How popular isProofpoint in search?
In August 2026, there were an estimated 61K branded searches for Proofpoint worldwide which held steady over the last 11 months. Proofpoint holds 32.4% estimated Share of Search among email archiving platforms worldwide and is ranked 2nd of 5 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Mimecast48.1%
Proofpoint32.4%
Barracuda7.9%
Global Relay6.4%Smarsh5.3%
Follow Proofpoint and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which email archiving platforms compete with Proofpoint?
Share of Search by month for Mimecast, Proofpoint, Barracuda, Global Relay, Smarsh. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Mimecast | Proofpoint | Barracuda | Global Relay | Smarsh |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 50.9% | 28.3% | 6.8% | 8.4% | 5.6% |
| Nov 2025 | 48.1% | 32.4% | 6.4% | 7.9% | 5.3% |
| Dec 2025 | 51% | 28.2% | 6.8% | 8.3% | 5.6% |
| Jan 2026 | 51.4% | 28.6% | 6.9% | 8.5% | 4.6% |
| Feb 2026 | 48% | 32.5% | 6.4% | 7.9% | 5.3% |
| Mar 2026 | 47.9% | 32.5% | 6.4% | 7.9% | 5.3% |
| Apr 2026 | 46.6% | 31.4% | 7.6% | 9.3% | 5.1% |
| May 2026 | 47.4% | 31.9% | 7.7% | 7.7% | 5.2% |
| Jun 2026 | 50.9% | 28.3% | 6.8% | 8.4% | 5.6% |
| Jul 2026 | 49.3% | 27.4% | 9.9% | 8.1% | 5.4% |
| Aug 2026 | 48.1% | 32.4% | 7.9% | 6.4% | 5.3% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, held 1st | 48.1% | 90.5K | 0% | -1.2 points | |
| 2, held 2nd | 32.4% | 61K | +21.3% | +5 points | |
| 3, held 3rd | 7.9% | 14.8K | -18.2% | -2 points | |
| 4, held 4th | 6.4% | 12.1K | -18.2% | -1.6 points | |
| 5, held 5th | 5.3% | 9.9K | 0% | -0.1 points |
1.
Mimecast48.1%
Held 1st. 90.5K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -1.2 points.
32.4%
Held 2nd. 61K estimated branded searches, +21.3% vs prior month. Share +5 points.
7.9%
Held 3rd. 14.8K estimated branded searches, -18.2% vs prior month. Share -2 points.
6.4%
Held 4th. 12.1K estimated branded searches, -18.2% vs prior month. Share -1.6 points.
5.
Smarsh
5.3%
Held 5th. 9.9K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.1 points.
Compare search popularity between Proofpoint and its closest rivals
Every comparison with Proofpoint
14 comparisons
- Abnormal vs Proofpoint
- Arctic Wolf vs Proofpoint
- KnowBe4 vs Proofpoint
- Mimecast vs Proofpoint
- NAVEX vs Proofpoint
- Avanan vs Proofpoint
- Hoxhunt vs Proofpoint
- Barracuda vs Proofpoint
- Global Relay vs Proofpoint
- Proofpoint vs Smarsh
- Abnormal Security vs Proofpoint
- IRONSCALES vs Proofpoint
- Proofpoint vs usecure
- Proofpoint vs Skillcast
How has branded search demand for Proofpoint changed worldwide over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Proofpoint worldwide held steady, from 61.1K to 61K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Proofpoint’s estimated Share of Search among email archiving platforms worldwide increased from 28.3% to 32.4%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Proofpoint’s estimated Share of Search among email archiving platforms worldwide peaked at 32.5% in March 2026 and was lowest at 27.4% in July 2026.
How did search popularity change for email archiving platforms worldwide in August 2026?
5 changes

In August 2026, Proofpoint gained estimated Share of Search among email archiving platforms worldwide, from 27.4% to 32.4%.

In August 2026, Barracuda lost estimated Share of Search among email archiving platforms worldwide, from 9.9% to 7.9%.

In August 2026, Global Relay lost estimated Share of Search among email archiving platforms worldwide, from 8.1% to 6.4%.

In August 2026, Mimecast lost estimated Share of Search among email archiving platforms worldwide, from 49.3% to 48.1%.
Estimated monthly branded searches for Smarsh worldwide fell 18.2% over 11 measured months, from 12.1K to 9.9K in August 2026.
Where does Proofpoint compete?
| Competitor set | Rank | Share of Search | Ranking |
|---|---|---|---|
| Email security gateways | 3rd of 6 | 18% | Show ranking |
| Compliance training platforms | 3rd of 5 | 18.5% | Show ranking |
| Security awareness training platforms | 2nd of 5 | 28.3% | Show ranking |
| Email security platforms | 2nd of 5 | 29.9% | Show ranking |
| Email archiving platforms | 2nd of 5 | 32.4% | Shown above |
How is Proofpoint measured?
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Proofpoint’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.
7 branded search terms
- proofpoint
- proofpoint app
- proofpoint com
- proofpoint security awareness
- proofpoint security training
- proofpoint software
- security awareness proofpoint
Do you work for Proofpoint? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

Is Proofpoint your brand?
Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.