How popular isD-Link?
In September 2026, people searched for D-Link by name about 150,000 times worldwide, a 17.8% decrease from the previous year. These searches made up 2.5% of all global Wi-Fi extender brand searches, placing D-Link fourth out of eight brands. When we asked both ChatGPT and Google AI Overviews about Wi-Fi extender brands, D-Link appeared in one of the five answers and was the fifth most recommended of the eight.
D-Link is the fourth most searched of 8 competitors and the fifth most recommended in AI answers.
TP-LinkShare of searches 65.5%Mentioned in 5 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 1st
NETGEARShare of searches 13.8%Mentioned in 4 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 2nd
eeroShare of searches 13.4%Mentioned in 0 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations –
D-LinkShare of searches 2.5%Mentioned in 1 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 5th
LinksysShare of searches 2.1%Mentioned in 1 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 4th
Follow D-Link and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Top Wi-Fi extender brands in ChatGPT and Google AI Overviews
In three ChatGPT questions and two Google AI Overviews, D-Link was mentioned in one out of five: in one of the three ChatGPT answers, but not in either of the two Google AI Overviews. D-Link is the fifth most recommended of the eight.
Most recommended by AI
Brands get a higher ranking if they are mentioned earlier in the answers.
Mentioned by AI
Each dot is one answer, filled in when that answer mentions the brand.
TP-Link5 of 5Named in 3 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 2 of 2 Google answers
NETGEAR4 of 5Named in 3 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 1 of 2 Google answers
ASUS2 of 5Named in 2 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
D-Link1 of 5Named in 1 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
Linksys1 of 5Named in 1 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
eero0 of 5Named in 0 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
Ubiquiti0 of 5Named in 0 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
Google Nest Wifi0 of 5Named in 0 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
See every answer about Wi-Fi extender brands
5 answers
Asked ChatGPT
“Which wi-fi extender brand should I buy?”
Asked ChatGPT
“What are the best wi-fi extender brands?”
Asked ChatGPT
“What's the best wi-fi extender brand for better home coverage?”
Searched Google, AI Overview
“wifi extender”
Searched Google, AI Overview
“mesh wifi extender”
Not named in any answer:
Brands are shown in the order each answer named them. The survey took place in the United States on October 21, 2026.
Which Wi-Fi extender brands compete with D-Link?
Share of searches by month for TP-Link, NETGEAR, eero, D-Link, Linksys. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of searches table
| Month | TP-Link | NETGEAR | eero | D-Link | Linksys | ASUS | Ubiquiti | Google Nest Wifi |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 62% | 19.4% | 10.8% | 2.5% | 2.6% | 1.8% | 0.44% | 0.41% |
| Nov 2025 | 66.1% | 15.7% | 10.4% | 2.4% | 2.4% | 2% | 0.44% | 0.4% |
| Dec 2025 | 66.3% | 15.6% | 10.3% | 2.3% | 2.5% | 2% | 0.39% | 0.58% |
| Jan 2026 | 68.1% | 15.6% | 8.7% | 2.4% | 2.5% | 1.8% | 0.4% | 0.5% |
| Feb 2026 | 68.3% | 15.4% | 8.8% | 2.4% | 2.4% | 1.8% | 0.43% | 0.48% |
| Mar 2026 | 68.2% | 14.5% | 9.6% | 2.6% | 2.3% | 1.9% | 0.44% | 0.45% |
| Apr 2026 | 68.1% | 14.9% | 9.9% | 2.3% | 2.3% | 1.7% | 0.44% | 0.46% |
| May 2026 | 64.9% | 15.1% | 12.3% | 2.3% | 2.4% | 2% | 0.48% | 0.47% |
| Jun 2026 | 66.8% | 14.3% | 11.5% | 2.5% | 2.2% | 1.9% | 0.47% | 0.44% |
| Jul 2026 | 66.9% | 15.2% | 10.5% | 2.3% | 2.5% | 1.7% | 0.45% | 0.4% |
| Aug 2026 | 65.5% | 15% | 12.2% | 2.3% | 2% | 2% | 0.44% | 0.49% |
| Sep 2026 | 65.5% | 13.8% | 13.4% | 2.5% | 2.1% | 1.9% | 0.44% | 0.43% |
| Rank | Brand | Share of searches | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, held 1st | 65.5% | 199K | -7.7% | 0 points | |
| 2, held 2nd | 13.8% | 41.7K | -15.6% | -1.3 points | |
| 3, held 3rd | 13.4% | 40.5K | +0.75% | +1.1 points | |
| 4, held 4th | 2.5% | 7.5K | 0% | +0.2 points | |
| 5, held 5th | 2.1% | 6.4K | -4.5% | +0.1 points | |
| 6, held 6th | 1.9% | 5.8K | -12.1% | -0.1 points | |
| 7, moved from 8th to 7th | 0.44% | 1.3K | -7.6% | 0 pointsmoved from 8th to 7th | |
| 8, moved from 7th to 8th | 0.43% | 1.3K | -18.8% | -0.1 pointsmoved from 7th to 8th |
1.
TP-Link65.5%
Held 1st. 199K estimated branded searches, -7.7% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
2.
NETGEAR13.8%
Held 2nd. 41.7K estimated branded searches, -15.6% vs prior month. Share -1.3 points.
3.
eero13.4%
Held 3rd. 40.5K estimated branded searches, +0.75% vs prior month. Share +1.1 points.
4.
D-Link2.5%
Held 4th. 7.5K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +0.2 points.
5.
Linksys2.1%
Held 5th. 6.4K estimated branded searches, -4.5% vs prior month. Share +0.1 points.
6.
ASUS1.9%
Held 6th. 5.8K estimated branded searches, -12.1% vs prior month. Share -0.1 points.
7.
Ubiquiti0.44%
Moved from 8th to 7th. 1.3K estimated branded searches, -7.6% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
0.43%
Moved from 7th to 8th. 1.3K estimated branded searches, -18.8% vs prior month. Share -0.1 points.
D-Link, TP-Link and 6 other brands sell other things too, so only their searches that name this product count here, like “dlink extender”.
Compare popularity between D-Link and its closest rivals
Every comparison with D-Link
12 comparisons
How has branded search demand for D-Link changed worldwide over the last 12 months?
2 findings
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for D-Link worldwide fell from 183K to 150K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, D-Link rose from 5th to 4th among Wi-Fi extender brands worldwide.
How did search popularity change for Wi-Fi extender brands worldwide in September 2026?
5 changes

In September 2026, eero gained share of searches among Wi-Fi extender brands worldwide, from 12.2% to 13.4%.

In September 2026, NETGEAR lost share of searches among Wi-Fi extender brands worldwide, from 15% to 13.8%.

In September 2026, Ubiquiti rose from 8th to 7th among Wi-Fi extender brands worldwide.

In September 2026, Google Nest Wifi fell from 7th to 8th among Wi-Fi extender brands worldwide.

Estimated monthly branded searches for Linksys worldwide fell 22% over 12 measured months, from 8.2K to 6.4K in September 2026.
How are D-Link’s branded searches counted?
8 search terms
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using D-Link’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.
- dlink
- dlink extender
- dlink managed switch
- dlink network switch
- dlink poe switch
- dlink range extender
- dlink wifi booster
- dlink wifi extender
Do you work for D-Link? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.
Where does D-Link compete?
| Competitor set | Rank | Share of searches | Ranking |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wi-Fi extender brands | 4th of 8 | 2.5% | Shown above |
| Network switch brands | 6th of 9 | 6% | Show ranking |

Is D-Link your brand?
Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.