How popular isCaterpillar?
In September 2026, people searched for Caterpillar by name about 540 times in New Zealand, about the same as the previous year. These searches made up 2% of all New Zealand wheel loader brand searches, placing Caterpillar fifth out of six brands. When we asked both ChatGPT and Google AI Overviews about wheel loader brands, Caterpillar appeared in four of the five answers and was the most recommended of the six.
Caterpillar is the fifth most searched of 6 competitors and the most recommended in AI answers.
HitachiShare of searches 33.3%Mentioned in 1 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 4th
BobcatShare of searches 27.5%Mentioned in 0 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations –
Volvo Construction EquipmentShare of searches 27.5%Mentioned in 3 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 3rd
JCBShare of searches 7.8%Mentioned in 0 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations –
CaterpillarShare of searches 2%Mentioned in 4 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 1st
Follow Caterpillar and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Top wheel loader brands in ChatGPT and Google AI Overviews
In three ChatGPT questions and two Google AI Overviews, Caterpillar was mentioned in four out of five: in all three ChatGPT answers and in one of the two Google AI Overviews. Caterpillar is the most recommended of the six.
Most recommended by AI
Brands get a higher ranking if they are mentioned earlier in the answers.
Mentioned by AI
Each dot is one answer, filled in when that answer mentions the brand.
Caterpillar4 of 5Named in 3 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 1 of 2 Google answers
Komatsu4 of 5Named in 3 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 1 of 2 Google answers
Volvo Construction Equipment3 of 5Named in 3 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
Hitachi1 of 5Named in 1 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
Bobcat0 of 5Named in 0 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
JCB0 of 5Named in 0 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
See every answer about wheel loader brands
5 answers
Asked ChatGPT
“Which wheel loader brand should I buy in New Zealand?”
Asked ChatGPT
“What are the best wheel loader brands in New Zealand?”
Asked ChatGPT
“What's the best wheel loader brand in New Zealand for construction work?”
Searched Google, AI Overview
“best wheel loader”
Searched Google, AI Overview
“small wheel loader”
Brands are shown in the order each answer named them. The survey took place in New Zealand on October 21, 2026.
Which wheel loader brands compete with Caterpillar?
Share of searches by month for Hitachi, Bobcat, Volvo Construction Equipment, JCB, Caterpillar. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of searches table
| Month | Hitachi | Bobcat | Volvo Construction Equipment | JCB | Caterpillar | Komatsu |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 31.8% | 38.6% | 9.1% | 20.5% | 0% | 0% |
| Nov 2025 | 38.6% | 38.6% | 9.1% | 11.4% | 0% | 2.3% |
| Dec 2025 | 29% | 29% | 22.6% | 16.1% | 3.2% | 0% |
| Jan 2026 | 36.8% | 28.9% | 23.7% | 10.5% | 0% | 0% |
| Feb 2026 | 37.8% | 29.7% | 18.9% | 13.5% | 0% | 0% |
| Mar 2026 | 37% | 30.4% | 15.2% | 15.2% | 2.2% | 0% |
| Apr 2026 | 37.8% | 29.7% | 10.8% | 18.9% | 2.7% | 0% |
| May 2026 | 38.6% | 31.8% | 11.4% | 15.9% | 2.3% | 0% |
| Jun 2026 | 31.1% | 37.8% | 15.6% | 11.1% | 2.2% | 2.2% |
| Jul 2026 | 37% | 30.4% | 19.6% | 10.9% | 2.2% | 0% |
| Aug 2026 | 41.2% | 33.3% | 13.7% | 9.8% | 2% | 0% |
| Sep 2026 | 33.3% | 27.5% | 27.5% | 7.8% | 2% | 2% |
| Rank | Brand | Share of searches | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, held 1st | 33.3% | 170 | -19% | -7.8 points | |
| 2, held 2nd | 27.5% | 140 | -17.6% | -5.9 points | |
| 3, held 3rd | 27.5% | 140 | +100% | +13.7 points | |
| 4, held 4th | 7.8% | 40 | -20% | -2 points | |
| 5, held 5th | 2% | 10 | 0% | 0 points | |
| 6, held 6th | 2% | 10 | — | +2 points |
1.
Hitachi33.3%
Held 1st. 170 estimated branded searches, -19% vs prior month. Share -7.8 points.
2.
Bobcat27.5%
Held 2nd. 140 estimated branded searches, -17.6% vs prior month. Share -5.9 points.
3.
Volvo Construction Equipment27.5%
Held 3rd. 140 estimated branded searches, +100% vs prior month. Share +13.7 points.
4.
JCB7.8%
Held 4th. 40 estimated branded searches, -20% vs prior month. Share -2 points.
2%
Held 5th. 10 estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
6.
Komatsu2%
Held 6th. 10 estimated branded searches, — vs prior month. Share +2 points.
Compare popularity between Caterpillar and its closest rivals
Every comparison with Caterpillar
24 comparisons
- CablePrice vs Caterpillar
- Caterpillar vs Kubota
- Caterpillar vs Sumitomo
- Caterpillar vs Terra Cat
- Caterpillar vs Hitachi
- Caterpillar vs Yanmar
- Caterpillar vs Sany
- Caterpillar vs Kobelco
- Caterpillar vs Takeuchi
- Bobcat vs Caterpillar
- Caterpillar vs Komatsu
- Caterpillar vs JCB
- Bisley vs Caterpillar
- Bison vs Caterpillar
- Cactus Outdoor vs Caterpillar
- Carhartt WIP vs Caterpillar
- Caterpillar vs Dickies
- Caterpillar vs FXD
- Caterpillar vs Hard Yakka
- Caterpillar vs Kaiwaka
- Caterpillar vs King Gee
- Caterpillar vs Portwest
- Caterpillar vs Swanndri
- Caterpillar vs Syzmik
How has branded search demand for Caterpillar changed in New Zealand over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Caterpillar in New Zealand held steady at 540.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Caterpillar’s share of searches among wheel loader brands in New Zealand increased from 0% to 2%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Caterpillar’s share of searches among wheel loader brands in New Zealand peaked at 3.2% in December 2025 and was lowest at 0% in October 2025.
How did search popularity change for New Zealand wheel loader brands in September 2026?
5 changes

