Brandwave

How popular isMilo in search?

In August 2026, there were an estimated 1M branded searches for Milo worldwide which is up 48.6% over the last 11 months. Milo holds 51.2% estimated Share of Search among hot chocolate brands worldwide and is ranked 1st of 6 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

Share of Search, August 2026
  1. Milo51.2%
  2. Cadbury23%
  3. Nesquik18.8%
  4. Galaxy4.6%
  5. Swiss Miss2.1%
  6. Options0.28%
Milo website (opens in a new tab)

Follow Milo and get free monthly updates on what changed

By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy

Where does Milo compete?

Milo is ranked in two competitor sets. Each share is worked out among that set's brands, so it differs from set to set.
Competitor setRankShare of SearchRanking
Hot chocolate brands1st of 651.2%Shown below
Malt drinks1st of 682%Show ranking

Which hot chocolate brands compete with Milo?

Milo against hot chocolate brands worldwide, by month

Share of Search by month for Milo, Cadbury, Nesquik, Galaxy, Swiss Miss. The figures are in the table below the chart.

View monthly share of search table
MonthMiloCadburyNesquikGalaxySwiss MissOptions
Oct 202541.6%22.7%27.8%4.6%2.5%0.75%
Nov 202530.5%45.3%16.7%4.1%2.7%0.67%
Dec 202541.6%22.7%22.7%6.8%5.6%0.61%
Jan 202649.1%18%22%6.6%3.6%0.72%
Feb 202648.5%21.7%21.7%5.3%2.4%0.48%
Mar 202646.3%25.3%20.7%5.1%2.3%0.37%
Apr 202649.2%22%22%4.4%2%0.32%
May 202643.1%15.8%35.2%3.9%1.7%0.28%
Jun 202656.2%20.7%16.9%4.2%1.9%0.25%
Jul 202656.2%16.9%20.7%4.2%1.9%0.16%
Aug 202651.2%23%18.8%4.6%2.1%0.28%
Sep 2026——————
  1. 1.Milo

    51.2%

    Held 1st. 1M estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -5 points.

  2. 2.Cadbury

    23%

    Moved from 3rd to 2nd. 450K estimated branded searches, +49.5% vs prior month. Share +6.1 points.

  3. 3.Nesquik

    18.8%

    Moved from 2nd to 3rd. 368K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -1.9 points.

  4. 4.Galaxy

    4.6%

    Held 4th. 90.5K estimated branded searches, +22.3% vs prior month. Share +0.5 points.

  5. 5.Swiss Miss

    2.1%

    Held 5th. 40.5K estimated branded searches, +22.4% vs prior month. Share +0.2 points.

  6. 6.Options

    0.28%

    Held 6th. 5.4K estimated branded searches, +86.2% vs prior month. Share +0.1 points.

Compare search popularity between Milo and its closest rivals

How has branded search demand for Milo changed worldwide over the last 12 months?

  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Milo worldwide rose from 673K to 1M.
  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Milo’s estimated Share of Search among hot chocolate brands worldwide increased from 41.6% to 51.2%.
  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Milo’s estimated Share of Search among hot chocolate brands worldwide peaked at 56.2% in July 2026 and was lowest at 30.5% in November 2025.

How did search popularity change for hot chocolate brands worldwide in August 2026?

  1. In August 2026, Cadbury overtook Nesquik to rank 2nd among hot chocolate brands worldwide, at 23%.

  2. In August 2026, Milo lost estimated Share of Search among hot chocolate brands worldwide, from 56.2% to 51.2%.

  3. In August 2026, Nesquik lost estimated Share of Search among hot chocolate brands worldwide, from 20.7% to 18.8%.

  4. Galaxy’s estimated Share of Search among hot chocolate brands worldwide has gained ground for 3 months in a row, from 3.9% to 4.6% in August 2026.

  5. Estimated monthly branded searches for Options worldwide fell 55.4% over 11 measured months, from 12.1K to 5.4K in August 2026.

How is Milo measured?

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Milo’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for this branded term can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.

1 branded search term

  • milo

How the Brand Demand Index is measured

Who owns Milo?

Milo is owned by Nestlé. Brandwave also tracks Purina, Maggi, NAN, Nescafé and Nesquik, owned by the same company, worldwide.

Do you work for Milo? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

Creator with pink hair and a pink jacket

Is Milo your brand?

Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.