldwide, from 82.7% to 83.9%.

In September 2026, Stanley lost share of searches among folding sawhorse brands worldwide, from 7.4% to 6.2%.

ToughBuilt’s share of searches among folding sawhorse brands worldwide has gained ground for 3 months in a row, from 7.7% to 9.2% in September 2026.

Estimated monthly branded searches for BORA worldwide fell 23.7% over 12 measured months, from 3.8K to 2.9K in September 2026.

Estimated monthly branded searches for WORX worldwide fell 17.4% over 12 measured months, from 2.9K to 2.4K in September 2026.
How are WORX’s branded searches counted?
15 search terms
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using WORX’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.
- landroid
- lawn mower worx
- robot mower worx
- worx aerocart
- worx blower vac
- worx cordless edger
- worx edger
- worx garden shredder
- worx leaf blower
- worx leaf vacuum
- worx pegasus
- worx power screwdriver
- worx pruning saw
- worx sawhorse
- worx snow blower
Do you work for WORX? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.
Where does WORX compete?
| Competitor set | Rank | Share of searches | Ranking |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leaf blower brands | 8th of 9 | 0.19% | Show ranking |
| Power screwdriver brands | 7th of 7 | <0.01% | Show ranking |
| Leaf vacuum brands | 6th of 7 | 0.02% | Show ranking |
| Lawn edger brands | 9th of 10 | 0.04% | Show ranking |
| Cordless edger brands | 6th of 7 | <0.01% | Show ranking |
| Pruning saw brands | 7th of 8 | 0.02% | Show ranking |
| Garden shredders | 6th of 6 | 0.16% | Show ranking |
| Blower vac brands | 5th of 6 | 0.03% | Show ranking |
| Snow blower brands | 8th of 9 | 0.09% | Show ranking |
| Folding sawhorse brands | 5th of 5 | 0.3% | Shown above |
| Workbench brands | 8th of 11 | 1.5% | Show ranking |
| Wheelbarrow brands | 3rd of 8 | 3.2% | Show ranking |

Is WORX your brand?
Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.