How popular isPearl Izumi in search?
In August 2026, there were an estimated 33.1K branded searches for Pearl Izumi worldwide which is up 22.1% over the last 11 months. Pearl Izumi holds 4.5% estimated Share of Search among cycling gloves worldwide and is ranked 6th of 6 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Giro27%Specialized27%
Castelli22.2%- Fox Racing14.8%
- Endura4.5%
- Pearl Izumi4.5%
Follow Pearl Izumi and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which cycling gloves compete with Pearl Izumi?
Share of Search by month for Giro, Specialized, Castelli, Fox Racing, Endura, Pearl Izumi. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Giro | Specialized | Castelli | Fox Racing | Endura | Pearl Izumi |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 29.6% | 24.3% | 19.9% | 16.2% | 6% | 4% |
| Nov 2025 | 28.3% | 23.3% | 19% | 19% | 5.7% | 4.7% |
| Dec 2025 | 32.6% | 21.9% | 17.9% | 17.9% | 5.4% | 4.4% |
| Jan 2026 | 32% | 21.5% | 21.5% | 14.4% | 6.4% | 4.3% |
| Feb 2026 | 32.3% | 21.7% | 21.7% | 14.6% | 5.3% | 4.4% |
| Mar 2026 | 27.9% | 27.9% | 18.7% | 15.3% | 5.6% | 4.6% |
| Apr 2026 | 25.3% | 30.9% | 20.7% | 13.8% | 5.1% | 4.2% |
| May 2026 | 57.8% | 17.3% | 11.6% | 7.7% | 2.8% | 2.8% |
| Jun 2026 | 32.4% | 26.5% | 17.8% | 14.5% | 4.4% | 4.4% |
| Jul 2026 | 29% | 29% | 19.5% | 13% | 4.8% | 4.8% |
| Aug 2026 | 27% | 27% | 22.2% | 14.8% | 4.5% | 4.5% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, held 1st | 27% | 201K | 0% | -1.9 points | |
| 2, held 2nd | 27% | 201K | 0% | -1.9 points | |
| 3, held 3rd | 22.2% | 165K | +22.2% | +2.7 points | |
| 4, held 4th | 14.8% | 110K | +21.5% | +1.8 points | |
| 5, held 5th | 4.5% | 33.1K | 0% | -0.3 points | |
| 6, held 6th | 4.5% | 33.1K | 0% | -0.3 points |
1.
Giro27%
Held 1st. 201K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -1.9 points.
27%
Held 2nd. 201K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -1.9 points.
3.
Castelli22.2%
Held 3rd. 165K estimated branded searches, +22.2% vs prior month. Share +2.7 points.
14.8%
Held 4th. 110K estimated branded searches, +21.5% vs prior month. Share +1.8 points.
5.Endura
4.5%
Held 5th. 33.1K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.3 points.
4.5%
Held 6th. 33.1K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.3 points.
Compare search popularity between Pearl Izumi and its closest rivals
How has branded search demand for Pearl Izumi changed worldwide over the last 12 months?
2 findings
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Pearl Izumi worldwide rose from 27.1K to 33.1K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Pearl Izumi’s estimated Share of Search among cycling gloves worldwide peaked at 4.8% in July 2026 and was lowest at 2.8% in May 2026.
How did search popularity change for cycling gloves worldwide in August 2026?
6 changes

In August 2026, Castelli gained estimated Share of Search among cycling gloves worldwide, from 19.5% to 22.2%.
In August 2026, Fox Racing gained estimated Share of Search among cycling gloves worldwide, from 13% to 14.8%.

In August 2026, Giro lost estimated Share of Search among cycling gloves worldwide, from 29% to 27%.
In August 2026, Specialized lost estimated Share of Search among cycling gloves worldwide, from 29% to 27%.
Estimated monthly branded searches for Pearl Izumi worldwide rose 22.1% over 11 measured months, from 27.1K to 33.1K in August 2026.
Estimated monthly branded searches for Endura worldwide fell 18.3% over 11 measured months, from 40.5K to 33.1K in August 2026.
Where does Pearl Izumi compete?
| Competitor set | Rank | Share of Search | Ranking |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cycling gloves | 6th of 6 | 4.5% | Shown above |
| Cycling shorts | 5th of 6 | 4.7% | Show ranking |
| Cycling jerseys | 4th of 6 | 4.9% | Show ranking |
How is Pearl Izumi measured?
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Pearl Izumi’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for this branded term can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.
1 branded search term
- pearl izumi
Do you work for Pearl Izumi? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

Is Pearl Izumi your brand?
Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.