How popular isKangol in search?
In August 2026, there were an estimated 110K branded searches for Kangol worldwide which is down 18.5% over the last 11 months. Kangol holds 12.6% estimated Share of Search among cap brands worldwide and is ranked 4th of 5 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
New Era34.4%
Mitchell & Ness28.1%- Stetson22.9%
- Kangol12.6%
Flexfit2.1%
Follow Kangol and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which cap brands compete with Kangol?
Share of Search by month for New Era, Mitchell & Ness, Stetson, Kangol, Flexfit. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | New Era | Mitchell & Ness | Stetson | Kangol | Flexfit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 34.8% | 28.4% | 19.1% | 15.6% | 2.1% |
| Nov 2025 | 31.5% | 31.5% | 21% | 14.1% | 1.9% |
| Dec 2025 | 33.5% | 27.4% | 22.4% | 15% | 1.6% |
| Jan 2026 | 33.4% | 27.3% | 22.3% | 15% | 2% |
| Feb 2026 | 33.2% | 27.2% | 22.3% | 14.9% | 2.4% |
| Mar 2026 | 33.3% | 27.2% | 22.2% | 14.9% | 2.5% |
| Apr 2026 | 33.3% | 27.2% | 22.2% | 14.9% | 2.5% |
| May 2026 | 38.9% | 26% | 21.2% | 11.6% | 2.3% |
| Jun 2026 | 35.1% | 23.5% | 28.7% | 10.5% | 2.1% |
| Jul 2026 | 34.4% | 28.1% | 22.9% | 12.6% | 2.1% |
| Aug 2026 | 34.4% | 28.1% | 22.9% | 12.6% | 2.1% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, held 1st | 34.4% | 301K | 0% | 0 points | |
| 2, held 2nd | 28.1% | 246K | 0% | 0 points | |
| 3, held 3rd | 22.9% | 201K | 0% | 0 points | |
| 4, held 4th | 12.6% | 110K | 0% | 0 points | |
| 5, held 5th | 2.1% | 18.1K | 0% | 0 points |
1.
New Era34.4%
Held 1st. 301K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
28.1%
Held 2nd. 246K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
3.Stetson
22.9%
Held 3rd. 201K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
4.Kangol
12.6%
Held 4th. 110K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
5.
Flexfit2.1%
Held 5th. 18.1K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
Compare search popularity between Kangol and its closest rivals
How has branded search demand for Kangol changed worldwide over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Kangol worldwide fell from 135K to 110K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Kangol’s estimated Share of Search among cap brands worldwide decreased from 15.6% to 12.6%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Kangol’s estimated Share of Search among cap brands worldwide peaked at 15.6% in October 2025 and was lowest at 10.5% in June 2026.
How did search popularity change for cap brands worldwide in August 2026?
2 changes
Estimated monthly branded searches for Stetson worldwide rose 21.8% over 11 measured months, from 165K to 201K in August 2026.
Estimated monthly branded searches for Kangol worldwide fell 18.5% over 11 measured months, from 135K to 110K in August 2026.
Where does Kangol compete?
| Competitor set | Rank | Share of Search | Ranking |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hats | 4th of 6 | 12.4% | Show ranking |
| Cap brands | 4th of 5 | 12.6% | Shown above |
How is Kangol measured?
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Kangol’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for this branded term can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.
1 branded search term
- kangol
Do you work for Kangol? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

Is Kangol your brand?
Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.