How popular isMilo in search?
In August 2026, there were an estimated 1M branded searches for Milo worldwide which is up 48.6% over the last 11 months. Milo holds 51.2% estimated Share of Search among hot chocolate brands worldwide and is ranked 1st of 6 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Milo51.2%
Cadbury23%
Nesquik18.8%- Galaxy4.6%
- Swiss Miss2.1%
- Options0.28%
Follow Milo and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Where does Milo compete?
| Competitor set | Rank | Share of Search | Ranking |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hot chocolate brands | 1st of 6 | 51.2% | Shown below |
| Malt drinks | 1st of 6 | 82% | Show ranking |
Which hot chocolate brands compete with Milo?
Share of Search by month for Milo, Cadbury, Nesquik, Galaxy, Swiss Miss. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Milo | Cadbury | Nesquik | Galaxy | Swiss Miss | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 41.6% | 22.7% | 27.8% | 4.6% | 2.5% | 0.75% |
| Nov 2025 | 30.5% | 45.3% | 16.7% | 4.1% | 2.7% | 0.67% |
| Dec 2025 | 41.6% | 22.7% | 22.7% | 6.8% | 5.6% | 0.61% |
| Jan 2026 | 49.1% | 18% | 22% | 6.6% | 3.6% | 0.72% |
| Feb 2026 | 48.5% | 21.7% | 21.7% | 5.3% | 2.4% | 0.48% |
| Mar 2026 | 46.3% | 25.3% | 20.7% | 5.1% | 2.3% | 0.37% |
| Apr 2026 | 49.2% | 22% | 22% | 4.4% | 2% | 0.32% |
| May 2026 | 43.1% | 15.8% | 35.2% | 3.9% | 1.7% | 0.28% |
| Jun 2026 | 56.2% | 20.7% | 16.9% | 4.2% | 1.9% | 0.25% |
| Jul 2026 | 56.2% | 16.9% | 20.7% | 4.2% | 1.9% | 0.16% |
| Aug 2026 | 51.2% | 23% | 18.8% | 4.6% | 2.1% | 0.28% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, held 1st | 51.2% | 1M | 0% | -5 points | |
| 2, moved from 3rd to 2nd | 23% | 450K | +49.5% | +6.1 pointsmoved from 3rd to 2nd | |
| 3, moved from 2nd to 3rd | 18.8% | 368K | 0% | -1.9 pointsmoved from 2nd to 3rd | |
| 4, held 4th | 4.6% | 90.5K | +22.3% | +0.5 points | |
| 5, held 5th | 2.1% | 40.5K | +22.4% | +0.2 points | |
| 6, held 6th | 0.28% | 5.4K | +86.2% | +0.1 points |
1.
Milo
51.2%
Held 1st. 1M estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -5 points.
2.
Cadbury23%
Moved from 3rd to 2nd. 450K estimated branded searches, +49.5% vs prior month. Share +6.1 points.
3.
Nesquik18.8%
Moved from 2nd to 3rd. 368K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -1.9 points.
4.Galaxy
4.6%
Held 4th. 90.5K estimated branded searches, +22.3% vs prior month. Share +0.5 points.
2.1%
Held 5th. 40.5K estimated branded searches, +22.4% vs prior month. Share +0.2 points.
6.Options
0.28%
Held 6th. 5.4K estimated branded searches, +86.2% vs prior month. Share +0.1 points.
Compare search popularity between Milo and its closest rivals
How has branded search demand for Milo changed worldwide over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Milo worldwide rose from 673K to 1M.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Milo’s estimated Share of Search among hot chocolate brands worldwide increased from 41.6% to 51.2%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Milo’s estimated Share of Search among hot chocolate brands worldwide peaked at 56.2% in July 2026 and was lowest at 30.5% in November 2025.
How did search popularity change for hot chocolate brands worldwide in August 2026?
5 changes

In August 2026, Cadbury overtook Nesquik to rank 2nd among hot chocolate brands worldwide, at 23%.
In August 2026, Milo lost estimated Share of Search among hot chocolate brands worldwide, from 56.2% to 51.2%.

In August 2026, Nesquik lost estimated Share of Search among hot chocolate brands worldwide, from 20.7% to 18.8%.
Galaxy’s estimated Share of Search among hot chocolate brands worldwide has gained ground for 3 months in a row, from 3.9% to 4.6% in August 2026.
Estimated monthly branded searches for Options worldwide fell 55.4% over 11 measured months, from 12.1K to 5.4K in August 2026.
How is Milo measured?
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Milo’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for this branded term can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.
1 branded search term
- milo

Is Milo your brand?
Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.