How popular isChampion in search?
In September 2026, there were an estimated 2.4K branded searches for Champion worldwide which held steady over the last 12 months. Champion holds 0.01% estimated Share of Search among hoodies worldwide and is ranked 6th of 6 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Uniqlo64.8%
The North Face19.4%
Patagonia13.1%
Carhartt2.5%
Gildan0.18%
Champion0.01%
Follow Champion and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Where does Champion compete?
| Competitor set | Rank | Share of Search | Ranking |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hoodies | 6th of 6 | 0.01% | Shown below |
| Streetwear brands | 5th of 5 | 0.03% | Show ranking |
| Wood chipper brands | 5th of 5 | 0.12% | Show ranking |
| Portable generator brands | 5th of 5 | 0.21% | Show ranking |
| Inverter generator brands | 6th of 6 | 0.35% | Show ranking |
| Generator accessories | 6th of 6 | 0.43% | Show ranking |
| Generator brands | 5th of 5 | 0.44% | Show ranking |
| Log splitters | 4th of 5 | 5.1% | Show ranking |
Which hoodies compete with Champion?
Share of Search by month for Uniqlo, The North Face, Patagonia, Carhartt, Champion. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Uniqlo | The North Face | Patagonia | Carhartt | Gildan | Champion |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 58.5% | 23.6% | 14.4% | 3.3% | 0.17% | <0.01% |
| Nov 2025 | 53.4% | 29.1% | 13.1% | 4.3% | 0.12% | <0.01% |
| Dec 2025 | 52.7% | 28.9% | 13% | 5.2% | 0.14% | <0.01% |
| Jan 2026 | 57% | 25.6% | 14.1% | 3.2% | 0.14% | <0.01% |
| Feb 2026 | 55.5% | 24.9% | 16.7% | 2.7% | 0.18% | 0.01% |
| Mar 2026 | 64.3% | 17.7% | 15.8% | 1.9% | 0.18% | 0.01% |
| Apr 2026 | 70.1% | 14% | 14.1% | 1.5% | 0.18% | 0.01% |
| May 2026 | 68.1% | 16.7% | 13.7% | 1.3% | 0.19% | 0.01% |
| Jun 2026 | 65.8% | 16.1% | 16.2% | 1.6% | 0.18% | 0.02% |
| Jul 2026 | 63.5% | 19% | 15.7% | 1.6% | 0.17% | 0.02% |
| Aug 2026 | 66.7% | 18% | 13.4% | 1.7% | 0.18% | 0.01% |
| Sep 2026 | 64.8% | 19.4% | 13.1% | 2.5% | 0.18% | 0.01% |
| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, held 1st | 64.8% | 13.6M | 0% | -1.9 points | |
| 2, held 2nd | 19.4% | 4.1M | +11.2% | +1.4 points | |
| 3, held 3rd | 13.1% | 2.7M | 0% | -0.4 points | |
| 4, held 4th | 2.5% | 533K | +56.9% | +0.9 points | |
| 5, held 5th | 0.18% | 37K | 0% | 0 points | |
| 6, held 6th | 0.01% | 2.4K | -17.2% | 0 points |
1.
Uniqlo64.8%
Held 1st. 13.6M estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -1.9 points.
19.4%
Held 2nd. 4.1M estimated branded searches, +11.2% vs prior month. Share +1.4 points.
13.1%
Held 3rd. 2.7M estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.4 points.
4.
Carhartt2.5%
Held 4th. 533K estimated branded searches, +56.9% vs prior month. Share +0.9 points.
5.
Gildan0.18%
Held 5th. 37K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
6.
Champion0.01%
Held 6th. 2.4K estimated branded searches, -17.2% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
Compare search popularity between Champion and its closest rivals
Every comparison with Champion
26 comparisons
- Briggs & Stratton vs Champion
- Champion vs Pulsar
- Champion vs Westinghouse
- Bosch vs Champion
- Carhartt vs Champion
- Champion vs Craftsman
- Champion vs Firman
- Champion vs Forest Master
- Champion vs Gildan
- Champion vs Honda Power Equipment
- Champion vs John Deere
- Champion vs Patagonia
- Champion vs Ryobi
- Champion vs The North Face
- Champion vs Uniqlo
- Champion vs Yamaha WaveRunner
- Carhartt WIP vs Champion
- Champion vs Cummins
- Champion vs Generac
- Champion vs Hyundai Power Equipment
- Champion vs Kith
- Champion vs Stüssy
- Champion vs Sun Joe
- Champion vs Supreme
- Champion vs Troy-Bilt
- Boss Industrial vs Champion
How has branded search demand for Champion changed worldwide over the last 12 months?
2 findings
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Champion worldwide held steady at 2.4K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Champion’s estimated Share of Search among hoodies worldwide held steady, from <0.01% to 0.01%.
How did search popularity change for hoodies worldwide in September 2026?
5 changes

In September 2026, The North Face gained estimated Share of Search among hoodies worldwide, from 18% to 19.4%.

In September 2026, Carhartt gained estimated Share of Search among hoodies worldwide, from 1.7% to 2.5%.

In September 2026, Uniqlo lost estimated Share of Search among hoodies worldwide, from 66.7% to 64.8%.

Patagonia’s estimated Share of Search among hoodies worldwide has lost ground for 3 months in a row, from 16.2% to 13.1% in September 2026.

Estimated monthly branded searches for Gildan worldwide fell 24.9% over 12 measured months, from 49.3K to 37K in September 2026.
How is Champion measured?
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Champion’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for this branded term can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.
1 branded search term
- champion cap
Do you work for Champion? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

Is Champion your brand?
Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.