How popular isChampion in search?
In August 2026, there were an estimated 2.9K branded searches for Champion worldwide which is up 20.8% over the last 11 months. Champion holds 5.6% estimated Share of Search among log splitters worldwide and is ranked 3rd of 6 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
- Troy-Bilt63.4%
- Sun Joe23.2%
Champion5.6%- Forest Master4.6%
- Boss Industrial1.9%
Stanley1.4%
Follow Champion and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which log splitters compete with Champion?
Share of Search by month for Troy-Bilt, Sun Joe, Champion, Forest Master. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Troy-Bilt | Sun Joe | Champion | Forest Master | Boss Industrial | Stanley |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 58.7% | 26.2% | 6.3% | 4.2% | 2.6% | 1.9% |
| Nov 2025 | 66% | 16.1% | 7.1% | 5.7% | 3% | 2.1% |
| Dec 2025 | 56.6% | 20.6% | 11.1% | 6.1% | 3.4% | 2.3% |
| Jan 2026 | 58.2% | 26% | 6.3% | 4.2% | 3.4% | 1.9% |
| Feb 2026 | 60.4% | 22% | 8% | 4.3% | 3.3% | 2% |
| Mar 2026 | 61% | 27.3% | 5.3% | 2.9% | 1.8% | 1.6% |
| Apr 2026 | 62.8% | 28.1% | 4.5% | 2% | 1.5% | 1.1% |
| May 2026 | 59.5% | 32.6% | 4.3% | 1.3% | 1.5% | 0.87% |
| Jun 2026 | 63.5% | 28.4% | 4.5% | 1.1% | 1.6% | 0.92% |
| Jul 2026 | 61.7% | 27.6% | 5.4% | 2.4% | 1.9% | 1.1% |
| Aug 2026 | 63.4% | 23.2% | 5.6% | 4.6% | 1.9% | 1.4% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, held 1st | 63.4% | 33.1K | 0% | +1.7 points | |
| 2, held 2nd | 23.2% | 12.1K | -18.2% | -4.4 points | |
| 3, held 3rd | 5.6% | 2.9K | 0% | +0.2 points | |
| 4, held 4th | 4.6% | 2.4K | +84.6% | +2.2 points | |
| 5, held 5th | 1.9% | 1K | 0% | +0.1 points | |
| 6, held 6th | 1.4% | 720 | +22% | +0.3 points |
63.4%
Held 1st. 33.1K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +1.7 points.
2.Sun Joe
23.2%
Held 2nd. 12.1K estimated branded searches, -18.2% vs prior month. Share -4.4 points.
3.
Champion5.6%
Held 3rd. 2.9K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +0.2 points.
4.6%
Held 4th. 2.4K estimated branded searches, +84.6% vs prior month. Share +2.2 points.
1.9%
Held 5th. 1K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +0.1 points.
6.
Stanley1.4%
Held 6th. 720 estimated branded searches, +22% vs prior month. Share +0.3 points.
Compare search popularity between Champion and its closest rivals
How has branded search demand for Champion changed worldwide over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Champion worldwide rose from 2.4K to 2.9K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Champion’s estimated Share of Search among log splitters worldwide decreased from 6.3% to 5.6%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Champion’s estimated Share of Search among log splitters worldwide peaked at 11.1% in December 2025 and was lowest at 4.3% in May 2026.
How did search popularity change for log splitters worldwide in August 2026?
5 changes
In August 2026, Forest Master gained estimated Share of Search among log splitters worldwide, from 2.4% to 4.6%.
In August 2026, Troy-Bilt gained estimated Share of Search among log splitters worldwide, from 61.7% to 63.4%.
In August 2026, Sun Joe lost estimated Share of Search among log splitters worldwide, from 27.6% to 23.2%.

Champion’s estimated Share of Search among log splitters worldwide has gained ground for 3 months in a row, from 4.3% to 5.6% in August 2026.

Stanley’s estimated Share of Search among log splitters worldwide has gained ground for 3 months in a row, from 0.87% to 1.4% in August 2026.
Where does Champion compete?
| Competitor set | Rank | Share of Search | Ranking |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hoodies | 6th of 6 | 0.02% | Show ranking |
| Generator accessories | 6th of 6 | 0.03% | Show ranking |
| Portable generator brands | 5th of 5 | 0.04% | Show ranking |
| Generator brands | 6th of 6 | 0.04% | Show ranking |
| Log splitters | 3rd of 6 | 5.6% | Shown above |
How is Champion measured?
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Champion’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for this branded term can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.
1 branded search term
- champion cap
Do you work for Champion? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

Is Champion your brand?
Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.