Brandwave

How popular isHourglass in search?

In September 2026, there were an estimated 435K branded searches for Hourglass worldwide which is up 31.8% over the last 12 months. Hourglass holds 0.34% estimated Share of Search among makeup and cosmetics brands worldwide and is ranked 26th of 27 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

Share of Search, September 2026
  1. Charlotte Tilbury18.8%
  2. Estée Lauder10.3%
  3. Maybelline10.3%
  4. Huda Beauty8.4%
  5. Rare Beauty6.9%
  6. Fenty Beauty5.6%
  7. Morphe5.6%
  8. +17 more
  9. Rimmel0.42%
  10. Hourglass0.34%
  11. Revolution Beauty0.19%
Hourglass website (opens in a new tab)

Follow Hourglass and get free monthly updates on what changed

By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy

Where does Hourglass compete?

Hourglass is ranked in three competitor sets. Each share is worked out among that set's brands, so it differs from set to set.
Competitor setRankShare of SearchRanking
Makeup and cosmetics brands26th of 270.34%Shown below
Face palette brands3rd of 311.2%Show ranking
Concealer brush brands3rd of 516%Show ranking

Which makeup and cosmetics brands compete with Hourglass?

Hourglass against makeup and cosmetics brands worldwide, by month

Share of Search by month for Charlotte Tilbury, Estée Lauder, Maybelline, Huda Beauty, Rare Beauty, Fenty Beauty, Morphe, L'Oréal Paris, NARS, Bobbi Brown, Makeup by Mario, Tarte, ColourPop, Revlon, e.l.f. Cosmetics, Kylie Cosmetics, Hourglass. The figures are in the table below the chart.

View monthly share of search table
MonthCharlotte TilburyEstée LauderMaybellineHuda BeautyRare BeautyFenty BeautyMorpheL'Oréal ParisNARSBobbi BrownMakeup by MarioTarteColourPopRevlone.l.f. CosmeticsKylie CosmeticsToo FacedNYX Professional MakeupKosasMACEssenceMilk MakeupBenefit CosmeticsCoverGirlRimmelHourglassRevolution Beauty
Oct 202515%12.2%10%10%8.2%6.7%1.7%3%3.7%3.7%2.5%3.7%2.5%2.5%2%5.5%1.7%0.79%0.91%0.74%0.54%0.74%0.61%0.33%0.41%0.27%0.18%
Nov 202519.5%10.7%5.8%23.9%7.1%4.8%1.4%1.8%3.9%2.6%2.6%2.6%1.8%1.4%1.2%2.1%2.6%0.54%0.79%0.64%0.35%0.53%0.43%0.19%0.24%0.19%0.16%
Dec 202523.1%12.6%8.4%8.4%8.4%5.7%2.1%2.5%3.8%3.1%2.5%3.1%2.5%2.1%1.7%2.5%2.1%0.78%0.76%0.93%0.46%0.76%0.51%0.34%0.42%0.23%0.19%
Jan 202615.1%10%8.3%12.3%8.3%5.5%2.5%3.7%3.7%3.7%2.5%3%3%2.5%1.7%6.8%2%0.89%0.91%0.74%0.54%0.74%0.5%0.41%0.41%0.22%0.18%
Feb 202614.8%12.1%10%10%8.2%6.7%2.4%3%3.7%3%2.4%3%2.4%2.4%1.6%6.7%1.6%0.91%0.9%0.9%0.54%0.9%0.49%0.49%0.4%0.27%0.18%
Mar 202616.9%13.7%9.3%7.6%7.6%6.2%3.4%3.4%4.1%3.4%3.4%3.4%2.8%2.3%1.9%2.8%1.9%0.89%1%0.83%0.68%0.83%0.56%0.46%0.46%0.25%0.17%
Apr 202615.5%12.7%10.4%8.5%8.5%7%3.8%3.1%3.8%3.1%3.1%2.6%2.6%2.6%2.1%2.1%1.7%0.96%1.1%0.94%0.69%0.94%0.63%0.51%0.51%0.28%0.15%
May 202614.5%11.9%9.8%8%6.5%5.3%3.6%2.9%4.4%2.9%2.9%8%2.4%2.4%2.4%4.4%2%0.89%1.1%0.88%0.64%0.72%0.48%0.48%0.39%0.26%0.14%
Jun 202616.8%11.3%11.3%7.6%6.2%5.1%4.1%3.4%4.1%3.4%2.8%3.4%2.8%2.3%2.3%5.1%1.9%1%1.2%0.83%0.76%0.68%0.56%0.45%0.45%0.3%0.2%
Jul 202619%10.4%10.4%8.5%8.5%5.7%3.8%3.1%3.8%3.1%2.6%3.1%3.1%2.6%2.1%2.1%1.7%0.96%0.94%0.94%0.76%0.77%0.51%0.42%0.42%0.23%0.19%
Aug 202618.8%10.3%10.3%10.3%6.9%5.6%4.6%3.1%3.8%3.1%3.1%3.1%2.5%2.5%2.1%2.1%1.7%0.94%1.1%0.93%0.75%0.76%0.51%0.41%0.41%0.23%0.19%
Sep 202618.8%10.3%10.3%8.4%6.9%5.6%5.6%3.8%3.8%3.1%3.1%3.1%2.5%2.5%2.1%2.1%1.7%0.94%0.93%0.93%0.92%0.62%0.51%0.42%0.42%0.34%0.19%
  1. Held 1st. 1.5M estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.

