Brandwave

How popular isKangol in search?

In August 2026, there were an estimated 110K branded searches for Kangol worldwide which is down 18.5% over the last 11 months. Kangol holds 12.6% estimated Share of Search among cap brands worldwide and is ranked 4th of 5 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

Share of Search, August 2026
  1. New Era34.4%
  2. Mitchell & Ness28.1%
  3. Stetson22.9%
  4. Kangol12.6%
  5. Flexfit2.1%
Kangol website (opens in a new tab)

Follow Kangol and get free monthly updates on what changed

By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy

Which cap brands compete with Kangol?

Kangol against cap brands worldwide, by month

Share of Search by month for New Era, Mitchell & Ness, Stetson, Kangol, Flexfit. The figures are in the table below the chart.

View monthly share of search table
MonthNew EraMitchell & NessStetsonKangolFlexfit
Oct 202534.8%28.4%19.1%15.6%2.1%
Nov 202531.5%31.5%21%14.1%1.9%
Dec 202533.5%27.4%22.4%15%1.6%
Jan 202633.4%27.3%22.3%15%2%
Feb 202633.2%27.2%22.3%14.9%2.4%
Mar 202633.3%27.2%22.2%14.9%2.5%
Apr 202633.3%27.2%22.2%14.9%2.5%
May 202638.9%26%21.2%11.6%2.3%
Jun 202635.1%23.5%28.7%10.5%2.1%
Jul 202634.4%28.1%22.9%12.6%2.1%
Aug 202634.4%28.1%22.9%12.6%2.1%
Sep 2026—————
  1. 1.New Era

    34.4%

    Held 1st. 301K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.

  2. Held 2nd. 246K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.

  3. 3.Stetson

    22.9%

    Held 3rd. 201K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.

  4. 4.Kangol

    12.6%

    Held 4th. 110K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.

  5. 5.Flexfit

    2.1%

    Held 5th. 18.1K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.

Compare search popularity between Kangol and its closest rivals

How has branded search demand for Kangol changed worldwide over the last 12 months?

  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Kangol worldwide fell from 135K to 110K.
  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Kangol’s estimated Share of Search among cap brands worldwide decreased from 15.6% to 12.6%.
  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Kangol’s estimated Share of Search among cap brands worldwide peaked at 15.6% in October 2025 and was lowest at 10.5% in June 2026.

How did search popularity change for cap brands worldwide in August 2026?

  1. Estimated monthly branded searches for Stetson worldwide rose 21.8% over 11 measured months, from 165K to 201K in August 2026.

  2. Estimated monthly branded searches for Kangol worldwide fell 18.5% over 11 measured months, from 135K to 110K in August 2026.

Where does Kangol compete?

Kangol is ranked in two competitor sets. Each share is worked out among that set's brands, so it differs from set to set.
Competitor setRankShare of SearchRanking
Hats4th of 612.4%Show ranking
Cap brands4th of 512.6%Shown above

How is Kangol measured?

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Kangol’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for this branded term can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.

1 branded search term

  • kangol

Do you work for Kangol? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

How the Brand Demand Index is measured

Creator with pink hair and a pink jacket

Is Kangol your brand?

Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.