How popular isDermalogica in search?
In September 2026, there were an estimated 246K branded searches for Dermalogica worldwide which held steady over the last 12 months. Dermalogica holds 3.9% estimated Share of Search among sensitive skin brands worldwide and is ranked 5th of 5 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Cetaphil32.1%
CeraVe30%La Roche-Posay28.7%
Aveeno5.3%
Dermalogica3.9%
Follow Dermalogica and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which sensitive skin brands compete with Dermalogica?
Share of Search by month for Cetaphil, CeraVe, La Roche-Posay, Aveeno, Dermalogica. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Cetaphil | CeraVe | La Roche-Posay | Aveeno | Dermalogica |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 30.7% | 33.7% | 27% | 4.9% | 3.6% |
| Nov 2025 | 31% | 30.6% | 29% | 4.7% | 4.8% |
| Dec 2025 | 29.3% | 32.1% | 30.2% | 5.2% | 3.3% |
| Jan 2026 | 31.1% | 31% | 29.2% | 4.8% | 3.9% |
| Feb 2026 | 29% | 31.9% | 31.3% | 4.4% | 3.4% |
| Mar 2026 | 27.6% | 29.5% | 34.6% | 4.5% | 3.8% |
| Apr 2026 | 27.7% | 29.8% | 34.8% | 4.6% | 3.1% |
| May 2026 | 25.9% | 30.4% | 36.2% | 4.3% | 3.2% |
| Jun 2026 | 27.9% | 32% | 32% | 4.6% | 3.5% |
| Jul 2026 | 29.4% | 31.6% | 31.5% | 4.7% | 2.8% |
| Aug 2026 | 29% | 31.8% | 31.1% | 4.7% | 3.4% |
| Sep 2026 | 32.1% | 30% | 28.7% | 5.3% | 3.9% |
| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, moved from 3rd to 1st | 32.1% | 2M | -2% | +3.1 pointsmoved from 3rd to 1st | |
| 2, moved from 1st to 2nd | 30% | 1.9M | -16.6% | -1.8 pointsmoved from 1st to 2nd | |
| 3, moved from 2nd to 3rd | 28.7% | 1.8M | -18.3% | -2.4 pointsmoved from 2nd to 3rd | |
| 4, held 4th | 5.3% | 336K | 0% | +0.6 points | |
| 5, held 5th | 3.9% | 246K | 0% | +0.4 points |
1.
Cetaphil32.1%
Moved from 3rd to 1st. 2M estimated branded searches, -2% vs prior month. Share +3.1 points.
2.
CeraVe30%
Moved from 1st to 2nd. 1.9M estimated branded searches, -16.6% vs prior month. Share -1.8 points.
28.7%
Moved from 2nd to 3rd. 1.8M estimated branded searches, -18.3% vs prior month. Share -2.4 points.
4.
Aveeno
5.3%
Held 4th. 336K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +0.6 points.
3.9%
Held 5th. 246K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +0.4 points.
Compare search popularity between Dermalogica and its closest rivals
Every comparison with Dermalogica
18 comparisons
- CeraVe vs Dermalogica
- Cetaphil vs Dermalogica
- Clinique vs Dermalogica
- COSRX vs Dermalogica
- Dermalogica vs Estée Lauder
- Dermalogica vs Kiehl's
- Dermalogica vs La Roche-Posay
- Dermalogica vs Laneige
- Dermalogica vs Medik8
- Dermalogica vs Paula's Choice
- Dermalogica vs SkinCeuticals
- Aveeno vs Dermalogica
- Dermalogica vs SKIN1004
- Dermalogica vs Trilogy
- Dermalogica vs Drunk Elephant
- Antipodes vs Dermalogica
- Dermalogica vs The INKEY List
- Bubble vs Dermalogica
How has branded search demand for Dermalogica changed worldwide over the last 12 months?
2 findings
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Dermalogica worldwide held steady at 246K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Dermalogica’s estimated Share of Search among sensitive skin brands worldwide peaked at 4.8% in November 2025 and was lowest at 2.8% in July 2026.
How did search popularity change for sensitive skin brands worldwide in September 2026?
4 changes

In September 2026, Cetaphil overtook CeraVe and La Roche-Posay to become the leader among sensitive skin brands worldwide, with 32.1% estimated Share of Search.
In September 2026, Aveeno gained estimated Share of Search among sensitive skin brands worldwide, from 4.7% to 5.3%.
In September 2026, La Roche-Posay lost estimated Share of Search among sensitive skin brands worldwide, from 31.1% to 28.7%.

In September 2026, CeraVe lost estimated Share of Search among sensitive skin brands worldwide, from 31.8% to 30%.
Where does Dermalogica compete?
| Competitor set | Rank | Share of Search | Ranking |
|---|---|---|---|
| Skincare brands | 15th of 20 | 1.8% | Show ranking |
| Moisturizer brands | 6th of 8 | 3.9% | Show ranking |
| Sensitive skin brands | 5th of 5 | 3.9% | Shown above |
How is Dermalogica measured?
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Dermalogica’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for this branded term can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.
1 branded search term
- dermalogica
Do you work for Dermalogica? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

Is Dermalogica your brand?
Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.