Brandwave

How popular isProofpoint in search?

In August 2026, there were an estimated 61K branded searches for Proofpoint worldwide which held steady over the last 11 months. Proofpoint holds 29.9% estimated Share of Search among email security platforms worldwide and is ranked 2nd of 5 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

Share of Search, August 2026
  1. Mimecast44.4%
  2. Proofpoint29.9%
  3. Avanan16.2%
  4. Barracuda7.3%
  5. Abnormal Security2.2%
Proofpoint website (opens in a new tab)

Follow Proofpoint and get free monthly updates on what changed

By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy

Which email security platforms compete with Proofpoint?

Proofpoint against email security platforms worldwide, by month

Share of Search by month for Mimecast, Proofpoint, Avanan, Barracuda, Abnormal Security. The figures are in the table below the chart.

View monthly share of search table
MonthMimecastProofpointAvananBarracudaAbnormal Security
Oct 202548.4%26.9%14.6%6.5%3.6%
Nov 202544.8%30.2%16.4%6%2.7%
Dec 202547.6%26.3%17.4%6.4%2.3%
Jan 202647.2%26.2%17.4%6.4%2.8%
Feb 202644.7%30.2%16.4%6%2.7%
Mar 202646%31.2%13.8%6.2%2.8%
Apr 202644.2%29.8%16.2%7.2%2.6%
May 202644.4%29.9%16.2%7.3%2.2%
Jun 202649.2%27.4%14.8%6.6%2%
Jul 202646.1%25.6%16.9%9.2%2.2%
Aug 202644.4%29.9%16.2%7.3%2.2%
Sep 2026—————
  1. 1.Mimecast

    44.4%

    Held 1st. 90.5K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -1.7 points.

  2. 2.Proofpoint

    29.9%

    Held 2nd. 61K estimated branded searches, +21.3% vs prior month. Share +4.3 points.

  3. 3.Avanan

    16.2%

    Held 3rd. 33.1K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.6 points.

  4. 4.Barracuda

    7.3%

    Held 4th. 14.8K estimated branded searches, -18.2% vs prior month. Share -2 points.

  5. Held 5th. 4.4K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.1 points.

Compare search popularity between Proofpoint and its closest rivals

How has branded search demand for Proofpoint changed worldwide over the last 12 months?

  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Proofpoint worldwide held steady, from 61.1K to 61K.
  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Proofpoint’s estimated Share of Search among email security platforms worldwide increased from 26.9% to 29.9%.
  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Proofpoint’s estimated Share of Search among email security platforms worldwide peaked at 31.2% in March 2026 and was lowest at 25.6% in July 2026.

How did search popularity change for email security platforms worldwide in August 2026?

  1. In August 2026, Proofpoint gained estimated Share of Search among email security platforms worldwide, from 25.6% to 29.9%.

  2. In August 2026, Barracuda lost estimated Share of Search among email security platforms worldwide, from 9.2% to 7.3%.

  3. In August 2026, Mimecast lost estimated Share of Search among email security platforms worldwide, from 46.1% to 44.4%.

  4. In August 2026, Avanan lost estimated Share of Search among email security platforms worldwide, from 16.9% to 16.2%.

  5. Estimated monthly branded searches for Abnormal Security worldwide fell 45.7% over 11 measured months, from 8.1K to 4.4K in August 2026.

Where does Proofpoint compete?

Proofpoint is ranked in five competitor sets. Each share is worked out among that set's brands, so it differs from set to set.
Competitor setRankShare of SearchRanking
Email security gateways3rd of 618%Show ranking
Compliance training platforms3rd of 518.5%Show ranking
Security awareness training platforms2nd of 528.3%Show ranking
Email security platforms2nd of 529.9%Shown above
Email archiving platforms2nd of 532.4%Show ranking

How is Proofpoint measured?

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Proofpoint’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.

7 branded search terms

  • proofpoint
  • proofpoint app
  • proofpoint com
  • proofpoint security awareness
  • proofpoint security training
  • proofpoint software
  • security awareness proofpoint

Do you work for Proofpoint? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

How the Brand Demand Index is measured

Creator with pink hair and a pink jacket

Is Proofpoint your brand?

Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.