  2. Held 2nd. 823K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.

  3. 3.Maybelline

    10.3%

    Moved from 4th to 3rd. 823K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.

  4. Moved from 3rd to 4th. 673K estimated branded searches, -18.2% vs prior month. Share -1.9 points.

  5. Held 5th. 550K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.

  6. Held 6th. 450K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.

  7. 7.Morphe

    5.6%

    Held 7th. 450K estimated branded searches, +22.3% vs prior month. Share +1 points.

  8. Moved from 10th to 8th. 301K estimated branded searches, +22.4% vs prior month. Share +0.7 points.

  9. 9.NARS

    3.8%

    Moved from 8th to 9th. 301K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.

  10. Moved from 9th to 10th. 246K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.

  11. Held 11th. 246K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.

  12. 12.Tarte

    3.1%

    Held 12th. 246K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.

  13. 13.ColourPop

    2.5%

    Held 13th. 201K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.

  14. 14.Revlon

    2.5%

    Held 14th. 201K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.

  15. Held 15th. 165K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.

  16. Held 16th. 165K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.

  17. 17.Too Faced

    1.7%

    Held 17th. 135K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.

  18. Moved from 19th to 18th. 75.3K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.

  19. 19.Kosas

    0.93%

    Moved from 18th to 19th. 74K estimated branded searches, -18.2% vs prior month. Share -0.2 points.

  20. 20.MAC

    0.93%

    Held 20th. 74K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.

  21. 21.Essence

    0.92%

    Moved from 22nd to 21st. 73.6K estimated branded searches, +22.3% vs prior month. Share +0.2 points.

  22. 22.Milk Makeup

    0.62%

    Moved from 21st to 22nd. 49.5K estimated branded searches, -18.2% vs prior month. Share -0.1 points.

  23. Held 23rd. 40.5K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.

  24. 24.CoverGirl

    0.42%

    Held 24th. 33.1K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.

  25. 25.Rimmel

    0.42%

    Held 25th. 33.1K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.

  26. 26.Hourglass

    0.34%

    Held 26th. 27.1K estimated branded searches, +49.7% vs prior month. Share +0.1 points.

  27. Held 27th. 14.8K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.

Compare search popularity between Hourglass and its closest rivals

How has branded search demand for Hourglass changed worldwide over the last 12 months?

  • Across the 12 months ending September 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Hourglass worldwide rose from 330K to 435K.
  • Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Hourglass’ estimated Share of Search among makeup and cosmetics brands worldwide held steady, from 0.27% to 0.34%.

How did search popularity change for makeup and cosmetics brands worldwide in September 2026?

  1. In September 2026, L'Oréal Paris overtook NARS and Bobbi Brown to rank 8th among makeup and cosmetics brands worldwide, with 3.8% estimated Share of Search.

  2. In September 2026, Morphe gained estimated Share of Search among makeup and cosmetics brands worldwide, from 4.6% to 5.6%.

  3. In September 2026, Huda Beauty lost estimated Share of Search among makeup and cosmetics brands worldwide, from 10.3% to 8.4%.

  4. In September 2026, Essence rose from 22nd to 21st among makeup and cosmetics brands worldwide.

  5. In September 2026, Maybelline rose from 4th to 3rd among makeup and cosmetics brands worldwide.

  6. In September 2026, NYX Professional Makeup rose from 19th to 18th among makeup and cosmetics brands worldwide.

How is Hourglass measured?

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Hourglass’ name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.

4 branded search terms

  • hourglass brush
  • hourglass concealer
  • hourglass cosmetic
  • hourglass palette

Do you work for Hourglass? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

How the Brand Demand Index is measured

Creator with pink hair and a pink jacket

Is Hourglass your brand?

Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.