In September 2026, Volvo Construction Equipment gained share of searches among wheel loader brands in New Zealand, from 13.7% to 27.5%.

In September 2026, Komatsu gained share of searches among wheel loader brands in New Zealand, from 0% to 2%.

In September 2026, Hitachi lost share of searches among wheel loader brands in New Zealand, from 41.2% to 33.3%.

In September 2026, Bobcat lost share of searches among wheel loader brands in New Zealand, from 33.3% to 27.5%.

In September 2026, JCB lost share of searches among wheel loader brands in New Zealand, from 9.8% to 7.8%.
How are Caterpillar’s branded searches counted?
12 search terms
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Caterpillar’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.
- 303 cat excavator
- 306 cat excavator
- 308 cat excavator
- 349 cat excavator
- bruder cat excavator
- cat digger
- cat excavator
- caterpillar forestry mulcher
- caterpillar mens boot
- caterpillar steel toe boot
- caterpillar workwear
- rc cat excavator
Do you work for Caterpillar? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.
Where does Caterpillar compete?
| Competitor set | Rank | Share of searches | Ranking |
|---|---|---|---|
| Workwear brands | 13th of 14 | 0.1% | Show ranking |
| Men's boot brands | 8th of 8 | 0.03% | Show ranking |
| Steel toe boot brands | 7th of 7 | 0.03% | Show ranking |
| Excavator brands | 4th of 13 | 6.2% | Show ranking |
| Forestry mulcher brands | 5th of 6 | 0.19% | Show ranking |
| Wheel loader brands | 5th of 6 | 2% | Shown above |

Is Caterpillar your brand?
Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.