La Roche-Posay vs Paula's Choice:Which is searched more?
In September 2026, La Roche-Posay had more branded searches than Paula's Choice among acne treatments worldwide. La Roche-Posay was estimated to have 1.8M branded searches compared to Paula's Choice’s 436K, and held a 30.6% Share of Search versus Paula's Choice’s 7.3%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow La Roche-Posay vs Paula's Choice and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, La Roche-Posay or Paula's Choice?
Compare the acne treatments people search for. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for La Roche-Posay, Paula's Choice. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | CeraVe | La Roche-Posay | The Ordinary | Paula's Choice | Differin | Proactiv |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 36.3% | 29.1% | 19.4% | 8.8% | 5.8% | 0.53% |
| Nov 2025 | 30.4% | 28.8% | 27.2% | 8.4% | 4.7% | 0.43% |
| Dec 2025 | 34.1% | 32.1% | 21.1% | 7.9% | 4.3% | 0.58% |
| Jan 2026 | 33.3% | 31.4% | 20.7% | 7.7% | 6.3% | 0.57% |
| Feb 2026 | 34.2% | 33.5% | 18.4% | 8% | 5.5% | 0.5% |
| Mar 2026 | 30.8% | 36% | 19.7% | 7.2% | 5.9% | 0.43% |
| Apr 2026 | 29.8% | 34.8% | 22.4% | 7% | 5.7% | 0.34% |
| May 2026 | 30.7% | 36.6% | 19.3% | 7.1% | 6% | 0.3% |
| Jun 2026 | 33.1% | 33.1% | 21% | 6.4% | 6.1% | 0.33% |
| Jul 2026 | 32.7% | 32.6% | 20.7% | 6.4% | 7.3% | 0.32% |
| Aug 2026 | 33.2% | 32.4% | 20.5% | 7.7% | 5.8% | 0.32% |
| Sep 2026 | 32% | 30.6% | 23.7% | 7.3% | 6.1% | 0.37% |
How has the La Roche-Posay and Paula's Choice comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- La Roche-Posay was ahead of Paula's Choice in every measured month of the 12 months ending September 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, La Roche-Posay’s estimated Share of Search among acne treatments worldwide moved from 29.1% to 30.6%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 1.8M.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Paula's Choice’s estimated Share of Search among acne treatments worldwide moved from 8.8% to 7.3%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 552K to 436K.
How did search popularity change for acne treatments worldwide in September 2026?
2 changes
In September 2026, La Roche-Posay lost estimated Share of Search among acne treatments worldwide, from 32.4% to 30.6%.

Estimated monthly branded searches for Paula's Choice worldwide fell 21% over 12 measured months, from 552K to 436K in September 2026.
Other head-to-heads among acne treatments

CeraVe vs La Roche-Posay: compare search popularity

CeraVe vs The Ordinary: compare search popularity
CeraVe vs Paula's Choice: compare search popularity
CeraVe vs Differin: compare search popularity
La Roche-Posay vs The Ordinary: compare search popularity
La Roche-Posay vs Differin: compare search popularity
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using La Roche-Posay’s and Paula's Choice’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.
La Roche-Posay
1 branded search term
- la roche posay
Paula's Choice
6 branded search terms
- paula s choice
- paula's choice
- paula's choice serum
- paula's choice skincare
- paula'schoice
- paulas choice bha

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.