Champion vs Yamaha WaveRunner:Which is more popular by branded search?
In August 2026, Yamaha WaveRunner had more branded searches than Champion among portable generator brands worldwide. Yamaha WaveRunner was estimated to have 22.2K branded searches compared to Champion’s 2.9K, and held a 0.27% Share of Search versus Champion’s 0.04%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Champion vs Yamaha WaveRunner and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Champion or Yamaha WaveRunner?
Compare the portable generator brands people buy. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Yamaha WaveRunner, Champion. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Honda | Ryobi | Firman | Yamaha WaveRunner | Champion |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 92.7% | 6.8% | 0.28% | 0.22% | 0.03% |
| Nov 2025 | 91.3% | 8.2% | 0.27% | 0.18% | 0.03% |
| Dec 2025 | 92.7% | 6.8% | 0.28% | 0.18% | 0.04% |
| Jan 2026 | 92.6% | 6.8% | 0.34% | 0.18% | 0.03% |
| Feb 2026 | 93.9% | 5.6% | 0.28% | 0.19% | 0.03% |
| Mar 2026 | 91.3% | 8.2% | 0.27% | 0.18% | 0.04% |
| Apr 2026 | 91.3% | 8.2% | 0.27% | 0.18% | 0.04% |
| May 2026 | 91.3% | 8.2% | 0.27% | 0.22% | 0.04% |
| Jun 2026 | 91.2% | 8.2% | 0.27% | 0.27% | 0.04% |
| Jul 2026 | 92.6% | 6.8% | 0.22% | 0.34% | 0.04% |
| Aug 2026 | 92.6% | 6.8% | 0.27% | 0.27% | 0.04% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
How has the Champion and Yamaha WaveRunner comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Yamaha WaveRunner was ahead of Champion in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Champion’s estimated Share of Search among portable generator brands worldwide moved from 0.03% to 0.04%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 2.4K to 2.9K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Yamaha WaveRunner’s estimated Share of Search among portable generator brands worldwide moved from 0.22% to 0.27%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 18.1K to 22.2K.
How did search popularity change for portable generator brands worldwide in August 2026?
2 changes

In August 2026, Yamaha WaveRunner fell from 3rd to 4th among portable generator brands worldwide.

Estimated monthly branded searches for Champion worldwide rose 20.8% over 11 measured months, from 2.4K to 2.9K in August 2026.
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Champion’s and Yamaha WaveRunner’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.
Champion
1 branded search term
- champion cap
Yamaha WaveRunner
1 branded search term
- waverunner

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.